Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 24: Nel jumps to second

Srinivas Bhogle | April 08, 2007 20:04 IST

After his spell of 10-1-45-5 and two catches against Bangladesh yesterday, South Africa's Andre Nel has jumped to the second place in Rediff.com's most valuable player (MVP) list.

Australian opener Matthew Hayden continues to be at number one, while Sanath Jayasuriya is third.

Nel will however find it very difficult to stay at the second spot. We order the MVP rankings based on the average points in the Super Eights event, and Nel must come up with a matching five-wicket haul in his second game if he is to stay up there.

Monday's MVP table should be interesting. Hayden is very likely to fall off from the top (it's very hard for a pure batsman to stay at the top), and there is a good chance that Andrew Flintoff will climb by at least a little.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outsMTotalAverage
1AusMatthew Hayden 306250103417.00139.00
2SAAndre Nel1524560501131.00131.00
3SLSanath Jayasuriya2752411105170414513.20128.30
4NZScott Styris1672032103162703376.20125.40
5NZJacob Oram6383178141713291.4097.13
6EngAndrew Flintoff 4570295157703242.6080.87
7NZShane Bond00065172703240.6080.20
8SAJacques Kallis2322953137144204269.2067.30
9SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
10EngPaul Collingwood 1351562102114203192.4064.13
11EngSajid Mahmood 22084102412120.0060.00
12SAGraeme Smith18620325154104235.8058.95
13EngKevin Pietersen 16621912600.53176.6058.87
14AusMichael Clarke 133122103173.4057.80
15NZStephen Fleming154169003172.8057.60
16WIDaren Powell7140154234804228.0057.00
17AusRicky Ponting126127403170.4056.80
18AusAdam Gilchrist 108953 | 103165.0055.00
19AusGlenn McGrath 00098118703164.4054.80
20EngPaul Nixon 1031003 | 10.53163.0054.33
21SLMuttiah Muralitharan332156228704208.0052.00
22SLMahela Jayawardene196275114201.0050.25
23AusNathan Bracken 00185132503145.6048.53
24SLTillakaratne Dilshan10210414884114193.0048.25
25SLDilhara Fernando221609630296.2048.10
26IreTrent Johnston40351857820.5294.4047.20
27AusBrad Hogg 561137150603137.2045.73
28EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
29SLChaminda Vaas461106198504180.6045.15
30SLKumar Sangakkara1081364 | 40.54179.2044.80
31SACharles Langeveldt1047121922290.54174.0043.50
32EngRavinder Bopara 625810282.6041.30
33SAAndre Hall8130130159503122.8040.93
34WIShivnarine Chanderpaul187263004163.6040.90
35AusShane Watson 4735181100113118.0039.33
36WIBrian Lara116136214157.2039.30
37SAHerschelle Gibbs110144514153.8038.45
38IreAndrew White86942293100.53114.6038.20
39BanSyed Rasel 10191121162403114.4038.13
40BanMohammad Ashraful 141162072004147.0036.75
41NZHamish Marshall657700268.4034.20
42SAAB De Villiers107117304135.4033.85
43IreBoyd Rankin 4809211440396.8032.27
44WIDwayne Bravo48640175174504129.0032.25
45IreKyle McCallan2836010015020395.2031.73
46IreNiall O'Brien991442 | 00392.8030.93
47AusShaun Tait 00013212950391.2030.40
48WIDenesh Ramdin69707 | 004117.0029.25
49NZDaniel Vettori00012617430385.2028.40
50SAShaun Pollock3754017121021.54111.8027.95
51EngMonty Panesar 00012316830383.4027.80
52SAMakhaya Ntini15201169204404109.2027.30
53BanAftab Ahmed 8510521100.54107.8026.95
54EngJames Anderson 00011315030379.0026.33
55WIChris Gayle741141147176204103.6025.90
56BanMohammad Rafique 4060112816820.54103.4025.85
57WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224104103.0025.75
58SLRussel Arnold7910402637104102.4025.60
59SLChamara Silva108143004101.6025.40
60WIIan Bradshaw61709411420243.6021.80
61EngIan Bell 8316411363.8021.27
62SLUpul Tharanga10817720484.4021.10
63BanTamim Iqbal 7613431483.8020.95
64SAAshwell Prince495410359.8019.93
65IreLangford-Smith 2619010212610359.6019.87
66BanAbdur Razzak 26016418440478.4019.60
67WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.6018.90
68NZBrendon McCullum009 | 10355.0018.33
69BanSaqibul Hasan 63124114514330473.2018.30
70IreAndre Botha 60115010913210348.6016.20
71NZCraig McMillan609106900348.4016.13
72SLFarveez Maharoof591678410232.0016.00
73SAMark Boucher34535 | 00.5462.6015.65
74IreKevin O'Brien 29651394210229.6014.80
75EngMichael Vaughan32680487210343.2014.40
76NZJames Franklin0019910820340.4013.47
77AusAndrew Symonds 31311675010339.2013.07
78WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
79WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
80BanMashrafe Mortaza 5963117217400439.809.95
81IreEoin Morgan 489110328.209.40
82NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
83IreWilliam Porterfield 4510320317.605.87
84IreJeremy Bray 418200316.405.47
85EngEd Joyce 112830314.604.87
86BanHabibul Bashar5612510417.004.25
87AusMichael Hussey 142100311.203.73
88SARobin Petersen48022300013.603.60
89WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
90NZPeter Fulton15320024.402.20
91BanJaved Omar 39920024.402.20
92SAJustin Kemp13512272400.54-0.60-0.15
93NZRoss Taylor01001-0.80-0.80
94BanShahriar Nafees 17002-3.60-1.80
95IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.60-3.60
96NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
97BanMushfiqur Rahim14540 | 004-15.20-3.80
98NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
99WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.40-5.70
100EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
101BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40
102IrePaul Mooney 0104021001-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played
*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 24 appears below:

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs (see "Hayden" and "Jayasuriya"). Bowlers have tapered faces, big ears and a tall and thin nose (see "Nel"). Bowlers have bigger ears if they take more wickets (see "Malinga"). All-rounders have both batsmen's and bowler's features.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Below are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eights (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings. Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "Brendon McCullum"), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes (see "Shaun Pollock").

We end off by looking at a chart showing the average MVP points of players of every team in the Super Eights. This chart does suggest the South Africa could be in trouble unless their players pull up their socks quickly

.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 23: Hayden regains top position
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!