Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > Cricket > The Cup > Statistics


MVP Day 19: Hayden has another fine day

Srinivas Bhogle | April 01, 2007 21:23 IST

The ridiculously easy victory in a rain-affected match against Bangladesh has caused Australian players to slip down in the MVP rankings. If only a handful of players are enough to bring victory, the others get no opportunity to contribute "value".

Hayden's quickfire knock of 47 in 39 balls allows him to stay at number one after Day 19; but we might see Sanath Jayasuriya unseat him on Day 20 if the Sri Lankan veteran has another good day in the middle against West Indies.

If we look down the list there are some real surprises.

Shaun Pollock (80), Mike Hussey (81) and Justin Kemp (84) are in the bottom ten, and Andrew Symonds is at 68. Symonds, Hussey and Kemp, who bat in the middle order, just haven't got their opportunities.

About Pollock one must wonder: does he choke in World Cup matches? He was South Africa's captain in 2003 when they made that terrible Duckworth-Lewis miscalculation leading to their exit.

RankFromPlayerRunsBallsCt| StRcBbWRun Out MTotalAVG
1AusMatthew Hayden 30625013417139.0
2NZScott Styris16720326010232275.2137.6
3SLSanath Jayasuriya1351141367112228.6114.3
4NZJacob Oram63831488442179.889.9
5NZShane Bond05011252159.679.8
6EngAndrew Flintoff 43632609742159.279.6
7SLLasith Malinga02081927215979.5
8SAGraeme Smith1331340303002152.876.4
9SAJacques Kallis1341732909012145.672.8
10SLMuttiah Muralitharan1114911442144.472.2
11EngPaul Collingwood 1211360585412142.471.2
12SAAB De Villiers927522134.067.0
13SLKumar Sangakkara (wk)84933| 22128.664.3
14SACharles Langeveldt115012112060.5212160.5
15AusMichael Clarke 13312213173.457.8
16AusRicky Ponting12612743170.456.8
17WIDaren Powell510011617463169.256.4
18SLTillakaratne Dilshan58761213011.02111.255.6
19AusAdam Gilchrist (wk) 108953| 13165.055.0
20AusGlenn McGrath 09811873164.454.8
21EngKevin Pietersen 10813902602107.653.8
22IreTrent Johnston27210706010.5151.251.2
23WIBrian Lara11413211.03151.450.5
24EngPaul Nixon (wk)61562| 1297.248.6
25AusNathan Bracken 18513253145.648.5
26IreKyle McCallan25300731202297.048.5
27AusBrad Hogg 56113715063137.245.7
28EngLiam Plunkett 2934043421145.445.4
29EngMonty Panesar 0781203290.045.0
30SLChaminda Vaas010421022286.843.4
31WIIan Bradshaw027541140.240.2
32SAHerschelle Gibbs487031.0279.039.5
33AusShane Watson 473518110011.0311839.3
34SAAndre Hall8130931173278.239.1
35WIChris Gayle649318712223117.239.1
36WIDenesh Ramdin (wk)67656| 03112.037.3
37IreNiall O'Brien (wk) 741072| 0272.436.2
38IreAndrew White56641211900.5272.036.0
39WIDwayne Bravo2740011613243107.635.9
40SAMakhaya Ntini791941023271.435.7
41NZDaniel Vettori0921143271.235.6
42EngJames Anderson 074903270.035.0
43SLRussel Arnold5578017191269.834.9
44WIShivnarine Chanderpaul1111530399.633.2
45SLChamara Silva61750262.031.0
46AusShaun Tait 01321295391.230.4
47SLMahela Jayawardene5810101.0259.229.6
48EngSajid Mahmood 0344801.0128.428.4
49WIMarlon Samuels40571818411.0373.624.5
50NZCraig McMillan60910247.223.6
51SLUpul Tharanga38502246.023.0
52BanMohammad Ashraful 51710245.222.6
53EngMichael Vaughan3265034541245.222.6
54NZStephen Fleming52770242.421.2
55EngRavinder Bopara 1051121.021.0
56IreBoyd Rankin 48066722241.220.6
57IreDave Langford-Smith 99071961240.620.3
58NZBrendon McCullum (wk)8| 024020.0
59NZJames Franklin172722238.619.3
60BanAftab Ahmed 23232110237.418.7
61SAMark Boucher (wk)22272| 0232.416.2
62WIRamnaresh Sarwan841561560348.016.0
63SLFarveez Maharoof59167841232.016.0
64IreKevin O'Brien 2965139421229.614.8
65NZMichael Mason014360114.814.8
66BanSyed Rasel 01058601113.213.2
67BanSaqibul Hasan 2956063651226.213.1
68AusAndrew Symonds 3131167501339.213.1
69IreAndre Botha 4695091961225.812.9
70WILendl Simmons14261112.212.2
71IreJeremy Bray 41730223.611.8
72NZHamish Marshall15230111.611.6
73BanMashrafe Mortaza 3231086840220.410.2
74BanMohammad Rafique 717069781217.88.9
75BanHabibul Bashar42901217.08.5
76WIDwayne Smith1713024300323.67.9
77IreEoin Morgan 20411212.26.1
78WIJerome Taylor101801041081212.06.0
79IreWilliam Porterfield 31701211.05.5
80SAShaun Pollock2031012910801.528.64.3
81AusMichael Hussey 14210311.23.7
82SARobin Petersen4802230013.63.6
83BanTamim Iqbal 921126.23.1
84SAJustin Kemp622224.42.2
85EngIan Bell 3693122.61.3
86EngEd Joyce 17121.40.7
87SAAshwell Prince1301-0.4-0.4
88NZRoss Taylor0101-0.8-0.8
89NZPeter Fulton0201-1.6-1.6
90BanShahriar Nafees 1702-3.6-1.8
91NZJeetan Patel0424801-3.6-3.6
92IreJohn Mooney 010222401-3.6-3.6
93NZLou Vincent0601-4.8-4.8
94WICorey Collymore1709911402-11.4-5.7
95BanMushfiqur Rahim (wk)8360| 02-12.8-6.4
96BanAbdur Razzak 0201017812-16.2-8.1
97EngJamie Dalrymple 3121292401-8.4-8.4
98BanTapash Baisya 0351701-21.4-21.4

