rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Pinki claims golden double

Pinki claims golden double

May 26, 2006 21:16 IST

Teenager Pinki Pramanik stole the show with her second consecutive golden double in the 400 and 800 metres, while Anju Bobby George was again forced to settle for silver in the women's long jump, in the third and final leg of the Asian Grand Prix athletics meet in Pune on Friday.

Pinki won her third successive women's 800m in the circuit with a personal best of 2 min 03.23 sec and then flashed to the finish line by outclassing the field in the one-lap race in 52.92 secs.

Mahan Singh was the other Indian athlete to make a big mark by winning the men's high jump for a hat-trick of Grand Prix titles this season, having already won the event in the first two legs at Bangkok (May 18) and Bangalore (May 22).

Mahan had a best leap of 7.73 metres, his season's best, after having won the titles in the previous two Asian meets.

Anju, having come to Pune to take part with a soft tissue injury of the heel, looked pretty flat while clearing 6.46 metres in her first jump, which was easily overtaken by Olga Rypakova of Kazakhstan with a clearance 6.49m.

The latter virtually sewed up her third successive crown in the Asian GP by clearing 6.61m after Anju had done 6.39m in her second attempt.

Later, Anju cleared 6.38m in her third jump, fouled her fourth and then had a poor 6.14m off the fifth before limping off and forfeiting her last two jumps.

Olga, meanwhile, jumped to modest distances of 6.25m and 6.31m before deciding not to take her last two attempts as she had already won the title.

Final results:

101 15.35 100m. HURDLES WOMEN FINAL W/S= +1.2 m/s

WR 12.21 Yordanka Donkova BUL Stara Zagora 20-Aug-88
WJR 12.84 Aliuska Lopez CUB Zagreb 16-Jul-87
AR 12.44 Olga Shishigina KAZ Luzern 27-Jun-95
AJR 12.92 Sun Hongwei CHN Shanghai 18-Oct-97
AGP 12.91 Su Yiping CHN Manila 26-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 113 Feng Yun CHN 13.30s
2 139 Natalya Ivoninskaya KAZ 13.54s
3 172 Dedeh Erawati INA 13.86s
4 221 Anuradha Biswal IND 14.17s
5 222 Susmita Singha Rai IND 14.43s
6 223 Soma Biswas IND 14.48s
7 157 Nguyen Thanh Hoa VIE 14.59s
8 224 Ruta Patkar IND DNS

102 15.40 HIGH JUMP WOMEN FINAL

WR 2.09 Stefka Kostadinova BUL Rome 30-Aug-87
WJR 2.01 Olga Turchak URS Moscow 7-Jul-86
2.01 Heike Balck GDR Karl-Marx-Stadt 18-Jun-89
AR 1.97 Ling Jin CHN Hamamatsu 7-May-89
1.97 Svetlana Zalevskaya KAZ Pierre-Benite 14-Jun-96
1.97 Tatiana Efimenko KGZ Rome 11-Jul-03
AJR 1.95 Tatiana Efimenko KGZ Bishkek 6-Oct-99
AGP 1.94 Marina Aitoya KAZ Bangkok 18-May-06
1.94 Tatiana Efimenko KGZ Bangkok 18-May-06

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 151 Tatiana Efimenko KGZ 1.94M Equal AGPR
2 141 Marina Aitoya KAZ 1.92M
3 142 Anna Ustinova KAZ 1.86M
4 115 Gu Biwei CHN 1.86M
5 158 Bui Thi Nhung VIE 1.86M
6 170 Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.83M
7 123 Noeng-Ruthai Chaipech THA 1.80M

103 15.45 DISCUS THROW WOMEN FINAL

WR 76.8 Gabriele Reinsch GDR Neubrandenburg 9-Jul-88
WJR 74.4 Ilke Wyludda GDR Berlin 13-Sep-88
AR 71.68 Yanling Xiao CHN Beijing 14-Mar-92
AJR 66.08 Cao Qi CHN Beijing 12-Sep-93
AGP 65.23 Song Aimin CHN Sidoarjo 18-Jun-05

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 117 Song Aimin CHN 63.44M SB
2 227 Krishna Punia IND 51.55M
3 228 Saroj Sihag IND 50.89M
4 230 Seema Antil IND 50.46M
5 232 Monika Joon IND 41.51M
6 231 Ankita Julka IND 36.50M

