rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » 63rd Republic Day: The gallantry award winners

63rd Republic Day: The gallantry award winners

Last updated on: January 26, 2012 11:00 IST

President Pratibha Patil on Thursday conferred awards of 368 Gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others as part of the 63rd Republic Day Celebrations. 

This includes 01 Ashoka Chakra, 03 Kirti Chakra, 16 Shaurya Chakra, 03 Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry), 73 Sena Medal (Gallantry), 03 Nao Sena Medal (Gallantry), 02 Vayu Sena Medal (Gallantry), 28 Param Vishisht Seva Medal, 01 UttamYudh Seva Medal, 06 Bar to Ati Vishisht  Seva Medal, 45 Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, 04 Yudh Seva Medal, 03 Bar to Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 37 Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 08 Nao Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 14 Vayu Sena Medal (Devotion to Duty), 06 Bar to Vishisht Seva Medal and 115 Vishisht Seva Medal.

In addition a total of three Mention-In-Despatches have also been announced for participating in Operation Rakshak.

On January 26, the President conferred the Ashok Chakra Award on Lt Navdeep Singh (posthumous), before the start of the parade at the Rajpath.

The full list of the recipients of gallantry and other Defence decorations to Armed Forces personnel and others is as follows:-

SL. NO.

RANK & NAME

SERVICE

 

 

 

ASHOKA CHAKRA

1.

SS-44448A LIEUTENANT NAVDEEP SINGH, ARMY ORDNANCE CORPS / 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

(POSTHUMOUS)

ARMY

 

KIRTI CHAKRA

 

1.

IC-57076Y LIEUTENANT COLONEL KAMALDEEP SINGH, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.

IC-71548P CAPTAIN ASHUTOSH KUMAR, 5THBATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

"

3.

SS-43842Y LIEUTENANT SUSHIL KHAJURIA, ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

"

 

 

 

SHAURYA CHAKRA

 

1.      

IC-60963W MAJOR RAVINDRA KUMAR GURANG, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

ARMY

2.      

IC-67407H MAJOR SHALENDER, 4THBATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

"

3.      

JC-413091F SUBEDAR MANJEET SINGH, 4THBATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

"

4.      

JC-460294W NAIB SUBEDAR MENGARE SHANKAR GANPATI, 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

"

5.      

JC-470388F NAIB SUBEDAR LAL SINGH KHICHI, SENA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 57THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

(POSTHUMOUS)

"

6.      

14433512W NAIK SUMER SINGH, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES (POSTHUMOUS)

"

7.      

15143280N NAIK SANKAR TARAFDAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

"

8.      

4192242N LANCE NAIK BRIJ KISHORE DHAMI, 19TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

"

9.      

5048550P RIFLEMAN TEJ BAHADUR GURUNG, 1ST GORKHA RIFLES / 15TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

10. 

LIEUTENANT COMMANDER ROHITH MOHANDAS NAMBIAR (05622-A)

NAVY

11. 

WING COMMANDER FELIX PATRICK PINTO (23569), FLYING PILOT

AIR FORCE

12. 

NO. EX GS-184959F OEM SAMSHER SINGH, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

BRDB

13. 

GS – 166845N OEM-2 KANHAYA PRASAD, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION (POSTHUMOUS)

"

14. 

SHRI RAVINDRA KUMAR SINGH, ASSISTANT COMMANDANT, CENTRAL RESERVE POLICE FORCE

MHA

15. 

CAPTAIN SHAKUL TYAGI, PAWAN HANS HELICOPTER LIMITED

"

16. 

SHRI BARKET ALI, SPO, VILLAGE-GOURI BINOLA, TEHSIL-THATHRI, DISTRICT-DODA, JAMMU AND KASHMIR (POSTHUMOUS)

"

 

 

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.      

IC-67215L MAJOR SAURABH SUYAL, SENA MEDAL ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

ARMY

2.      

IC-66577A CAPTAIN TARANDEEP SINGH GILL, SENA MEDAL SIKH REGIMENT / 45TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

3.      

IC-70434X CAPTAIN SATENDRA SINGH, SENA MEDAL INTELLIGENCE CORPS / 5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

"

 

 

 

SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

         1.           

IC-60189M MAJOR BOBBY JASROTIA 16THBATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

         2.           

IC-60860X MAJOR SUJOY SEN BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         3.           

IC-61572X MAJOR KANWARJEET SINGH 663RDARMY AVIATION SQUADRON (RECONNAISSANCE AND OBSERVATION)

"

         4.           

IC-61691N MAJOR AJAY KANDPAL CORPS OF ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERS, 16TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         5.           

IC-62507K MAJOR KULBHUSHAN SINGH CHIB SIKH REGIMENT / 16TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         6.           

IC-63097L MAJOR SURENDRA BADSARA 4THBATALLION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

"

         7.           

IC-63101H MAJOR  MOHVER SINGH GREWAL19TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

"

         8.           

IC-64503M MAJOR TUSHAR PIPLANI ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         9.           

IC-64688Y MAJOR RISHABH KUMAR JAINCORPS OF ENGINEERS / 2ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       10.         

IC-64759P MAJOR SAMEER PURUSHOTTAM SANKHE ARMY AIR DEFENCE / 42ND BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       11.         

IC-65041X MAJOR NEELGAGAN SINGH BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THERASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       12.         

IC-65233P MAJOR ANAND KUMAR DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       13.         

IC-65369Y MAJOR SIDDHARTHA REDHU PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 31ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       14.         

IC-65407K MAJOR NARENDRA PAL OLA 15THBATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

"

       15.         

IC-66181W MAJOR RAKESH YADAVPARACHUTE REGIMENT / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       16.         

IC-67131X MAJOR RISHI MEHROTRA MECHANISHED INFANTRY / 9TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       17.         

IC-67188M MAJOR AJESH KUMAR 18THBATTALION THE GRENADIERS

"

       18.         

