Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


Greg Chappell 2005-2007

Rajneesh Gupta | April 05, 2007 02:22 IST

Under coach Greg Chappell India played 62 one-day internationals, out of which it won 32 and lost 27.

Of the 32 matches, it won 19 out of 28 played at home. The team registered only 13 victories in 34 matches when it travelled abroad.

India, however, created a world record by successfully chasing 17 times in ODIs on-the-trot.

In the longer version of the game, Chappell's wards played 18 matches, won seven, lost four and drew seven Tests.

The highlight was the historic Test series triumph in the West Indies.

Here's look at Chappell's record:

India under Greg Chappell in ODIs
PlayedWonLostNRWon%Lost%
Overall623227351.6143.55
at home28198167.8628.57
abroad341319238.2455.88

Chappell in various years
PlayedWonLostNRWon%Lost%
in 200521138061.9038.10
in 2006301315243.3350.00
in 20071164154.5536.36

Chappell versus different teams
PlayedWonLostNRWon%Lost%
v Aus & SA1128118.1872.72
v Pak,SL,WI,Eng & NZ472718257.4438.29
v Ban,Ber & Zim431075.0025.00

India under Chappell in each series/tournament
Year Series / TournamentTypeHost CountryResult
2005Indian Oil CupTriangularSri Lankalost to SL in final
2005Videocon CupTriangularZimbabwelost to NZ in final
2005[v SL]BilateralIndiaseries won 6-1
2005[v SA]BilateralIndiaseries drawn 2-2
2006[v Pak]BilateralPakistanseries won 4-1
2006[v Eng]BilateralIndiaseries won 5-1
2006DLF Cup [v Pak]BilateralUAEseries drawn 1-1
2006[v WI]BilateralWest Indiesseries lost 1-4
2006[v SL]BilateralSri Lankaseries drawn 0-0
2006DLF Cup TriangularMalaysiacould not qualify for the final
2006ICC Champions TrophyIndiacould not qualify for semifinal
2006[v SA]BilateralSouth Africaseries lost 0-4
2007[v WI]BilateralIndiaseries won 3-1
2007[v SL]BilateralIndiaseries won 2-1
2007World CupWest IndiesOusted in first round

How various captains performed under Chappell in ODIs
PlayedWonLostNRWon%Lost%
Rahul Dravid532822352.8341.51
Sourav Ganguly532060.0040.00
Virender Sehwag413025.0075.00

Batsmen who blossomed under Chappell in ODIs
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAveBallsSR100s50s0s
Yuvraj Singh494610185212051.44213986.585102
MS Dhoni6052151707183*46.14173198.611123
SC Ganguly181726659844.3398667.44070
RS Dravid58569194510541.38262374.152194
D Mongia44112363*41.0021856.42010
SR Tendulkar363551205141*40.17148381.25383
M Kaif38358893102*33.07133566.89164
V Sehwag51491145411430.29147498.64171

Batsmen who flopped under Chappell in ODIs
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAveBallsSR100s50s0s
W Jaffer22010105.002343.48001
VVS Laxman33029229.675651.79001
KD Karthik11811496321.2924461.07010
Y Venugopal Rao1611221861*24.2236360.06012
G Gambhir1414036710326.2144682.29112
SK Raina3628561281*26.6184272.68032
AR Uthappa111002858628.50271105.17031

The performance of two all-rounders is as follows:
BatsmanMtsInnsNORunsHsAveBallsSR100s50s0s
IK Pathan443257128326.3788680.36045
JP Yadav1063816927.0011868.64011

Bowlers who blossomed under Chappell
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAveSRRpO
A Nehra94508328166-59120.5028.134.37
IK Pathan442014311673685-27124.6029.624.98
RR Powar168084611243-24025.4633.674.54
AB Agarkar482367311895705-44127.0733.814.80
MM Patel2097318736264-49028.3137.424.54
RP Singh2085811734244-35030.5835.755.13
Zaheer Khan21108818884285-42131.5738.864.88
D Mongia413209531-16031.6744.004.32

Bowlers who flopped under Chappell
BowlerMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsBest5WAveSRRpO
VR Singh272010500-330--8.75
SC Ganguly18132112721-22063.5066.005.77
M Kartik13552848493-48053.7861.335.26
SR Tendulkar366181504102-25050.4061.804.89
JP Yadav10360429062-32048.3360.004.83
L Balaji16004811-48048.0060.004.80
V Sehwag519531800203-44040.0047.655.04
Yuvraj Singh495204396102-32039.6052.004.57
Harbhajan Singh512773251889505-31137.7855.464.09
SK Raina363203711-23037.0032.006.94
S Sreesanth271317121264356-55136.1137.635.76
A Kumble94993392113-38035.6445.364.71

Chappell's experimentation

Much has been said about Chappell's experimentation with Indian team, particularly his shuffling of batsmen at different positions in ODIs. It will be interesting to see how he compares with his predecessor John Wright in using different players at different positions.

ChappellWright
PositionNo. of playerMts/playerNo. of playerMts/player
Opening115.64149.29
No.3134.77158.67
No.496.891111.82
No.5106.201210.83
No.6106.20149.29
No.7125.17216.19


The Cup: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!