Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 20: Jayasuriya tops the list

Srinivas Bhogle | April 02, 2007 21:16 IST

After his awesome performance against West Indies on Sunday, when he smashed 115 in 101 balls and then took 3 wickets at an economy rate of 4.38, Sanath Jayasuriya is the most valuable player (MVP) after Day 20.

Jayasuriya is joined by fellow Sri Lankan Lasith Malinga in the top ten. Malinga is also currently the highest wicket-taker in the Super Eights phase.

New Zealand's Scott Styris has been the most consistent player so far. He should not find it too difficult to come up with another good performance against Bangladesh on Monday.

RankCountryPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1SLSanath Jayasuriya25021517412243452.6150.9
2AusMatthew Hayden 30625013417.0139.0
3NZScott Styris16720326010232275.2137.6
4NZJacob Oram63831488442179.889.9
5NZShane Bond5011252159.679.8
6EngAndrew Flintoff 43632609742159.279.6
7SAGraeme Smith133134303002152.876.4
8SAJacques Kallis1341732909012145.672.8
9EngPaul Collingwood 121136585412142.471.2
10SLLasith Malinga0211512290.53209.069.7
11SAAB De Villiers927522134.067.0
12SACharles Langeveldt11512112060.52121.060.5
13SLTillakaratne Dilshan979813254.0113179.859.9
14SLMuttiah Muralitharan11110816863176.658.9
15AusMichael Clarke 13312213173.457.8
16WIDaren Powell7141542348422857.0
17AusRicky Ponting12612743170.456.8
18SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)911033| 40.53166.655.5
19AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 108953| 13165.055.0
20AusGlenn McGrath 9811873164.454.8
21EngKevin Pietersen 1081392602107.653.8
22SLChaminda Vaas01161150.043159.253.1
23IreTrent Johnston27217060.010.5151.251.2
24EngPaul Nixon (wk)61562| 1297.248.6
25AusNathan Bracken 18513253145.648.5
26IreKyle McCallan2530731202297.048.5
27AusBrad Hogg 56113715063137.245.7
28EngLiam Plunkett 293443421145.445.4
29EngMonty Panesar 781203290.045.0
30SLMahela Jayawardene14021413132.844.3
31WIShivnarine Chanderpaul1872634163.640.9
32SAHerschelle Gibbs487031279.039.5
33AusShane Watson 4735181100.011311839.3
34WIBrian Lara116136214157.239.3
35SAAndre Hall813931173278.239.1
36IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 741072| 0272.436.2
37IreAndrew White566412119.000.5272.036.0
38SAMakhaya Ntini79194102.03271.435.7
39NZDaniel Vettori921143271.235.6
40EngJames Anderson 74903270.035.0
41WIDwayne Bravo486417517454129.032.3
42AusShaun Tait 1321295391.230.4
43WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)69707| 04117.029.3
44EngSajid Mahmood 344801128.428.4
45SLChamara Silva84106383.227.7
46SLRussel Arnold598226371380.026.7
47WIChris Gayle741141147176.024103.625.9
48WIRamnaresh Sarwan12822412224.014103.025.8
49NZCraig McMillan6091247.223.6
50BanMohammad Ashraful 5171245.222.6
51EngMichael Vaughan3265345412.045.222.6
52WIIan Bradshaw61794114.02243.621.8
53NZStephen Fleming5277242.421.2
54EngRavinder Bopara 1051121.021.0
55IreBoyd Rankin 486672.02241.220.6
56IreDave Langford-Smith 9971961240.620.3
57NZBrendon McCullum (wk)8| 0240.020.0
58SLDilhara Fernando11942.00119.619.6
59NZJames Franklin17272.02238.619.3
60WIMarlon Samuels436218184.011475.618.9
61BanAftab Ahmed 23232110237.418.7
62SAMark Boucher (wk)22272| 0232.416.2
63SLFarveez Maharoof59167841232.016.0
64IreKevin O'Brien 2965139421229.614.8
65NZMichael Mason14360114.814.8
66SLUpul Tharanga46742342.814.3
67BanSyed Rasel 0158601113.213.2
68BanSaqibul Hasan 295663651226.213.1
69AusAndrew Symonds 3131167501339.213.1
70IreAndre Botha 46959196.01225.812.9
71WIJerome Taylor23271361561337.212.4
72WILendl Simmons14261112.212.2
73IreJeremy Bray 4173223.611.8
74NZHamish Marshall1523111.611.6
75BanMashrafe Mortaza 323186840220.410.2
76BanMohammad Rafique 71769781217.88.9
77BanHabibul Bashar429012178.5
78IreEoin Morgan 20411212.26.1
79IreWilliam Porterfield 31701211.05.5
80SAShaun Pollock2031129108.001.528.64.3
81AusMichael Hussey 1421311.23.7
82SARobin Petersen482230013.63.6
83WIDwayne Smith171547480413.43.4
84BanTamim Iqbal 921126.23.1
85SAJustin Kemp622224.42.2
86EngIan Bell 3693122.61.3
87EngEd Joyce 17121.40.7
88SAAshwell Prince131-0.4-0.4
89NZRoss Taylor011-0.8-0.8
90NZPeter Fulton021-1.6-1.6
91BanShahriar Nafees 172-3.6-1.8
92NZJeetan Patel4248.001-3.6-3.6
93IreJohn Mooney 01222401-3.6-3.6
94NZLou Vincent061-4.8-4.8
95WICorey Collymore179911402-11.4-5.7
96BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)8360| 02-12.8-6.4
97BanAbdur Razzak 021017812-16.2-8.1
98EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292401-8.4-8.4
99BanTapash Baisya 351701-21.4-21.4


Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played.
* Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the player is an equal participant in a run out dismissal

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 20 appears below.

Note that we have appended information about total runs scored / scoring rate | number of wickets / economy rate just below the Chernoff face.

As always, pure batsmen have rounded, smiling faces with wide noses, batting all-rounders have rounded faces with a taller nose and bigger ears, and bowlers have tapered faces with tall, thin noses and big ears.

Below are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eights. The more the batsmen smile, the more runs they have scored. If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Below are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eights. The bigger the bowler's ears, the more wickets he has taken. If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

And, finally, here are the faces of the nine most successful fielders in the Super Eights. The information below the Chernoff face is in the following format: fielding points | run outs / catches / stumpings.

Players who take a lot of catches have long eyebrows, and those involved in more run outs have bigger eyes.

We end off by looking at the names of players who have topped the MVP list from days 1-20. Australians and South Africans dominate this list.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 19: Matthew Hayden has another fine day
  •  

    This list, the Chernoff faces and other charts have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!