IC-67243X MAJOR TEJUS M CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 18TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       19.         

IC-67864W MAJOR PRAYAS PANDEY ARMOURED CORPS / 55TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       20.         

IC-67981F MAJOR VIVEK SETH JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES   

"

       21.         

IC-68293P MAJOR HARPREET SINGH MANN CORPS OF SIGNALS / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       22.         

SS-42403F MAJOR GADILKAR RISHIKESH NAMDEO CORPS OF SIGNALS / 53RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       23.         

SS-42713M MAJOR MOHIT KUMAR BANSAL 19TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

"

       24.         

SS-42773F MAJOR RAKESH RADHAKRISHNAN 8TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

"

       25.         

IC-68357P  CAPTAIN  HANS RAJ SINGH CORPS OF SIGNALS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       26.         

IC-68696P  CAPTAIN  SANKALP RATHOUR JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/31STBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       27.         

IC-70309N CAPTAIN VENKATA SUDHEER BABU P 8TH BATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

"

       28.         

IC-70926W CAPTAIN VISHWANATH, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 33RD FIELD REGIMENT

"

       29.         

SS-42174F CAPTAIN CROSSMAWI L HMAR ASSAM REGIMENT / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       30.         

IC-71887P LIEUTENANT MANOJ KUMAR MISHRA ARMY SERVICE CORPS / 18THBATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

(POSTHUMOUS)

"

       31.         

IC-71917F LIEUTENANT SURENDRA SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

ARMY

       32.         

SS-42960A LIEUTENANT KULKARNI RISHIKESH CHANDRAKANT

5TH BATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

"

       33.         

AR-297 ASSISTANT COMMANDANT  MADAN LAL SHAH 43RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       34.         

JC-459534W SUBEDAR INGALE SUBHASH DATTATRAY 12TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

"

       35.         

JC-520661K SUBEDAR JAYOTI PARKASH DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       36.         

JC-36821A NAIB SUBEDAR BHAGWAN SINGH MAHAR 3RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES      

"

       37.         

JC-450895N NAIB SUBEDAR VIRENDER SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

"

       38.         

JC-480424P NAIB SUBEDAR BHARAT LAL GURJAR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 23RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       39.         

JC-480483F NAIB SUBEDAR SHEESH RAM GURJAR 9TH BATTALION THE RAJPUT REGIMENT

"

       40.         

JC-520929W NAIB SUBEDAR SURAJ PARKASH DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH BATTALION THERASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       41.         

2687180L HAVILDAR  RAVI KUMAR 18THBATTALION THE GRENADIERS (POSTHUMOUS)

"

       42.         

2789018F HAVILDAR ZORE BAPU BHAGOJI 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

"

       43.         

3990377F HAVILDAR RAMESH CHAND THAKUR DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       44.         

4074395A HAVILDAR  DHAN SINGH 8THBATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

"

       45.         

13620074N HAVILDAR LAL MAN PARACHUTE REGIMENT / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       46.         

G/183984N HAVILDAR KULDIP SINGH 43RDBATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       47.         

2693670P LANCE HAVILDAR PRAMENDRA KUMAR SINGH 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

"

       48.         

2994646K LANCE HAVILDAR BACHCHOO SINGH RAJPUT REGIMENT / 23RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       49.         

4075966A LANCE HAVILDAR TRILOK CHANDRA 10TH BATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

"

       50.         

13757574X LANCE HAVILDAR MOHD ISHAQ SOFI JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52NDBATTALION

 THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       51.         

14432828W LANCE HAVILDAR MAHENDRA SINGH SHEKHAWAT REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 29TH BATTALION  THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       52.         

1487023Y NAIK MOTI SINGH YADAV CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 42ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       53.         

4186447M NAIK PUSHKAR SINGH GIRI 19THBATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

"

       54.         

5753917A NAIK BISHNU PRASAD SHRESTHA 7/8TH BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

"

       55.         

13623191K NAIK LALLIAN ZUALA 4THBATALLION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCES)

"

       56.         

14422809X NAIK YASHWANT SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 217TH FIELD REGIMENT

"

       57.         

3404270H LANCE NAIK KANWALJIT SINGH SIKH REGIMENT / 6TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       58.         

4082705P LANCE NAIK LAXMAN SINGH 8THBATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

"

       59.         

13762392N LANCE NAIK RAKESH KUMAR JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       60.         

15614636W LANCE NAIK PATEY TASSUK BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THERASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       61.         

2500235F SEPOY SHARANJIT SINGH PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       62.         

3004593X  SEPOY  AJAY KUMAR RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       63.         

4001097F SEPOY GHASITA RAM DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       64.         

12944505W SEPOY TALIB HUSSAIN 159TH INFANTRY BATTALION (TA) (H&H) DOGRA, 11TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       65.         

5047402X RIFLEMAN BUDDI JANG GURUNG 5/1ST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

"

       66.         

9107347X RIFLEMAN MANZOOR AHMED BHAT JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       67.         

9109763A RIFLEMAN MOHD SAJEEL JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/44THBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       68.         

13768296P RIFLEMAN KHARGA TIRWA JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       69.         

16017014Y RIFLEMAN RAJAN SINGH 5THBATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

"

       70.         

F/163522A RIFLEMAN MUKTI NATH PRASAD 16TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       71.         

G/5002275F RIFLEMAN JAI KRISHAN NEGI 12TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       72.         

G/5003360W RIFLEMAN HEMANT KUMAR SEN 16TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       73.         

15501970K SOWAR HARJAS SINGH ARMOURED CORPS / 22ND BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

 

1.

COMMANDER SHANKAR MAN RAI (03494-R)

NAVY

2.

COMMANDER SUBHAL NATHAN (04756-H)

"

3.

VINOD KUMAR POME ACM(D) (117114-W)

"

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (GALLANTRY)

1.      

