rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India's schedule on Day 9 at Asian Games

India's schedule on Day 9 at Asian Games

August 26, 2018 21:00 IST

Saina Nehwal

IMAGE: Saina Nehwal takes on World No. 1 Tai Tzu Ying of Chinese Taipei in the women's singles semi-final, while PV Sindhu plays World No. 2 Akane Yamaguchi of Japan in the other semis. Photograph: PTI

Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the ninth day of the Asian Games, on Monday:

ATHLETICS:

Women's Long Jump (Final): Neena Varakil, James Nayana (5:10 PM IST)
Men's Javelin Throw (Final): Neerak Chopra, Shivpal Singh (5:15 PM IST)
Women's 400m Hurdles (Final): Jauna Murmu, Anu Raghavan (5:15 PM IST)
Men's 400m Hurdles (Final): Dharun Ayyasamy, Santosh Kumar Tamilarasan (5:30 PM IST)
Men's High Jump (Final): Chethan Balasubramanya (5:30 PM IST)
Women's 3000m Steeplechase (Final): Sudha Singh, Chinta (5:45 PM IST)
Men's 3000m Steeplechase (Final): Shankar Lal Swami (6:00 PM IST)
Men's 800m Qualification: Jinson Johnson, Manjit Singh (6:35 PM IST)

BADMINTON: (10:30 AM onwards)

Women's Singles Semifinals: Saina Nehwal vs Tzuying Tai (Chinese Taipei)
Women's Singles Semifinals: PV Sindhu vs Akane Yamaguchi (Japan)

 

BOXING:

Men's Light Fly (49kg) Round of 16: Amit vs Kharkhuu Enkhmandakh (Mongolia) (5:15 PM IST)
Men's Bantam (56kg) Round of 16: Mohammed Hussam Uddin vs Enkh-Amar Kharkhuu (Mongolia) (6:15 PM IST)
Men's Light Welter (64kg) Round of 16: Dheeraj vs Nurlan Kobashev (Kyrgyzstan) (7:00 PM IST)
Men's Middle (75kg) Round of 16: Vikas Krishan vs Tanveer Ahmed (Pakistan) (3:00 PM IST)

CANOE/KAYAKING:

Canoe TBR 1000m Men: India (8:30 AM onwards)

EQUESTRIAN: (6:30 AM onwards)

Jumping Individual Qulaification: Kevic Kaevaan Setalvad, Chetan Reddy Nakula, Kevic Zahan Setalvad
Jumping Team Qualification: India

HOCKEY:

Women's Pool B: India vs Thailand (12:30 PM IST)

KARATE:

Men's 75kg 1/16 Final: Sharath Kumar Jayendran vs Muil Kim (8:15 AM IST)
Men's 84kg Quarterfinal: Vishal (12:42 PM IST)

SEPAKTAKRAW:

Men's Regu Preliminary Group B match: India vs Nepal (9:30 AM IST)

SQUASH:

Men's Team Pool B: India vs Indonesia (11:00 AM IST)
Men's Team Pool B: India vs Singapore (5:00 PM IST)
Women's Team Pool B: India vs Iran (11:00 AM IST)

TABLE TENNIS:

Men's Team Group D: India vs Macau (10:30 AM IST)
Men's Team Group D: India vs Vietnam (2:30 PM IST)
Women's Team Quarter-finals (4:30 PM IST)
Men's Team Quarter-finals: (6:30 PM IST)

VOLLEYBALL:

Women's Team Pool B match: India vs China (11:00 AM IST)

WEIGHTLIFTING:

Men's +100kg Group A (12:30 PM IST)
Women's +75kg Group A (3:30 PM IST)

© Copyright 2018 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.