104 15.50 LONG JUMP MEN FINAL

WR 8.95 Mike Powell USA Tokyo 30-Aug-91
WJR 8.34 Randy Williams USA Munich 8-Sep-72
AR 8.44 Md. Salman Al-Khuwalidi KSA Makkah 13-Apr-05
AJR 8.17 Zhang Xiaoyi CHN Chongqing 23-Apr-06
AGP 7.99 Maha Singh IND Singapore 21-Jun-05

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 200 Mahan Singh IND 7.73M (+0.7) SB
2 201 Shiv Shankar Yadav IND 7.70M (+1.0) SB
3 163 Dagmil Henry PHI 7.61M (+0.0)
4 160 Mohd Suhaimi Mohd Syahrul Amri MAS 7.53M (-0.7)
5 223 Sanjay Rai IND 7.43M (+1.3)
6 148 Aminizazerani Mehdi IRI 7.42M (+0.1)
7 191 Amritpal Singh IND 7.41M (+1.3)
8 202 Shamsher Singh IND 7.34M (+0.8)
9 203 Saravana Kumar IND 7.06M (-1.2)
10 107 Li Xin CHN NM
11 135 Roman Valiyiv KAZ NM

106 16.10 800m. WOMEN FINAL

WR 01:53.3 Jarmila Kratochvilova TCH Munich 26-Jul-83
WJR 01:57.2 Yuan Wang CHN Beijing 8-Sep-93
AR 01:55.5 Dong Liu CHN Beijing 9-Sep-93
AJR 01:57.2 Yuan Wang CHN Beijing 8-Sep-93
AGP 02:02.0 Tatyana Roslanova KAZ Hyderabad 28-May-03

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 217 Pinky Pramanik IND 2:03.23S PB
2 218 Shanti Saundarajan IND 2:04.44S
3 220 Sinimol Paulose IND 2:05.28S
4 112 Huang Xiaofeng CHN 2:07.14S
5 156 Do Thi Bong VIE 2:07.66S
6 138 Viktoriya Yalovtseva KAZ 2:08.15S
7 219 Jhuma Khatun IND 2:10.54S
8 169 Amirova Zamira UZB 2:11.40S
9 152 Borisova Tatiana KGZ DNF

107 16.15 SHOT PUT WOMEN FINAL

WR 22.63 Natalya Lisovskaya URS Moscow 7-Jun-87
WJR 20.54 Astrid Kumbernuss GDR Orimattila 1-Jul-89
AR 21.76 Meisu Li CHN Shijiazhuang 23-Apr-88
AJR 20.02 Cheng Xiaoyan CHN Beijing 5-Jun-94
AGP 18.47 Meiju Li CHN Songkhla 23-Jun-04

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 173 Zhang Guirong SIN 17.03M
2 143 Iolanta Ulyeva KAZ 17.03M
3 116 Jiang Ping CHN 16.59M
4 174 Du Xianhui SIN 16.34M
5 228 Sarog Sihag IND 14.00M
6 230 Seema Antil IND 13.75M
7 223 Soma Biswas IND 11.69M

109 16.45 800m. MEN FINAL

WR 01:41.1 Wilson Kipketer DEN Cologne 24-Aug-97
WJR 01:43.6 Japheth Kimutai KEN Zurich 13-Aug-97
AR 01:43.1 Youssef Saad Kamel BRN Zurich 6-Aug-04
AJR 01:44.3 Majid Saeed Sultan QAT Incheon 4-Sep-05
AGP 01:47.1 Lee Jae Hoon KOR Manila 26-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 147 MOHAJERSHOJAEI EHSAN IRI 1:47.90s
2 182 Francis Sagairaj IND 1:49.59s
3 131 Dmitry Tarenko KAZ 1:50.95s
4 183 R. Rajeev IND 1:52.70s
5 185 Jaskiran IND 1:53.63s
6 184 Amit Kumar Mishra IND 1:55.52s
7 103 Li Guangming CHN 2:06.69s

110 16.50 JAVELIN THROW MEN FINAL

WR 98.48 Jan Zelezny CZE Jena 25-May-96
WJR 83.87 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR Bergen 7-Jun-01
AR 87.6 Kazuhiro Mizoguchi JPN San Jose 27-May-89
AJR 81.80 Sergey Voynov UZB Tashkent 6-Jun-96
AGP 81.25 Sergey Voynov UZB Bangkok 21-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 209 Anil Singh IND 74.19M
2 212 Om Narayan IND 69.71M
3 166 Rinat Tarzunanov UZB 69.58M
4 167 Sergey Voynov UZB 68.88M
5 109 Liu Yanhong CHN 68.18M
6 210 Gurkirat Singh IND 67.09M
7 211 Sunil kumar Goswami IND 63.84M
8 171 Chou Yi-Chen TPE 61.08M