WING COMMANDER NITIN WELDE  (23193) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

2.      

WING COMMANDER MANNARATH SHYLU (24221) FLYING (PILOT)

 

"

 

 

 

PARAM VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

 

1.               

IC-25434L LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHANKAR RANJAN GHOSHATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, AIDE-DE-CAMP MECHANISED INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS WESTERN COMMAND

ARMY

2.               

IC-25457M LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY KUMAR AHLUWALIA BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDALVISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AIDE-DE-CAMP, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY(GC) / HEADQUARTERS CENTRAL COMMAND

"

3.               

IC-25538M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RABINDRAN KRISHNA SWAMY, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

4.               

IC-25544A LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD NAYANAR ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ,REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

5.               

IC-25808W LIEUTENANT GENERAL DUSHYANT SINGH CHAUHAN ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUERTERS INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF

"

6.               

IC-25812Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUBRAMANIAN RAVI SHANKAR, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF ENGINEERS

"

7.               

IC-25815M LIEUTENANT GENERAL GURDEEP SINGH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

8.               

IC-25816P LIEUTENANT GENERAL BIKRAM SINGH UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AIDE-DE-CAMP

INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS EASTERN COMMAND

"

9.               

IC-25833P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOVINDA MOHAN NAIR ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

10.           

IC-25901X LIEUTENANT GENERAL KAIWALAYA TRIVIKRAM PARNAIK, UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS NORTHERN COMMAND

"

11.           

IC-27038N LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANAND MOHAN VERMA ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

12.           

IC-27203N LIEUTENANT GENERAL SHRI KRISHNA SINGH UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY

"

13.           

IC-27215H LIEUTENANT GENERAL NAND KISHORE SINGH  UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,INFANTRY INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF

ARMY

14.           

IC-27258X LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAJINDER SINGH UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL

MECHANISED INFANTRY

"

15.           

IC-27606N LIEUTENANT GENERAL AJAY KUMAR SINGH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AIDE-DE-CAMP ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS SOUTHERN COMMAND

"

16.           

IC-27616X LIEUTENANT GENERAL KONGARA SURENDRA NATH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, MECHANISED INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND

"

17.           

IC-27679A LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARESH CHANDRA MARWAH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL,INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS ANDAMAN AND NICOBAR COMMAND

"

18.           

MR-03301P LIEUTENANT GENERAL GOPALA KRISHNAN RAMDAS SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, PRESIDENT'S HONORARY SURGEON, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS

"

19.           

MR-03449N LIEUTENANT GENERAL KUNWAR KARNI SINGH SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (R&R)

"

20.           

VICE ADMIRAL SHEKHAR SINHA, AVSM, NM & BAR (01480-N)

NAVY

21.           

VICE ADMIRAL RABINDER KUMAR DHOWAN, AVSM, YSM (01563-A)

"

22.           

VICE ADMIRAL GANESH MAHADEVAN, AVSM, VSM (50344-T)

"

23.           

AIR MARSHAL DHIRAJ KUKREJA, AVSM, VSM, ADC (13130)

FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

24.           

AIR MARSHAL DINESH CHANDRA KUMARIA, AVSM, VM, VSM, ADC (13366) FLYING (PILOT)

"

25.           

AIR MARSHAL ANJAN KUMAR GOGOI, AVSM, VSM (13382)

FLYING (PILOT)

"

26.           

AIR MARSHAL KUZHIKOMBIL JOSEPH MATHEWS, AVSM, YSM (13393) FLYING (PILOT)

"

27.           

AIR MARSHAL AJAY SHRINIWAS KARNIK, AVSM, VM (13140) FLYING (PILOT)

"

28.           

AIR MARSHAL JOSEPH NERI, AVSM, VSM (13711) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS) (RETIRED)

"

UTTAM YUDH SEVA MEDAL

1.

IC-30353P LIEUTENANT GENERAL SYED ATA HASNAIN ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 15TH CORPS

ARMY

 

BAR TO ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

1.                 

IC-25141A LIEUTENANT GENERAL DEEPAK RAJ ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL MECHANISED INFANTRY (RETIRED)

ARMY

2.                 

IC- 27264L LIEUTENANT GENERAL AVINASH CHANDER SONEJA

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY

"

3.                 

IC- 27793X LIEUTENANT GENERAL JATINDER SINGH ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDALINFANTRY / NDA KHADAKWASLA

"

4.                 

IC-27990A LIEUTENANT GENERAL MUNISH SIBAL ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

5.                 

IC-30137F LIEUTENANT GENERAL SUKHRAJ PAL KOCHHAR ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, CORPS OF SIGNALS

"

6.                 

IC-30503A LIEUTENANT GENERAL  JAI PRAKASH NEHRA       ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

 

 

ATI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

        1.          

IC-27290M LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMESH HALGALI, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY

ARMY

        2.          

IC-27352F LIEUTENANT GENERAL MANJINDER SINGH BUTTAR

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

        3.          

IC-27767W LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRADEEP BHALLA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, AIDE-DE-CAMP,ARMY ORDANCE CORPS

"

        4.          

IC-27942A LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARENDRA BAHADUR SINGH VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING CORPS/ MILITARY COLLEGE OF EME, SECUNDERABAD

                                            

"

        5.          

IC-30089M LIEUTENANT GENERAL NARENDRA SINGH, SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

        6.          

IC-30118W LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANJAN MUKHERJEE REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

        7.          

IC-30342H LIEUTENANT GENERAL ABHIJIT GUHA REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

        8.          

IC-30392N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAVIKIRAN PRABHAKAR DASTANE, VISHISHT SEVA MEDALREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 14THCORPS

"

        9.          

IC-30482P LIEUTENANT GENERAL VINOD BHATIA, SENA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 33RD CORPS

"

    10.          