Ct: Catches taken | St: Stumpings | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | M: Matches played

* Run outs are counted as 1 for a direct hit, and 0.5 if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal

The Chernoff gallery of the top nine Super Eight players after Day 19 appears below. Note that we append information about total runs scored / scoring rate | number of wickets / economy rate just below the Chernoff face.

As always, pure batsmen have rounded, smiling faces with wide noses, batting all-rounders have rounded faces with a taller nose and bigger ears, and bowlers have tapered faces with tall, thin noses and big ears.

Good fielders can be spotted by large eyebrows (more catches) and big eyes (run outs).

Here are the faces of the nine highest scoring batsmen in the Super Eight. The more the batsmen smile, the more runs they have scored. If two players have scored the same number of runs, the player with the higher points appears first.

Here are the faces of the nine highest wicket-taking bowlers in the Super Eight. The bigger the bowler's ears, the more wickets he has taken. If two players have scored the same number of wickets, the player with the higher points appears first.

Finally, the chart showing the average points obtained by players of the same country, shows Australia and Sri Lanka looking better than the others at this stage. The chart also suggests that after Day 19 -- Australia, Sri Lanka, New Zealand and South Africa appear favourites to enter the semi-finals.

  • What is MVP?
  • MVP Day 18: Matthew Hayden still on top
  •  

     

    This list and the Chernoff faces have been prepared by my colleagues Debasish Ghosh and K Anil Kumar of Cranes Software International Limited using the SYSTAT software


    The Cup: The Complete Coverage

    Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!