Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 25: Andre Nel?

Srinivas Bhogle | April 09, 2007 18:57 IST

Andre Nel is at the top of the most valuable player (MVP) list after Day 25. As one of our readers remarked, this doesn't seem right. Quite honestly, we didn't expect a player to suddenly emerge out of the blue with a thundering Super Eight performance!  Nel is however likely to have a fall after his second match against the West Indies tomorrow.

The real heroes of the 2007 World Cup are the players who have been consistently in the top 5 (see the chart at the end of this note): Hayden, Jayasuriya, Styris, Ponting, Smith, Kallis, Bond and others.

After his excellent century against Australia, Kevin Pietersen is now seventh on the MVP list. Hayden drops to the fourth place because he had a poorer-than-usual match against England.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun Outs MTotalAVG
1SAAndre Nel1524560501131.00131.00
2SLSanath Jayasuriya27524111051704244513.20128.30
3NZScott Styris1672032103162703376.20125.40
4AusMatthew Hayden 347300104459.00114.75
5NZJacob Oram63831781417243291.4097.13
6NZShane Bond00065172703240.6080.20
7EngKevin Pietersen 2703411260124287.0071.75
8EngAndrew Flintoff 49892130217804272.4068.10
9SAJacques Kallis2322953137144204269.2067.30
10SLLasith Malinga29116518211124258.4064.60
11AusRicky Ponting212233404257.6064.40
12EngPaul Collingwood 13716131521683244238.6059.65
13SAGraeme Smith18620325154104235.8058.95
14AusNathan Bracken 001118192804232.6058.15
15NZStephen Fleming154169003172.8057.60
16AusMichael Clarke 18818522724004230.2057.55
17WIDaren Powell7140154234804228.0057.00
18AusGlenn McGrath 0001601771004221.6055.40
19SLMuttiah Muralitharan332156228704208.0052.00
20AusAdam Gilchrist 1351324 | 204204.4051.10
21SLMahela Jayawardene1962751244201.0050.25
22SLTillakaratne Dilshan102104148841244193.0048.25
23SLDilhara Fernando221609630296.2048.10
24IreTrent Johnston403518578212294.4047.20
25EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
26SLChaminda Vaas461106198504180.6045.15
27SLKumar Sangakkara 1081364 | 4124179.2044.80
28EngPaul Nixon 1111063 | 1124174.2043.55
29SACharles Langeveldt104712192229124174.0043.50
30AusBrad Hogg 561173210704173.2043.30
31AusShaun Tait 000173189804170.2042.55
32SAAndre Hall8130130159503122.8040.93
33WIShivnarine Chanderpaul187263004163.6040.90
34AusShane Watson 47351811001243118.0039.33
35WIBrian Lara1161362244157.2039.30
36SAHerschelle Gibbs1101445244153.8038.45
37IreAndrew White8694229310123114.6038.20
38BanSyed Rasel 10191121162403114.4038.13
39BanMohammad Ashraful 141162072004147.0036.75
40EngIan Bell 1602541244145.8036.45
41EngSajid Mahmood 2401441584243103.2034.40
42NZHamish Marshall657700268.4034.20
43SAAB De Villiers107117304135.4033.85
44IreBoyd Rankin 4809211440396.8032.27
45WIDwayne Bravo48640175174504129.0032.25
46EngRavinder Bopara 839410395.8031.93
47IreKyle McCallan2836010015020395.2031.73
48IreNiall O'Brien 991442 | 00392.8030.93
49WIDenesh Ramdin 69707 | 004117.0029.25
50NZDaniel Vettori00012617430385.2028.40
51SAShaun Pollock375401712102364111.8027.95
52SAMakhaya Ntini15201169204404109.2027.30
53BanAftab Ahmed 851052110124107.8026.95
54WIChris Gayle741141147176204103.6025.90
55BanMohammad Rafique 406011281682124103.4025.85
56WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224104103.0025.75
57SLRussel Arnold7910402637104102.4025.60
58SLChamara Silva108143004101.6025.40
59WIIan Bradshaw61709411420243.6021.80
60SLUpul Tharanga10817720484.4021.10
61AusAndrew Symonds 593111078610484.0021.00
62BanTamim Iqbal 76134324483.8020.95
63SAAshwell Prince495410359.8019.93
64IreDave Langford-Smith 2619010212610359.6019.87
65EngMonty Panesar 12017122230479.0019.75
66EngJames Anderson 01016221030477.2019.30
67WIMarlon Samuels436218184124475.6018.90
68NZBrendon McCullum 009 | 10355.0018.33
69BanSaqibul Hasan 63124114514330473.2018.30
70IreAndre Botha 60115010913210348.6016.20
71NZCraig McMillan609106900348.4016.13
72BanAbdur Razzak 26016416640464.0016.00
73SLFarveez Maharoof591678410232.0016.00
74SAMark Boucher 34535 | 012462.6015.65
75IreKevin O'Brien 29651394210229.6014.80
76NZJames Franklin0019910820340.4013.47
77WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
78WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
79EngMichael Vaughan37760487210446.8011.70
80AusBrad Hodge 0020110.0010.00
81BanMashrafe Mortaza 5963117217400439.809.95
82IreEoin Morgan 489110328.209.40
83NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
84EngAndrew Strauss 7100016.006.00
85IreWilliam Porterfield 4510320317.605.87
86IreJeremy Bray 418200316.405.47
87AusMichael Hussey 142120421.205.30
88EngEd Joyce 112830314.604.87
89BanHabibul Bashar5612510417.004.25
90SARobin Petersen48022300013.603.60
91WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
92NZPeter Fulton15320024.402.20
93BanJaved Omar 39920024.402.20
94SAJustin Kemp1351227240124-0.60-0.15
95NZRoss Taylor01001-0.80-0.80
96BanShahriar Nafees 17002-3.60-1.80
97NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
98BanMushfiqur Rahim 14540 | 004-15.20-3.80
99NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
100WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.40-5.70
101EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
102IreJohn Mooney 0206245002-27.60-13.80
103BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The disappointing performers so far at this World Cup have been Vettori (50), Pollock (51), Ntini (52), Gayle (54), Symonds (61; although commentators love to praise him!), Boucher (74), Vaughan (79), Strauss (84), Hussey (87) and Kemp (94).

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 25 appears below.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs (see "Jayasuriya" and "Hayden"). Bowlers have tapered faces, big ears and a tall and thin nose (see "Oram"). Bowlers have bigger ears if they take more wickets (see "Malinga" in the illustration below).

Every player can have only one "face". All-rounders ("Jayasuriya" or "Styris") have both batsmen's and bowler's features.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings. Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes (see "Pollock"). Notice the large number of wicket-keepers in this list.

We end off by looking at the most consistent World Cup 2007 performances. Scott Styris, who is placed third today, has figured in the MVP top five for 19 of the first 24 days! Hayden, Jayasuriya and Oram, who figure in the top 5 for 10 of the first 24 days, are the other consistent performers. See the full list below (number in bracket is today's rank).

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 24: Nel jumps to second
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!