IC-30507W LIEUTENANT GENERAL SANJEEV CHOPRA, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT AND GOA AREA

"

    11.          

IC-30683N LIEUTENANT GENERAL RAMESHWAR YADAV VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY

"

    12.          

IC-30722F LIEUTENANT GENERAL VIJAY SHARMA  CORPS OF ENGINEERS / OFFICERS TRAINING ACADEMY, GAYA

"

    13.          

IC-31327A LIEUTENANT GENERAL RANBIR SINGH, SENA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS STRATEGIC FORCES COMMAND

"

    14.          

IC-30783Y LIEUTENANT GENERAL ANIL MALHOTRA ARMY SERVICE CORPS

"

    15.          

IC 31638N MAJOR GENERAL OM PRAKASH, SENA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUATERS 25THINFANTRY DIVISION

"

    16.          

IC-33914K MAJOR GENERAL  VIJAY KUMAR PILLAI, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY / INDIAN ARMY TRAINING TEAM (BHUTAN)

"

    17.          

IC-34356A MAJOR GENERAL NAVKIRAN SINGH GHEI INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 21STMOUNTAIN DIVISION

"

    18.          

IC-34392L MAJOR GENERAL GURMIT SINGH,VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (DELTA)

"

    19.          

IC-34402K MAJOR GENERAL GHANSHYAM SINGH KATOCH VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY/HEADQUARTERS 2ND MOUNTAIN DIVISION

"

    20.          

IC-34424H MAJOR GENERAL SUNIL KUMAR GADEOCK INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 9THINFANTRY DIVISION

"

    21.          

IC-34454A MAJOR GENERAL GURDEEP SINGH INFANTRY/ HEADQUARTERS COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE(VICTOR)

"

    22.          

IC-34600P MAJOR GENERAL SAMIR KUMAR CHAKRAVORTY, SHAURYA CHAKRA, BAR TO SENA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 28THINFANTRY DIVISION

"

    23.          

IC-34605N MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH SHARMA,VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 10TH INFANTRY DIVISION

"

    24.          

IC- 34775X MAJOR GENERAL  RAVINDRA VASANTRAO THODGE

SENA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS COUNTER INSURGENCY FORCE (KILO)

"

    25.          

IC-34890X MAJOR GENERAL SRINIVASAN LAKSHMI NARASIMHAN, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 17TH  MOUNTAIN DIVISION

"

    26.          

IC-35789K MAJOR GENERAL RANJIT SINGH VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY EDUCATION CORPS/ AEC TRAINING COLLEGE AND CENTRE

"

    27.          

REAR ADMIRAL HARISH CHANDRA SINGH BISHT (02035-Z)

 

NAVY

    28.          

REAR ADMIRAL KALPATHI NARASIMHAN VAIDYANATHAN, NM (40665-W)

 

"

    29.          

REAR ADMIRAL K RAMACHANDRAN NAIR, VSM, (50575-T)

 

"

    30.          

SURGEON REAR ADMIRAL YASH PAL MONGA, NM (75204-T),

 

"

    31.          

REAR ADMIRAL GIRISH LUTHRA, VSM (02011-W)

 

"

    32.          

REAR ADMIRAL BIMAL KUMAR VERMA (02093-F)

 

"

    33.          

REAR ADMIRAL ASHOK VISHWANATH SUBHEDAR (40735 – B)

"

    34.          

AIR MARSHAL DHANANJAY PARASHURAM JOSHI (13905) MEDICAL

AIR FORCE

    35.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL ASHOK SINGHAL, VSM (14615) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

"

    36.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL SUBRAMANYA SUKUMAR, VM (14672) FLYING (PILOT)

"

    37.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL RAJAGOPAL SITARAMAN, VSM (14713) ADMINISTRATION

"

    38.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL AMIT CHAKRABORTY (14716) ADMINISTRATION

"

    39.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL MATHEW GEORGE, VSM (14987) ACCOUNTS

"

    40.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL PACKIRISWAMY KANAKARAJ, VSM (15066) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

    41.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL VIRENDER MOHAN KHANNA, VSM (15071) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

    42.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL KARATH PADMADASS NAIR (15195) FLYING (PILOT)

"

    43.          

AIR VICE MARSHAL RAVINDER KUMAR DHIR, VM (15678) FLYING (PILOT)

"

    44.          

AIR COMMODORE UPKARJIT SINGH (16204) FLYING (PILOT)

"

    45.          

AIR COMMODORE DEVENDRA SINGH RAWAT, VSM (16242) FLYING (PILOT)

"

 

 

 

 

YUDH SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

 

1.                 

IC-39067P BRIGADIER SANJAY AHUJA PUNJAB REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 28TH INFANTRY DIVISION

ARMY

2.                 

IC-40777Y BRIGADIER MANVENDRA SINGH JASWAL, SENA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 10TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

3.                 

IC-41509F BRIGADIER KANWAL JEET SINGH DHILLON RAJPUTANA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 7TH  SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

4.                 

IC-53733A COLONEL SANJAY SINHA, SENA MEDAL 18TH BATTALION THE GRENADIERS

"

 

 

BAR TO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.      

IC-46325M COLONEL ANAND SWAROOP, SENA MEDAL CORPS OF ENGINEERS

ARMY

2.      

IC-50623A COLONEL CK RAJESH, SENA MEDAL BRIGADE OF GUARDS / 21ST BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

3.      

IC-50715M COLONEL D SESHASAI MURTY, SHAURYA CHAKRA, SENA MEDAL, 16THBATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

"

     

 

SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

         1.           

IC-34385P MAJOR GENERAL ANIL KUMAR AHUJA BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 5THMOUNTAIN DIVISION

ARMY

         2.           

IC-35479Y BRIGADIER BALWANT SINGH NEGI YUDH SEVA MEDAL, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ASSAM REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 31ST SUB AREA

"

         3.           

