Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 27: Jayasuriya back at the top

Srinivas Bhogle | April 11, 2007 17:05 IST

With figures of 10-0-45-1 against West Indies, Andre Nel dropped to the sixth place in the most valuable player (MVP) list after Day 27. Sanath Jayasuriya regained his top position.

Jacques Kallis advanced to the fifth place with 81 in 86 balls and figures of 8-0-36-2. A B de Villiers too jumped up by 34 places to be placed tenth after his brilliant innings of 146 in 130 balls. Graeme Smith has dropped to No. 21 after another batting failure and an exceptionally generous bowling spell with figures of 5-0-56-2.

For West Indies it was another disappointing day. The highest ranked West Indian is now Daren Powell at No. 17. Sarwan is at 34, Lara at 43, Chanderpaul at 45 and Gayle at 51!

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1SLSanath Jayasuriya2752411105170414513.2128.3
2AusMatthew Hayden 34730014459114.75
3NZScott Styris177218311918070.54399.699.9
4NZJacob Oram83131293177814335.883.95
5SAJacques Kallis313381317319245412.882.56
6SAAndre Nel152991206214974.5
7NZShane Bond08320294294.673.65
8EngKevin Pietersen 27034112600.5428771.75
9EngAndrew Flintoff 4989213021784272.468.1
10SAAB De Villiers25324745328.465.68
11SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.464.6
12AusRicky Ponting21223344257.664.4
13EngPaul Collingwood 1371613152168314238.659.65
14AusNathan Bracken 111819284232.658.15
15AusMichael Clarke 1881852272404230.257.55
16AusGlenn McGrath 0160177104221.655.4
17WIDaren Powell5550023229485265.253.04
18SLMuttiah Muralitharan3321562287420852
19AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 1351324| 24204.451.1
20NZDaniel Vettori57014922674204.251.05
21SAGraeme Smith19322531078435253.250.64
22SLMahela Jayawardene19627511420150.25
23SAHerschelle Gibbs171184615248.849.76
24SLTillakaratne Dilshan1021041488411419348.25
25SLDilhara Fernando22160963296.248.1
26NZStephen Fleming1641800418446
27EngLiam Plunkett 2934043421145.445.4
28SLChaminda Vaas46110619854180.645.15
29SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)1081364| 40.54179.244.8
30WIDevon Smith33270144.444.4
31EngPaul Nixon (wk)1111063| 10.54174.243.55
32SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.5417443.5
33AusBrad Hogg 56117321074173.243.3
34WIRamnaresh Sarwan2202991524815216.243.24
35AusShaun Tait 017318984170.242.55
36IreAndrew White86982749120.54162.440.6
37IreTrent Johnston5354214813830.53119.239.733
38AusShane Watson 473518110011311839.333
39BanSyed Rasel 1019112116243114.438.133
40IreKyle McCallan2844013521044149.837.45
41BanMohammad Ashraful 1411620720414736.75
42EngIan Bell 160254114145.836.45
43WIBrian Lara137162215178.435.68
44EngSajid Mahmood 240144158413103.234.4
45WIShivnarine Chanderpaul1912701517134.2
46SAShaun Pollock3754120425841.55170.234.04
47NZBrendon McCullum (wk)473711| 14129.432.35
48EngRavinder Bopara 83941395.831.933
49NZHamish Marshall819800.5395.631.867
50SAAndre Hall81311792135412230.5
51WIChris Gayle106149118921235150.430.08
52SAMark Boucher (wk)86765| 00.55148.229.64
53IreDave Langford-Smith 2623014318634111.427.85
54NZPeter Fulton981420382.427.467
55IreKevin O'Brien 78110159541381.227.067
56BanAftab Ahmed 8510521100.54107.826.95
57BanMohammad Rafique 4060112816820.54103.425.85
58IreBoyd Rankin 49014716254103.425.85
59IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 1292194| 04102.825.7
60SLRussel Arnold791040263714102.425.6
61NZJames Franklin3422112615624102.225.55
62SLChamara Silva10814304101.625.4
63WIDwayne Bravo5475124421665125.825.16
64SAMakhaya Ntini1520122626455124.224.84
65WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)73798| 05122.824.56
66NZJeetan Patel07490224623
67SLUpul Tharanga1081772484.421.1
68AusAndrew Symonds 5931110786148421
69BanTamim Iqbal 7613431483.820.95
70SAAshwell Prince495411483.820.95
71EngMonty Panesar 120171222347919.75
72BanAbdur Razzak 2601641844478.419.6
73WICorey Collymore13190140174235819.333
74EngJames Anderson 0101622103477.219.3
75WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.618.9
76BanSaqibul Hasan 6312411451433473.218.3
77NZCraig McMillan821200690469.217.3
78IreAndre Botha 6011501091321348.616.2
79SLFarveez Maharoof5916784123216
80WIJerome Taylor232701361561337.212.4
81WILendl Simmons14261112.212.2
82EngMichael Vaughan3776048721446.811.7
83IreEoin Morgan 631284443.610.9
84AusBrad Hodge 211010
85BanMashrafe Mortaza 596311721740439.89.95
86NZMichael Mason0184502189
87SARobin Petersen4812230018.68.6
88WIIan Bradshaw266201671742322.67.5333
89IreWilliam Porterfield 5612534276.75
90EngAndrew Strauss 7100166
91AusMichael Hussey 14212421.25.3
92EngEd Joyce 11283314.64.8667
93BanHabibul Bashar5612514174.25
94IreJeremy Bray 42870414.43.6
95WIDwayne Smith1715047480413.43.35
96BanJaved Omar 3992024.42.2
97WIKieron Pollard101702018010.80.8
98SALoots Bosman0100
99SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.6-0.15
100NZRoss Taylor0101-0.8-0.8
101BanShahriar Nafees 1702-3.6-1.8
102IrePeter Gillespie 2801-2.4-2.4
103IreJohn Mooney 010222401-3.6-3.6
104BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)14540| 04-15.2-3.8
105NZLou Vincent0601-4.8-4.8
106EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292401-8.4-8.4
107BanTapash Baisya 0351701-21.4-21.4
108IrePaul Mooney 010402101-24-24

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 27 appears below.

 

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets. All-rounders have both batsmen's and bowler's features.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings. Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows, and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes. Notice the large number of wicket-keepers in this list.

Finally, here is the average "value" contribution of each player in the Super Eight teams. Notice that, on the average, an Australian player contributes about 50 points to his team: if he is a pure batsman he contributes about 50 runs, if he's a pure bowler he contributes an equivalent of two wickets.

If we assume that the four teams with the highest average player "contribution" will make it to the semi-final, we are looking at the following semi-finalists: Australia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and South Africa... something that the World Cup's Super Eight points table too has all but confirmed.

 

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 26: Andre Nel's big day
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!