Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


A Cup of towering sixes

Rajneesh Gupta | April 09, 2007 20:01 IST

When Aftab Ahmed hit Justin Kemp for a massive six off the fourth ball of 36th over and followed it up with another mighty heave over mid-wicket two balls later, he established a world record that went unnoticed; well almost!

Aftab Ahmed's two sixes took the tally of sixes hit in 2007 World Cup to 267, which is the highest in any tournament in the game's history. Interestingly, the previous record was also achieved in the World Cup -- in 2003 edition -- which saw 266 sixes being hit. However those 266 sixes came in 52 matches, while 2007 edition has seen 271 sixes (upto the end of South Africa - Bangladesh match) in just 34 matches -- almost eight sixes per match!

The percentage contribution of sixes in teams' scores has also soared significantly.  More than 12 percent of the runs in the 2007 World Cup (scored by batsmen) have come in sixes -- yet another record.

In the 2003 edition, sixes' contribution was about 8.5 percent of the total runs scored by the batsmen.

The following table lists the details of sixes hit in every World Cup:

SixesMtsRunsSixes/ Match% Runs in sixesTournament
27134133907.9712.14ICC World Cup, 2006-07
26652188735.128.46ICC World Cup, 2002-03
15342149813.646.13ICC World Cup, 1999
14836142394.116.24Wills World Cup, 1995-96
12627116094.676.51Reliance World Cup, 1987-88
9339138212.384.04Benson & Hedges World Cup, 1991-92
7727110242.854.19Prudential World Cup, 1983
281557671.872.91Prudential World Cup, 1975
281448052.003.50Prudential World Cup, 1979

The country-wise break-up of sixes in the World Cup 2007 so far:

ForAgainst
MtsSixesSixes/MtSixesSixes/Mt
Australia5438.60122.40
Bangladesh6142.33264.33
Bermuda362.00227.33
Canada382.67165.33
England5132.6081.60
India3217.0082.67
Ireland5102.00132.60
Kenya362.00165.33
Netherland341.333311.00
New Zealand5295.80112.20
Pakistan3186.00155.00
Scotland351.67144.67
South Africa6335.50203.33
Sri Lanka6244.00142.33
West Indies6294.83193.17
Zimbabwe382.67248.00
TOTAL342717.972717.97

Note: All stats are updated upto World Cup Match # 34 (South Africa v Bangladesh)


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!