IC-37931F BRIGADIER NAWNIT KUMAR KUMAON REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 12THINFANTRY BRIGADE

"

         4.           

IC-40314K BRIGADIER CHANDI PRASAD MOHANTY, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, RAJPUTANA RIFLES / 301ST INFANTRY BRIGADE GROUP

"

         5.           

IC-40360Y BRIGADIER ASIT BHAILALBHAI MISTRY, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / HQ 181ST MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

"

         6.           

IC 40380M BRIGADIER KENNY JASKARAN SINGH GILL BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS/HEADQUARTERS 13TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         7.           

IC-40471W BRIGADIER MUKESH KUMARGARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 268THINFANTRY BRIGADE

"

         8.           

IC-41080X BRIGADIER GOPAL GURUNG  5THGORKHA RIFLES (FRONTIER FORCE)HEADQUARTERS 11TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

         9.           

IC-41087F BRIGADIER SHASHI SHEKHAR PRASAD, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, SIKH REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 9TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       10.         

IC-45009F BRIGADIER SUKHDEEP SANGWANRAJPUTANA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 112THMOUNTAIN BRIGADE

"

       11.         

IC-45050X BRIGADIER TEJBIR SINGH BIHAR REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 56TH MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

"

       12.         

IC-43361M COLONEL POLASH CHOUDHARYBRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 5TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       13.         

IC-44128L COLONEL ARUN NAIR JAT REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS SOUTHERN COMMAND

"

       14.         

IC-45130P COLONEL KULJINDER SINGHPARACHUTE REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS BASE CAMP TO SIACHEN GLACIER

"

       15.         

IC-45633A COLONEL NAVIN SUD JAMMU AND KASHMIR LIGHT INFANTRY/24TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       16.         

IC-49602X COLONEL HARPREET SINGH SANDHU 5/1ST BATTALION THE GORKHA RIFLES

"

       17.         

IC-50290Y COLONEL THANKACHAN JOSEVILLA AJITH KUMAR

14TH BATTALION THE JAT REGIMENT

"

       18.         

IC-50304N COLONEL RANJAN MALIK 8THBATTALION THE RAJPUTANA RIFLES

"

       19.         

IC-50849L COLONEL PRASHANT CHAUHAN 16TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

"

       20.         

IC-51160H COLONEL SURESH KUMAR SHEORAN 4TH BATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

"

       21.         

IC-51186X COLONEL MANMEET SINGH SABARWAL PUNJAB REGIMENT / 22NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       22.         

IC-51301M COLONEL JITENDRA KUMAR MALIK 2ND BATTALION THE LADAKH SCOUTS

"

       23.         

IC-51590M COLONEL RAVINDER KUMAR 4THGORKHA RIFLES / 8TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       24.         

IC-51797M COLONEL HARMINDER SINGH SANDHU RAJPUT REGIMENT / 44TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       25.         

IC-52016A COLONEL NAVEEN MAHAJAN DOGRA REGIMENT / 11TH  BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       26.         

IC-52036N COLONEL ARINDAM SAHAKUMAON REGIMENT / 26TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       27.         

IC-52111M COLONEL SAJEEV KATARYARAJPUT REGIMENT / 23RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       28.         

IC-52183W COLONEL AWINDER PAL SINGH JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 3RD BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       29.         

IC-53125Y COLONEL PAWAN KUMAR SINGH 4TH BATTALION THE PARACHUTE REGIMENT (SPECIAL FORCE)

"

       30.         

IC-53236W COLONEL RANJEET ALVA 25THBATTALION THE PUNJAB REGIMENT

"

       31.         

IC-54082F COLONEL VIKRAM SINGH GULERIARAJPUT REGIMENT / 10TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

       32.         

MR-05819F COLONEL DINESH CHANDRA JOSHI ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 417TH FIELD HOSPITAL

"

       33.         

IC-55698F LIEUTENANT COLONEL SERVESH DHADWAL, INTELLIGENCE CORPS

"

       34.         

IC-57397W LIEUTENANT COLONEL ABHISHEK KHATTRI 66 ENGINEER REGIMENT(POSTHUMOUS)

"

       35.         

IC-59175A MAJOR SHUBHANKAR GHOSHAL 9TH BATTALION THE SIKH LIGHT INFANTRY

ARMY

       36.         

IC-59755P MAJOR ANSHUMAN BADONI ARMOURED CORPS / 23RD BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

       37.         

IC-67267F MAJOR VINAY BHATT CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 6TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

 

 

 

NAO SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

1.      

SURGEON REAL ADMIRAL NIRMALA KANNAN, VSM (75224-N)

NAVY

2.      

SURGEON REAL ADMIRAL SUSHIL KUMAR, VSM (75216-W)

"

3.      

COMMODORE SUNIL ANAND (02585-Z)

"

4.      

COMMODORE NARAYAN PRASAD (41016-T)

"

5.      

CAPTAIN VIDYANSHU SRIVASTAVA (03508-Y)

"

6.      

SURGEON CAPTAIN SUBHASH RANJAN (75498-K)

"

7.      

COMMANDER VIKAS DATTA (03930-F)

"

8.      

COMMANDER MANOJ  M JACOB (41330-F)

"

 

 

 

VAYU SENA MEDAL (DEVOTION TO DUTY)

 

 

              1.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SURENDRA KUMAR INDORIA (18296) FLYING (PILOT)

AIR FORCE

              2.         

GROUP CAPTAIN BALAKRISHNAN SAJU (18300) FLYING (PILOT)

"

              3.         

GROUP CAPTAIN SHEKHER CHAUHAN (18550) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         4.           

GROUP CAPTAIN CALAMBUR KRISHNA KUMAR (18812) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         5.           

GROUP CAPTAIN AMIT VIJ (21211) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         6.           

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJDEEP SINGH GILL (21212) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         7.           

