Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 26: Andre Nel's big day

Srinivas Bhogle | April 10, 2007 22:09 IST

Tuesday's key match between West Indies and South Africa should churn the most valuable player (MVP) list quite a bit.

South Africa fast bowler Andre Nel, in particular, will have to play really well to stay at the top of the list.

New Zealand's left-arm spinner Daniel Vettori has moved up 30 places to jump to the 20th place after his figures of 8.4-1-23-4 against Ireland on Monday.

With New Zealand likely to go far in this World Cup, Vettori has a fair chance of ending up eventually in the top ten.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun Outs MTotalAVG
1SAAndre Nel1524560501131.00131.00
2SLSanath Jayasuriya2752411105170414513.20128.30
3AusMatthew Hayden 347300104459.00114.75
4NZScott Styris177218311918070.54399.6099.90
5NZJacob Oram83131293177814335.8083.95
6NZShane Bond00083202904294.6073.65
7EngKevin Pietersen 27034112600.54287.0071.75
8EngAndrew Flintoff 49892130217804272.4068.10
9SAJacques Kallis2322953137144204269.2067.30
10SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
11AusRicky Ponting212233404257.6064.40
12EngPaul Collingwood 1371613152168314238.6059.65
13SAGraeme Smith18620325154104235.8058.95
14AusNathan Bracken 001118192804232.6058.15
15AusMichael Clarke 18818522724004230.2057.55
16WIDaren Powell7140154234804228.0057.00
17AusGlenn McGrath 0001601771004221.6055.40
18SLMuttiah Muralitharan332156228704208.0052.00
19AusAdam Gilchrist 1351324 | 204204.4051.10
20NZDaniel Vettori570149226704204.2051.05
21SLMahela Jayawardene196275114201.0050.25
22SLTillakaratne Dilshan10210414884114193.0048.25
23SLDilhara Fernando221609630296.2048.10
24NZStephen Fleming164180004184.0046.00
25EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
26SLChaminda Vaas461106198504180.6045.15
27SLKumar Sangakkara 1081364 | 40.54179.2044.80
28EngPaul Nixon 1111063 | 10.54174.2043.55
29SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.54174.0043.50
30AusBrad Hogg 561173210704173.2043.30
31AusShaun Tait 000173189804170.2042.55
32SAAndre Hall8130130159503122.8040.93
33WIShivnarine Chanderpaul187263004163.6040.90
34IreAndrew White86982749120.54162.4040.60
35IreTrent Johnston5354214813830.53119.2039.73
36AusShane Watson 4735181100113118.0039.33
37WIBrian Lara116136214157.2039.30
38SAHerschelle Gibbs110144514153.8038.45
39BanSyed Rasel 10191121162403114.4038.13
40IreKyle McCallan28440135210404149.8037.45
41BanMohammad Ashraful 141162072004147.0036.75
42EngIan Bell 160254114145.8036.45
43EngSajid Mahmood 240144158413103.2034.40
44SAAB De Villiers107117304135.4033.85
45NZBrendon McCullum 473711 | 104129.4032.35
46WIDwayne Bravo48640175174504129.0032.25
47EngRavinder Bopara 839410395.8031.93
48NZHamish Marshall819800.5395.6031.87
49WIDenesh Ramdin 69707 | 004117.0029.25
50SAShaun Pollock3754017121021.54111.8027.95
51IreDave Langford-Smith 26230143186304111.4027.85
52NZPeter Fulton9814200382.4027.47
53SAMakhaya Ntini15201169204404109.2027.30
54IreKevin O'Brien 781101595410381.2027.07
55BanAftab Ahmed 8510521100.54107.8026.95
56WIChris Gayle741141147176204103.6025.90
57BanMohammad Rafique 4060112816820.54103.4025.85
58IreBoyd Rankin 490147162504103.4025.85
59WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224104103.0025.75
60IreNiall O'Brien 1292194 | 004102.8025.70
61SLRussel Arnold7910402637104102.4025.60
62NZJames Franklin34221126156204102.2025.55
63SLChamara Silva108143004101.6025.40
64NZJeetan Patel000749020246.0023.00
65WIIan Bradshaw61709411420243.6021.80
66SLUpul Tharanga10817720484.4021.10
67AusAndrew Symonds 593111078610484.0021.00
68BanTamim Iqbal 7613431483.8020.95
69SAAshwell Prince495410359.8019.93
70EngMonty Panesar 12017122230479.0019.75
71EngJames Anderson 01016221030477.2019.30
72WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.6018.90
73BanSaqibul Hasan 63124114514330473.2018.30
74NZCraig McMillan8212006900469.2017.30
75IreAndre Botha 60115010913210348.6016.20
76BanAbdur Razzak 26016416640464.0016.00
77SLFarveez Maharoof591678410232.0016.00
78SAMark Boucher 34535 | 00.5462.6015.65
79WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
80WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
81EngMichael Vaughan37760487210446.8011.70
82IreEoin Morgan 6312840443.6010.90
83AusBrad Hodge 0020110.0010.00
84BanMashrafe Mortaza 5963117217400439.809.95
85NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
86IreWilliam Porterfield 5612530427.006.75
87EngAndrew Strauss 7100016.006.00
88AusMichael Hussey 142120421.205.30
89EngEd Joyce 112830314.604.87
90BanHabibul Bashar5612510417.004.25
91SARobin Petersen48022300013.603.60
92IreJeremy Bray 428700414.403.60
93WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
94BanJaved Omar 39920024.402.20
95SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.60-0.15
96NZRoss Taylor01001-0.80-0.80
97BanShahriar Nafees 17002-3.60-1.80
98IrePeter Gillespie 28001-2.40-2.40
99BanMushfiqur Rahim 14540 | 004-15.20-3.80
100NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
101WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.40-5.70
102EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
103IreJohn Mooney 0206245002-27.60-13.80
104BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played
Note: *Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 26 appears below.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs. Bowlers have tapered faces, a tall and thin nose, and bigger ears if they take more wickets. All-rounders have both batsmen's and bowler's features.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

 

And finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings. Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows, and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes. Notice the large number of wicket-keepers in this list.

We end off by looking at the most consistent performances in the 2007 World Cup.

Scott Styris, who is currently placed fourth, has figured in the MVP top ten for 22 of the first 26 days!

Graeme Smith, Jacques Kallis, Sanath Jayasuriya, Matthew Hayden, Jacob Oram and Ricky Ponting have figured in the top 10 for 12 or more days. See the full list below (number in bracket is today's rank).

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 25: Andre Nel?
  • This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!