111 17.00 200m. WOMEN FINAL W/S= -0.66 M/S

WR 21.34 Florence Griffith-Joyner USA Seoul 29-Sep-88
WJR 22.18 Allyson Felix USA Athens 25-Aug-04
AR 22.01 Xuemei Li CHN Shanghai 22-Oct-97
AJR 22.83 Chen Yuxiang CHN Shanghai 21-Oct-97
AGP 23.08 Lyubov Perepelova UZB Manila 1-Jul-04

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 168 KHUBBIEVA GUZEL UZB 23.23s
2 124 Tawoncharoen Jutamass THA 24.18s
3 110 Zhu Juanhong CHN 24.31s
4 155 Vu Thi Huong VIE 24.33s
5 213 Rajwinder Kaur IND 24.86s
6 222 Susmita Singha Rai IND 24.93s
7 214 H. M. Jyoti IND 25.32s
8 229 Mandeep Kaur IND 26.83s

112 17:10 HIGH JUMP MEN FINAL

WR 2.45 Javier Sotomayor CUB Salamanca 27-Jul-93
WJR 2.37 Dragutin Topic YUG Plovdiv 12-Aug-90
2.37 Steve Smith GBR Seoul 20-Sep-92
AR 2.39 Zhu Jianhua CHN Eberstadt 10-Jun-84
AJR 2.33 Zhu Jianhua CHN New Delhi 1-Dec-82
AGP 2.25 Manjula Kumara SRI Colombo 27-Jun-04

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 196 Roy Shanker, Hari IND 2.18M
2 121 Chock chai Jirasukrujee THA 2.15M
2 161 Jean Claude Rabbath LIB 2.15M
4 197 Benidict Starly IND 2.15M
5 154 Nguyen Duy Bang VIE 2.15M
6 106 Xu Xin CHN 2.10M
7 198 K. R. Roshan IND 2.05M
8 120 Sudjanta Torlarp THA 2.05M
9 133 Sergey Zasinovich KAZ 2.00M
10 162 Guevara Sean PHI 2.00M

113 17.20 400m. HURDLES MEN FINAL

WR 46.78 Kevin Young USA Barcelona 6-Aug-92
WJR 48.02 Danny Harris USA Los Angeles 17-Jun-84
AR 47.53 Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily KSA Sydney 27-Sep-00
AJR 48.94 Ibrahim Al-Hamaidi KSA Grosseto 17-Jul-04
AGP 49.13 Bader Aman Al Fulaji KUW Hyderabad 18-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 105 Meng Yan CHN 50.23s
2 132 Yevgeniy Meleshenko KAZ 50.49s
3 193 Joseph Abraham IND 51.08s
4 195 P. Shankar IND 51.60s
5 159 Jamaludin Shahdah MAS 53.30s
6 153 Vu Van Tinh VIE 53.61s
7 194 Gurpreet Singh IND 54.49s
8 128 Arijan Raja Rathnayake SRI DNS

114 17.35 SHOT PUT MEN FINAL

WR 23.12 Randy Barnes USA Westwood 20-May-90
WJR 20.39 Janus Robberts RSA Germiston 7-Mar-98
AR 20.54 Khalid Habash Al-Suwaidi QAT Minsk 25-Jun-05
AJR 19.48 Xie Shengying CHN Shijiazhuan 25-Apr-90
AGP 19.78 Zhang Qi CHN Singapore 21-Jun-05

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 108 Zhang Qi CHN 19.45M
2 204 Navpreet Singh IND 19.29M
3 146 Ahmad Gholoum KUW 18.27M
4 122 Pinitjit Sarayudh THA 16.78M
5 205 Om Prakash IND 16.54M
6 206 V. B. Giri IND 15.90M
7 207 Santosh IND ABS

115 17.40 LONG JUMP WOMEN FINAL

WR 7.52 Galina Chistyakova URS Leningrad 11-Jun-88
WJR 7.14 Heike Drechsler GDR Bratislava 4-Jun-83
AR 7.01 Weili Yao CHN Jinan 5-Jun-93
AJR 6.8 Peng Fengmei CHN Chengdu 19-Apr-98
AGP 6.71 Liang Shuyan CHN Manila 1-Jul-04