GROUP CAPTAIN K PREM KUMAR (21241) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         8.           

WING COMMANDER SIVARAMAN SAJAN (21807) FLYING (PILOT)

"

         9.           

WING COMMANDER PRAJUAL SINGH (21809) FLYING (PILOT)

"

       10.         

WING COMMANDER HARSH VARDHAN THAKUR (22105) FLYING (PILOT)

"

       11.         

WING COMMANDER ADITYA KUMAR WAHI (22111) FLYING (PILOT)

"

       12.         

WING COMMANDER DHARMENDRA SINGH DANGI (22115) 

FLYING (PILOT)

"

       13.         

WING COMMANDER MANISH VASANTKUMAR PATEL (22152) FLYING (PILOT)

"

       14.         

WING COMMANDER YASHPAL SINGH DHARIWAL (22171) FLYING (PILOT)

"

BAR TO VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

1.                 

IC-30819M MAJOR GENERAL DALJIT KUMAR JAMWAL VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS INTEGRATED DEFENCE STAFF

ARMY

2.                 

IC-34938A MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH ARYA, VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 6TH MOUNTAIN DIVISION

"

3.                 

NR-15325L MAJOR GENERAL JASBIR KAUR GREWAL VISHISHT SEVA AMEDAL, MILITARY NURSING SERVICE

"

4.                 

IC-39522M BRIGADIER JAIVEER SINGH NEGI VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, DOGRA REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 25TH SECTOR ASSAM RIFLES

"

5.                 

IC-40760L BRIGADIER VADLAMANI SHANMUKHAL SREENIVAS

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, GARHWAL RIFLES / HEADQUATERS 93RD INFANTRY BRIGADE

"

6.                 

MR-06750P LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANJAY KUMAR MISHRA VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH AND REFERRAL)

"

 

 

 

 

VISHISHT SEVA MEDAL

 

 

 

 

1.               

IC-30346Y MAJOR GENERAL DALJIT SOODARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS ARMY TRAINING COMMAND

ARMY

2.               

IC-30736F MAJOR GENERAL JATINDER SIKANDCORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS EASTERN COMMAND

"

3.               

IC-30763L MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH SINGH REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY

"

4.               

IC-30817F MAJOR GENERAL AJAY KUMAR CHATURVEDI CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS NORTHERN COMMAND

"

5.               

IC-31420F MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR MEHTA ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS CENTRAL COMMAND

"

6.               

IC-31446W MAJOR GENERAL RAVINDER SINGH CHOPRA REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 12TH CORPS

"

7.               

IC-31660Y MAJOR GENERAL ASHOK KUMAR SEN INFANTRY / COUNTER INSURGENCY AND JUNGLE WARFARE SCHOOL

"

8.               

IC-31719N MAJOR GENERAL VERINDER MOHAN KALIA, SENA MEDAL, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS LUCKNOW SUB AREA

"

9.               

IC-31910P MAJOR GENERAL PARDEEP KUMAR JAGGIA ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINNERING

MILITARY COLLEGE OF EME, SECUNDERABAD

"

10.           

IC-34006N MAJOR GENERAL RAJESH KUMAR BAWA MECHANISED INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS MUMBAI SUB AREA

"

11.           

IC-34036L MAJOR GENERAL PERUVEMBA RAMACHANDRAN KUMAR, REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 23RD INFANTRY DIVISION

"

12.           

IC-34182L MAJOR GENERAL VIRENDRA KUMAR INFANTRY / HEADQUARTERS 15THINFANTRY DIVISION

"

13.           

IC-34361L MAJOR GENERAL PRANAB KUMAR BHARALI ARMY AVIATION CORPS

"

14.           

IC-34677X MAJOR GENERAL TANDON VISHWA MITTER CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS CENTRAL COMMAND

"

15.           

IC-34687F MAJOR GENERAL SURYA SUBBAVADHANULU DASAKA, SENA MEDAL, INFANTRY (RETIRED)

"

16.           

IC-34789X MAJOR GENERAL RAMAN DHAWAN REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 71ST INFANTRY DIVISION

"

17.           

IC-35833H MAJOR GENERAL PRANAB CHAKRABORTY ARMY EDUCATION CORPS

"

18.           

IC-36527A MAJOR GENERAL RAKESH CHANDRA CHADHA ARMOURED REGIMENT / HEADQUARTERS 54TH INFANTRY DIVISION

"

19.           

MR-03582W MAJOR GENERAL DALJEET SINGH PATHANIA ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / COMMAND HOSPITAL HQ NORTHERN COMMAND

"

20.           

MR-04317M MAJOR GENERAL PREM PRAKASH VARMA, SENA MEDAL, ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

"

21.           

V-000346K MAJOR GENERAL SHRI KANT SHARMA, SENA MEDAL REMOUNT VETERNARY CORPS / RVC COLLEGE AND CENTRE

"

22.           

MR-04014X BRIGADIER SUKH DAYAL DUHAN, ARMY MEDICAL  CORPS/ARMED FORCES CLINIC, DALHOUSIE ROAD

"

23.           

IC-35901L BRIGADIER ANIL KUMAR SINGH SENGAR, YUDH SEVA MEDAL, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / HEADQUARTERS 56TH INFANTRY DIVISION

"

24.           

IC-35909X BRIGADIER AJAY SINGH PANWAR RAJPUT REGIMENT

"

25.           

IC-35953F BRIGADIER AVINASH LAXMAN CHAVAN, SENA MEDAL, 11TH GORKHA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 15TH CORPS

"

26.           

IC-37101L BRIGADIER CHEEMA AMARJIT SINGH ARMOURED CORPS / HEADQUARTERS NORTHERN COMMAND

"

27.           

IC-38562F BRIGADIER DEEPAK SAXENA REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS MAHARASHTRA, GUJARAT AND GOA AREA

"

28.           

