Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 21: Still Jayasuriya

Srinivas Bhogle | April 03, 2007 17:28 IST

Sanath Jayasuriya is still the most valuable player (MVP) at the end of Day 21 of the 2007 World Cup.

Scott Styris, who took four wickets against Bangladesh, could have displaced Jayasuriya with a good batting performance; but Fleming batted so well that Styris was not required to bat.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt | StRcBbWRun outsMTotalAverage
1SLSanath Jayasuriya250215174122403452.60150.87
2AusMatthew Hayden 306250103417.00139.00
3NZScott Styris1672032103162703376.20125.40
4NZJacob Oram6383178141713291.4097.13
5NZShane Bond00065172703240.6080.20
6EngAndrew Flintoff 436326097402159.2079.60
7SAGraeme Smith13313403030002152.8076.40
8SAJacques Kallis13417329090102145.6072.80
9EngPaul Collingwood 12113605854102142.4071.20
10SLLasith Malinga02011512290.53209.0069.67
11SAAB De Villiers9275202134.0067.00
12SACharles Langeveldt115012112060.52121.0060.50
13SLTillakaratne Dilshan979813254113179.8059.93
14SLMuttiah Muralitharan111108168603176.6058.87
15AusMichael Clarke 133122103173.4057.80
16NZStephen Fleming154169003172.8057.60
17WIDaren Powell7140154234804228.0057.00
18AusRicky Ponting126127403170.4056.80
19SLKumar Sangakkara911033 | 40.53166.6055.53
20AusAdam Gilchrist 108953 | 103165.0055.00
21AusGlenn McGrath 00098118703164.4054.80
22EngKevin Pietersen 108139026002107.6053.80
23SLChaminda Vaas01161150403159.2053.07
24IreTrent Johnston27210706010.5151.2051.20
25EngPaul Nixon 61562 | 10297.2048.60
26AusNathan Bracken 00185132503145.6048.53
27IreKyle McCallan253007312020297.0048.50
28AusBrad Hogg 561137150603137.2045.73
29EngLiam Plunkett 29340434210145.4045.40
30EngMonty Panesar 0007812030290.0045.00
31SLMahela Jayawardene140214013132.8044.27
32WIShivnarine Chanderpaul187263004163.6040.90
33SAHerschelle Gibbs487031279.0039.50
34AusShane Watson 4735181100113118.0039.33
35WIBrian Lara116136214157.2039.30
36SAAndre Hall81309311730278.2039.10
37IreNiall O'Brien741072 | 00272.4036.20
38IreAndrew White56641211900.5272.0036.00
39SAMakhaya Ntini7919410230271.4035.70
40EngJames Anderson 000749030270.0035.00
41NZHamish Marshall657700268.4034.20
42WIDwayne Bravo48640175174504129.0032.25
43AusShaun Tait 00013212950391.2030.40
44WIDenesh Ramdin69707 | 004117.0029.25
45NZDaniel Vettori00012617430385.2028.40
46EngSajid Mahmood 000344801128.4028.40
47SLChamara Silva8410600383.2027.73
48BanSyed Rasel 101908010220254.4027.20
49SLRussel Arnold59820263710380.0026.67
50WIChris Gayle741141147176204103.6025.90
51WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224104103.0025.75
52EngMichael Vaughan32650345410245.2022.60
53WIIan Bradshaw61709411420243.6021.80
54EngRavinder Bopara 10510121.0021.00
55IreBoyd Rankin 480667220241.2020.60
56IreLangford-Smith 990719610240.6020.30
57BanAftab Ahmed 506221100360.2020.07
58SLDilhara Fernando001194200119.6019.60
59WIMarlon Samuels43621818411475.6018.90
60NZBrendon McCullum009 | 10355.0018.33
61SAMark Boucher22272 | 00232.4016.20
62NZCraig McMillan609106900348.4016.13
63SLFarveez Maharoof591678410232.0016.00
64IreKevin O'Brien 29651394210229.6014.80
65SLUpul Tharanga467420342.8014.27
66NZJames Franklin0019910820340.4013.47
67BanMohammad Ashraful 547907200339.4013.13
68AusAndrew Symonds 31311675010339.2013.07
69IreAndre Botha 46950919610225.8012.90
70WIJerome Taylor2327013615610337.2012.40
71WILendl Simmons142610112.2012.20
72BanMohammad Rafique 3753010610810336.0012.00
73IreJeremy Bray 417300223.6011.80
74NZMichael Mason000184500218.009.00
75BanTamim Iqbal 387520326.008.67
76BanSaqibul Hasan 54970968310324.808.27
77IreEoin Morgan 204110212.206.10
78BanHabibul Bashar5111110318.206.07
79IreWilliam Porterfield 317010211.005.50
80SAShaun Pollock2031012910801.528.604.30
81AusMichael Hussey 142100311.203.73
82SARobin Petersen48022300013.603.60
83WIDwayne Smith17150474800413.403.35
84BanJaved Omar 22510013.203.20
85NZPeter Fulton15320024.402.20
86SAJustin Kemp6222024.402.20
87EngIan Bell 36931022.601.30
88EngEd Joyce 171021.400.70
89BanMashrafe Mortaza 34470127120003-0.60-0.20
90SAAshwell Prince13001-0.40-0.40
91NZRoss Taylor01001-0.80-0.80
92BanShahriar Nafees 17002-3.60-1.80
93IreJohn Mooney 0102224001-3.60-3.60
94NZJeetan Patel0004248001-3.60-3.60
95NZLou Vincent06001-4.80-4.80
96BanMushfiqur Rahim8410 | 003-16.80-5.60
97WICorey Collymore17099114002-11.40-5.70
98BanAbdur Razzak 040139126103-17.40-5.80
99EngJamie Dalrymple 31212924001-8.40-8.40
100BanTapash Baisya 0003517001-21.40-21.40

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.

*Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Here's the Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 21.

The top nine includes four pure batsmen: Hayden, Smith, Kallis and Collingwood (round face, short and wide nose), one pure bowler: Bond (tapered face, tall and thin nose, big ears), one pure all-rounder: Styris (with mixed bowler and batsman features), one batting all-rounder: Jayasuriya (mixed features, but more like a batsman) and two bowling all-rounders: Oram and Flintoff (mixed features, but more like a bowler).

Notice Oram's big eyes: he has also been a good fielder.

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight. The more the batsmen smile, the more runs they have scored. If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight. The bigger the bowler's ears, the more wickets he has taken. If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eight. The information below the Chernoff face is in the following format: fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings.

Players who take a lot of catches have long eyebrows, and those involved in more run outs have bigger eyes.

We end off by looking at the names of players who have topped the MVP list from days 1-21. Australians and South Africans dominate this list.

 

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 20: Jayasuriya tops the list
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software.


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!