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 140 Olga Rypakova KAZ 6.61M (+0.8)
2 225 Anju Bobby George IND 6.46M (+0.6)
3 164 Torres Marestella PHI 6.21M (+0.9)
4 144 Olessya Belyayeva KAZ 5.85M (+0.0)
5 226 Anisha K Vijayan IND 5.68M (+1.5)
6 165 Gabito Lerma PHI 5.64M (+1.0)
7 114 Liu Huahua CHN 5.63M (+0.7)

116 17.45 400m. MEN FINAL

WR 43.18 Michael Johnson USA Sevilla 26-Aug-99
WJR 43.87 Steve Lewis USA Seoul 28-Sep-88
AR 44.56 Mohamed Amer Al-Malky OMA Budapest 12-Aug-88
AJR 44.66 Hamdan Al Bishi KSA Santiago de Chile 20-Oct-00
AGP 45.42 Fawzi Dahash Al-Shemmeri KUW Hyderabad 18-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 127 Rohan Pradeep Fernando SRI 45.70S
2 126 Prasanna Sampath Kumara SRI 46.52S
3 145 Fawzi Al Shammari KUW 47.31S
4 102 Li Guangjin CHN 47.35S
5 179 Srinivas S IND 47.70S
6 180 Kuldev Singh IND 47.86S
7 181 Sarish Paul IND 50.15S
8 178 Satbir Singh IND DNS

117 18.05 400m. WOMEN FINAL

WR 47.6 Marita Koch GDR Canberra 6-Oct-85
WJR 49.42 Grit Breuer GER Tokyo 27-Aug-91
AR 49.81 Yuqin Ma CHN Beijing 11-Sep-93
AJR 50.01 Li Jing CHN Shanghai 18-Oct-97
AGP 51.49 Tatyana Roslanova KAZ Songkhla 24-Jun-05

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 217 Pinki Pramanik IND 52.92S
2 137 Olga Tereshkova KAZ 53.39S
3 215 Manjit Kaur IND 54.77S
4 129 Wickramasinghe Menaka SRI 55.17S
5 111 Gao Lihua CHN 56.93S
6 216 Poovamma M R IND 58.86S
7 136 Anna Gavryushenko KAZ DNS
8 214 H. M. Jyoti IND DNF

118 18.20 100 m. MEN FINAL W/S= +0.37

WR 9.77 Asafa Powell JAM Athens 14-Jun-05
9.77 Justin Gatlin USA Doha 12-May-06
WJR 10.01 Darrel Brown TRI Paris Sanit-Denis 24-Aug-03
AR 10 Koji Ito JPN Bangkok 13-Dec-98
AJR 10.22 Vitaliy Medvedev KAZ Jakarta 14-Jul-95
AGP 10.30 Yongyi Wen CHN Bangkok 18-May-06

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 101 Yongyi Wen CHN 10.40s
2 118 Wachara Sondee THA 10.49s
3 175 Anil Kumar IND 10.50s
4 125 Umanga Sanjeewa Surendra SRI 10.71s
5 130 Vitaliy Medvedev KAZ 10.81s
6 177 Jagdish Basak IND 10.82s
7 176 Vilas Nilagund IND 10.93s

119 18.30 3,000m. MEN FINAL

WR 07:20.7 Daniel Komen KEN Rieti 1-Sep-96
WJR 07:28.8 Augustine Kiprono Choge KEN Doha 13-May-05
AR 07:30.8 Gamal Belal Salem QAT Doha 13-May-05
AJR 07:57.6 Ryuji Ono JPN Shibetsu 25-Jun-04
AGP 08:16.8 Shivananda IND Hyderabad 18-May-02

Place BIB NAME COUNTRY PERFORMANCE REMARK
1 186 Sunil Kumar IND 8:12.58S
2 149 Bagrev Denis KGZ 8:15.44S
3 104 Chen Mingfu CHN 8:15.54S
4 187 Pritam Bind IND 8:20.45S
5 119 Srisung Boonthung THA 8:25.47S
6 190 Raghunath IND 8:30.74S
7 188 Ravinder IND 8:31.47S
8 189 Santosh Kumar IND 8:34.51S
9 192 Om Prakash IND 8:39.03S
10 191 Manoj Kumar IND 8:39.97S
11 152 Tran Van Thang VIE 8:56.58S
© Copyright 2015 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.