IC-40022F BRIGADIER ANIL KUMAR BHATT9TH GORKHA RIFLES / HEADQUARTERS 163RDINFANTRY BRIGADE

"

29.           

IC-40542M BRIGADIER VANUKURI VENKATA REDDY INTELLIGENCE CORPS / HEADQUARTERS 15TH CORPS

"

30.           

IC-40699M BRIGADIER KEMPARAJ SITARAM CORPS OF ENGINEERS / HEADQUARTERS 81STMOUNTAIN BRIGADE

"

31.           

IC-40864M BRIGADIDER SUNIL DATTATRAYA VAZE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY / HEADQUARTER 79TH MOUNTAIN BRIGADE

"

32.           

IC-40876F BRIGADIER SHARABH PACHORYMAHAR REGIMENT / HEADQUARTER 4TH SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

33.           

IC-40889Y BRIGADIER NAMBURATH KESHAVAN UNNI CORPS OF SIGNALS / HEADQUARTERS 1ST SIGNALS GROUP

"

34.           

IC-40934A BRIGADIER AJAY KUMAR SHARMA GARWAL RIFLES / HEADQURTERS 3RD SECTOR RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

35.           

IC-41266F BRIGADIER MOHAMMED HAIDER RIZVI CORPS OF ENGINEERS / CHIEF ENGINEERS (PROJECT) HIMANK

"

36.           

IC-45419X BRIGADIER VIKASH CHANDRA CHITRAVANSHI JUDGE ADVOCATE GENERAL / HEADQUARTERS EASTERN COMMAND

"

37.           

MR-04153F BRIGADIER RAJVIR SINGH ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / 92ND BASE HOSPITAL

"

38.           

MR-04336X BRIGADIER NARESH CHANDER ARORA ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / BASE HOSPITAL DELHI CANTONMENT

"

39.           

MR-04803K BRIGADIER HARISH CHANDRA PATHAK ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH AND REFERRAL)

"

40.           

MR-05092F BRIGADIER SHARAT JOHRI ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

"

41.           

NR-16173F BRIGADIER SUSAMMA NINANMILITARY NURSING SERVICE / COMMAND HOSPITAL WESTERN COMMAND

"

42.           

IC-40434H COLONEL MANMOHAN SINGH DHANOA 11TH GORKHA RIFLES / EMBASSY OF INDIA (NEPAL)

"

43.           

IC-42777X COLONEL RAVI R PATIL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / HEADQUARTERS 17THMOUNTAIN DIVISION

"

44.           

IC-42813X COLONEL CHERUTHUNDATHIL VIJAYAN AJAY 1ST GORKHA RIFLES

"

45.           

IC-47082Y COLONEL DEEPINDER SINGH SAINI RAJPUT REGIMENT / DEFENCE SECURITY CORPS CENTRE (CANNANORE)

"

46.           

IC-48957W COLONEL GURPREET SINGH, SENA MEDAL REGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / EMBASSY OF INDIA (PRAGUE)

"

47.           

IC-50730F COLONEL MOHIT SETH 3RDBATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

"

48.           

IC-51089A COLONEL SANDEEP CHAUDHARYELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING/HEADQUARTERS 31 SUB AREA

"

49.           

IC-51126H COLONEL ABHEY PAL SINGH HANSI 236TH ENGINEER REGIMENT

"

50.           

IC-51140P COLONEL DINESH KUMAR 8THBATTALION THE DOGRA REGIMENT

"

51.           

IC-51476M COLONEL PRADEEP SINGH CHHONKAR, SENA MEDAL, BRIGADE OF THE GUARDS / 11TH BATTALION THE ASSAM RIFLES

"

52.           

IC-51821X COLONEL AJAY KOTHIYAL, KIRTI CHAKRA, SHAURYA CHAKRA, GARHWAL RIFLES

"

53.           

IC-51853A COLONEL KALLIAD THAZHATHUVEETTIL GOPALA KRISHANAN, SENA MEDAL, 17TH BATTALION THE MAHAR REGIMENT

"

54.           

IC-51940N COLONEL PARAMJEET SINGH CHEEMA 10TH BATTALION THE BIHAR REGIMENT

"

55.           

IC-51946P COLONEL HARVINDER PAL SINGHREGIMENT OF ARTILLERY / 14TH BATTALION THE MEDIUM REGIMENT

"

56.           

IC-51985N COLONEL RAMESH KUMAR ANUJ 17TH BATTALION THE KUMAON REGIMENT

"

57.           

IC-52114A COLONEL MAHIPAL SINGH RATHORE 19TH BATTALION THE JAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES

"

58.           

IC-52352M COLONEL DHANANJAY JOSHI 8THBATTALION THE GARHWAL RIFLES

"

59.           

IC-52525Y COLONEL RANJEEV K BABU SIKH REGIMENT / 16TH BATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

60.           

IC-54698P COLONEL RAJESHWAR PARMAR, SENA MEDAL 8TH BATTALION THE MADRAS REGIMENT

"

61.           

IC-54996L COLONEL RAJESH DOGRA 22NDBATTALION THE SIKH REGIMENT

"

62.           

IC-55065N COLONEL PARAMJIT SINGHJAMMU AND KASHMIR RIFLES / 52NDBATTALION THE RASHTRIYA RIFLES

"

63.           

IC-56751N COLONEL GIRISH UPADHYA BAR TO SENA MEDAL, 15TH BATTALION THE MARATHA LIGHT INFANTRY

"

64.           

MR-04901K COLONEL REENA BHARADWAJ ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / ARMY HOSPITAL (RESEARCH & REFERRAL)

"

65.           

IC-54725N LIEUTENANT COLONEL VINOD BHAT CORPS OF ENGINEERS / 202ND  BOMB DISPOSAL COMPANY

"

66.           

IC-56703N LIEUTENANT COLONEL SANDEEP SINGH KUMAR ELECTRONICS AND MECHANICAL ENGINEERING CORPS

"

67.           

