Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 23: Hayden regains top position

Srinivas Bhogle | April 05, 2007 17:55 IST

Sanath Jayasuriya didn't do badly against England yesterday: a quick 25 in 26 balls followed by a decent bowling spell of 8-0-31-0. Most people would say that this was a reasonable performance.

But when you set such high standards, even a "reasonable" performance can hurt you.

Jayasuriya has therefore dropped to the second place, just below Matthew Hayden, after Day 23 of the World Cup.

Andrew Flintoff (5), after a good bowling spell of 10-0-35-3, has edged ahead of Shane Bond (6). Flintoff is gaining points only because of his bowling. If he could bat even half as well as he is capable of he would soar to the top in the MVP rankings.

Lasith Malinga (9) continues to add immense value to Sri Lanka with his wicket-taking prowess. Sadly, Kumar Sangakkara (31) isn't playing as well as we expected him to. Other Sri Lankan players doing very well are Muttiah Muralitharan (21), Mahela Jayawardene (22) and Chaminda Vaas (30).

Two players who have done surprisingly well are Charles Langeveldt (11) of South Africa and Sajid Mahmood (12) of England. Langeveldt is currently South Africa's most successful bowler; not Pollock or Ntini!

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outsMTotalAverage
1AusMatthew Hayden 306250103417.00139.00
2SLSanath Jayasuriya2752411105170414513.20128.30
3NZScott Styris1672032103162703376.20125.40
4NZJacob Oram6383178141713291.4097.13
5EngAndrew Flintoff 4570295157703242.6080.87
6NZShane Bond00065172703240.6080.20
7SAGraeme Smith17417903536103222.6074.20
8SAJacques Kallis2002593110108103208.2069.40
9SLLasith Malinga291165182110.54258.4064.60
10EngPaul Collingwood 1351562102114203192.4064.13
11SACharles Langeveldt115016216290.53185.6061.87
12EngSajid Mahmood 22084102412120.0060.00
13EngKevin Pietersen 16621912600.53176.6058.87
14AusMichael Clarke 133122103173.4057.80
15NZStephen Fleming154169003172.8057.60
16WIDaren Powell7140154234804228.0057.00
17AusRicky Ponting126127403170.4056.80
18AusAdam Gilchrist 108953 | 103165.0055.00
19AusGlenn McGrath 00098118703164.4054.80
20EngPaul Nixon 1031003 | 10.53163.0054.33
21SLMuttiah Muralitharan332156228704208.0052.00
22SLMahela Jayawardene196275114201.0050.25
23AusNathan Bracken 00185132503145.6048.53
24SLTillakaratne Dilshan10210414884114193.0048.25
25SLDilhara Fernando221609630296.2048.10
26IreTrent Johnston40351857820.5294.4047.20
27AusBrad Hogg 561137150603137.2045.73
28SAAB De Villiers9278303136.6045.53
29EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
30SLChaminda Vaas461106198504180.6045.15
31SLKumar Sangakkara1081364 | 40.54179.2044.80
32EngRavinder Bopara 625810282.6041.30
33SAAndrew Hall8130130159503122.8040.93
34WIShivnarine Chanderpaul187263004163.6040.90
35AusShane Watson 4735181100113118.0039.33
36WIBrian Lara116136214157.2039.30
37IreAndrew White86942293100.53114.6038.20
38NZHamish Marshall657700268.4034.20
39IreBoyd Rankin 4809211440396.8032.27
40WIDwayne Bravo48640175174504129.0032.25
41IreKyle McCallan2836010015020395.2031.73
42SAAshwell Prince484710263.4031.70
43IreNiall O'Brien991442 | 00392.8030.93
44AusShaun Tait 00013212950391.2030.40
45SAMakhaya Ntini79110814430391.0030.33
46SAHerschelle Gibbs548551389.0029.67
47WIDenesh Ramdin69707 | 004117.0029.25
48NZDaniel Vettori00012617430385.2028.40
49EngMonty Panesar 00012316830383.4027.80
50BanSyed Rasel 101908010220254.4027.20
51EngJames Anderson 00011315030379.0026.33
52WIChris Gayle741141147176204103.6025.90
53WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224104103.0025.75
54SLRussel Arnold7910402637104102.4025.60
55SLChamara Silva108143004101.6025.40
56SAShaun Pollock2031014615021.5373.2024.40
57WIIan Bradshaw61709411420243.6021.80
58EngIan Bell 8316411363.8021.27
59SLUpul Tharanga10817720484.4021.10
60BanAftab Ahmed 506221100360.2020.07
61IreLangford-Smith 2619010212610359.6019.87
62WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.6018.90
63NZBrendon McCullum009 | 10355.0018.33
64IreAndre Botha 60115010913210348.6016.20
65NZCraig McMillan609106900348.4016.13
66SLFarveez Maharoof591678410232.0016.00
67IreKevin O'Brien 29651394210229.6014.80
68EngMichael Vaughan32680487210343.2014.40
69SAMark Boucher22274 | 00342.4014.13
70NZJames Franklin0019910820340.4013.47
71BanMohammad Ashraful 547907200339.4013.13
72AusAndrew Symonds 31311675010339.2013.07
73WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
74WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
75BanMohammad Rafique 3753010610810336.0012.00
76IreEoin Morgan 489110328.209.40
77NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
78BanTamim Iqbal 387520326.008.67
79BanSaqibul Hasan 54970968310324.808.27
80BanHabibul Bashar5111110318.206.07
81IreWilliam Porterfield 4510320317.605.87
82IreJeremy Bray 418200316.405.47
83EngEd Joyce 112830314.604.87
84AusMichael Hussey 142100311.203.73
85SARobin Petersen48022300013.603.60
86WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
87BanJaved Omar 22510013.203.20
88NZPeter Fulton15320024.402.20
89SAJustin Kemp622214180034.801.60
90BanMashrafe Mortaza 34470127120003-0.60-0.20
91NZRoss Taylor01001-0.80-0.80
92BanShahriar Nafees 17002-3.60-1.80
93IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.60-3.60
94NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
95NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
96BanMushfiqur Rahim8410 | 003-16.80-5.60
97WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.40-5.70
98BanAbdur Razzak 040139126103-17.40-5.80
99EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
100BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40
101IrePaul Mooney 0104021001-24.00-24.00

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played. *Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Here's the Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 23.

Recall that batsmen have round faces and a short and wide nose. They smile more when they score more runs (see "Hayden").

Bowlers have tapered faces, big ears and a tall and thin nose. Bowlers have bigger ears if they take more wickets (see "Malinga").

Fielders who take a lot of catches have wide eyebrows (see "McCullum" in the image below), and those that participate in run out dismissals have bigger eyes (see "Pollock").

All-rounders have both batsmen's and bowler's features. Batting all-rounders have more batsmen's features (see "Jayasuriya").

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight (total runs / scoring rate). If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight (wickets / no. of runs conceded per over). If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight (fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings.

We end off by looking at the names of players who have topped the MVP list from days 1-23. Jayasuriya is the only Sri Lankan on this list that is dominated by Australians and South Africans.

 

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 22: Jayasuriya again
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!