MR-07644H MAJOR SURENDRA KUMAR PUNIA ARMY MEDICAL CORPS / THE PRESIDENT'S BODYGUARD

"

68.           

JC-470016W SUBEDAR BAJRANG LAL TAKHAR RAJPUTANA RIFLES / RAJPUTANA RIFLES REGIMENTAL CENTRE

"

69.           

JC-351723W  NAIB SUBEDAR KATULU RAVI KUMAR CORPS OF ENGINEERS / ARMY SPORTS INSTITUTE, PUNE

"

70.           

15320677X LANCE NAIK K GURU PRASAD 651ST  ENGINEER PLANT UNIT (POSTHUMOUS)

"

71.           

COMMODORE AMAR KUMAR MAHADEVAN (02334-B)

NAVY

72.           

COMMODORE KISHAN KUMAR PANDEY (02329-T)

"

73.           

COMMODORE M S RAGHUNATHAN (70227F)

"

74.           

COMMODORE NARAYANA RAO NIPPANI (02488-B)

"

75.           

COMMODORE PRADEEP KUMAR PANDA (50636-F)

"

76.           

COMMODORE INDER PAUL SINGH BALI (50825-K)

"

77.           

COMMODORE ASHOK BHAL (50622-Z)

"

78.           

SURGEON COMMODORE ALHAD ANANT PAWAR (75256-K)

"

79.           

CAPTAIN SANDEEP NAITHANI (50884-W)

"

80.           

CAPTAIN K GANAPATHI VISHWANATHAN (03000-T)

"

81.           

SURGEON CAPTAIN SHEILA SAMANTA MATHAI (75350-Z)

"

82.           

COMMANDER ARUN PRATAP GOLAYA (03859 W)

"

83.           

COMMANDER PARMESHWAR SINGH VIRDI (03358-F)

"

84.           

COMMANDER RAVI BHUSHAN SRIVASTAVA (02900-R)

"

85.           

BALWANT SINGH NEGI, MCPO I (PRI), NO 160657-F

"

86.           

BELI RAM CHANDEL MCERA I (170708-Z)

"

87.           

AIR COMMODORE JASPAL SINGH AULAKH (15363) LOGISTICS

AIR FORCE

88.           

AIR COMMODORE REETINDER SINGH SODHI (15693) FLYING (PILOT)

"

89.           

AIR COMMODORE ANIL TIWARI, VM (17160) FLYING (PILOT)

"

90.           

AIR COMMODORE JONNALAGEDDA CHALAPATI (17358) FLYING (PILOT)

"

91.           

AIR COMMODORE NICODEMUS MANOHAR SAMUEL, VRC (17449) FLYING (PILOT)

"

92.           

GROUP CAPTAIN NARINDER PAL SINGH DALMI (16872)

ACCOUNTS

"

93.           

GROUP CAPTAIN DANIEL VICTOR (17198) ADMINISTRATION

"

94.           

GROUP CAPTAIN SANJAY ANEJA (17234) LOGISTICS

"

95.           

GROUP CAPTAIN RANA SANJEEV MEHNDIRATTA (17394) ADMINISTRATION

"

96.           

GROUP CAPTAIN RANJAN MUKHERJEE (17528) LOGISTICS

"

97.           

GROUP CAPTAIN NIKHIL RAMESH CHITNIS (17826)  AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

98.           

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJESH PRABHAKAR PHADTARE (18022) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEER (ELECTRONICS)

"

99.           

GROUP CAPTAIN KALLAPPA HOLLANNAVAR SURESH (18124) FLYING (PILOT)

"

100.      

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJENDRA PRATAP SINGH (18224) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

101.      

GROUP CAPTAIN RAJAMANICKAM SRINIVASAN (18327) ADMINISTRATION

"

102.      

GROUP CAPTAIN ESHWAR SUBRAMANIAM (18516) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

103.      

GROUP CAPTAIN CHAKALAYIL RAJAPPA MOHAN (18517) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

"

104.      

GROUP CAPTAIN ANIL SABHARWAL (18553) FLYING (PILOT)

"

105.      

GROUP CAPTAIN SAMIR VISHWANATHRAO BORADE (18761) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

106.      

GROUP CAPTAIN JAGMEET SINGH DHAMOON (19157) FLYING (PILOT)

"

107.      

GROUP CAPTAIN HARDEEP BAINS (19180) FLYING (PILOT)

"

108.      

GROUP CAPTAIN TANMOY ROY (19332) MEDICAL

"

109.      

GROUP CAPTAIN NBR RAYUDU (19429) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

"

110.      

WING COMMANDER JAGADEESH BHIKAJI RANE (19928) ADMINISTRATION/FIGHTER CONTROLLER

"

111.      

GROUP CAPTAIN SANDEEP SATPATHY (20387) AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (ELECTRONICS)

"

112.      

GROUP CAPTAIN TARUN CHAUDHRY (20452) FLYING (PILOT)

"

113.      

WING COMMANDER SANDEEP KUMAR (21481)  AERONAUTICAL ENGINEERING (MECHANICAL)

"

114.      

WING COMMANDER BHUPENDER SINGH KANWAR (21583) FLYING (NAVIGATOR)

"

115.      

GO : 2286Y SUPERINTENDING ENGINEER SAROJ KUMAR PRADHAN, BORDER ROADS ORGANISATION

BRDB

LIST OF AWARDS OF 'MENTION-IN-DESPATCHES 'APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT IN RESPECT OF ARMY PERSONNEL

 

 

OP RAKSHAK

1.         IC-63114A MAJOR SAKET SAWHNEY, INT/21 CIIU

2.         IC-66865M MAJOR ABHISHEK CHAKRABARTY, SC, AAD/23 RR

3.         3197254W SEP MADAN SINGH RAWAT, 15 JAT

******