rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » News » Padma Vibhushan for Amrita Pritam, Narlikar, Venkatchalliah

Padma Vibhushan for Amrita Pritam, Narlikar, Venkatchalliah

Last updated on: January 26, 2004 03:24 IST

Well-known Punjabi litterateur Amrita Pritam, noted astronomer Jayant Vishnu Narlikar and former Chief Justice of India M N Venkatachalliah have been selected for the Padma Vibhushan, the second highest civilian award.

Bengali film director and actor Soumitra Chatterjee, film director Sampuran Singh Gulzar, veteran journalist M V Kamath and former Japanese prime minister Yoshiro Mori are among 19 persons to be presented with the Padma Bhushan.

Indian cricket captain Sourav Ganguly and his deputy Rahul Dravid are among 74 persons to be honoured with the Padma Shri.

No one has been awarded the highest civilian honour Bharat Ratna.

Padma Vibhushan:
Amrita Pritam (Literature & Education), Delhi
Jayant Vishnu Narlikar (Science & Engineering, Astronomy), Pune
M N Venkatachaliah (Public Affairs-Law), Bangalore

Padma Bhushan (third highest civil award)
Alarmel Valli (Art-Dance), Chennai
Bijoy Nandan Shahi (Medicine), Delhi
Prof Ch Hanumantha Rao (Literature & Education), Hyderabad
Chandrashekhar Shankar Dharmadhikari (Public Affairs), Mumbai
Prof Gopi Chand Narang (Literature & Education), Delhi
Prof Govindarajan Padmanabhan (Science & Engineering), Bangalore, Karnataka
Komal Kothari (Art-Music), Jodhpur
Krishna Srinivas (Literature & Education), Chennai
Madhav Vithal Kamath (Literature & Education), Mumbai
Madurai T N Seshagopalan (Carnatic Vocal Music), Chennai
N Rajam (Instrumental, Violin), Varanasi
Poornima Arvind Pakvasa (Social Work), Gujarat
Sampuran Singh Gulzar (Cinema), Mumbai
Prof Sardara Singh Johl (Agricultural Research), Ludhiana
Soumitra Chatterjee (Cinema), Kolkata
T L Sankar, (Civil Service), Chennai
T V Antony
Vishnu Prabhakar (Literature), Delhi
Yoshiro Mori (Public Affairs), Tokyo

Padma Shri awardees:
A K Palanivel (Art-Instrumental Music)
Anil K Gupta (Literature and Education)
Anju Bobby George (Sports-Athletics)
Anupam Kher (Art-Cinema)
Arun Trimbak Dabke (Medicine)
Ashwin B Metha (Medicine-Cardiology)
Asifa Zamani (Literature and education)
Aubakir Dastanuly Nilibayev (Literature and Education)
Bal Samant (Literature and Education)
Batchu Lutchmiah Srinivasa Murthy (Social Work)
Pandit Bhajan Sopori (Art-Music-Instrumental), Delhi
Bharathiraja (Art-Cinema)
Bharati Shivaji (Art-Dance-Mohiniattam), Delhi
Dalip Kaur Tiwana (Art-Literature and Education)
Damodar Keshav Datar (Art-Instrumental Music)
Devi Prasad Shetty (Medicine)
Dilip Kumar Tirkey (hockey player)
Flora Macdeonald (Public Affairs)
Gopal Prasad Sinha (Medicine)
Gowri Ishwaran (Literature and Education)
Gurmayum Anita Devi (mountaineer)
Guru Jayaram Rao (Art-Dance-Kuchipudi)
Hamlet Bareh Ngapkynta (Literature Education)
Hariharan (singer)
Heinrich Freiherr Von Stietencron (Literature and Education)
Heisnan Kanhailal (Art-Theatre)
K Ayyappa Paniker (Literature and Education)
K N Shankara (Science and Engineering-Satellite Technology)
K R Kumaran Nair (Art-Dance-Kathakali)
Kandari Gopalnath (Art-Music-Instrumental)
Kalayathumkuzhi Mathew Beenamol (Sports-Athletics)
Kanhiya Lal Sethia (Literature and Education)
Kanti Bhai Patel (Art-Sculpture)
Krishan Kanhai (Art-Panting)
Kumarpal Desai (Literature and education)
Lalji Singh (Science and Engineering-Life Science)
Liladhar Jaguri (Literature and Education)
Maguni Charan Dast (Art-Dance-Odissi)
Mamannamana Vijayan (Molecular Biophysics)
Manoranjan Das (Art-Cinema)
Meher Banaji (Social Work), Mumbai, Maharashtra
Morup Namgial (Art-Music), Ladakh, Jammu & Kashmir
N Neela (Art-Instrumental, Flute), Chennai, Tamil Nadu
Nalini Ranjan Mohanty, (Science & Engineering), Bangalore
Nampally Divakar (Science & Engineering), Hyderabad
Neyyattinkara Vasudevan (Art-Music-Carnatic), Thiruvanthapuram
P Parameswaran (Literature & Education), Thiruvananthapuram
Premlata Puri, (Literature & Education), Delhi
Prithvi Nath Kaula (Literature & Education), Lucknow
Purshottam Das Jalota (bhajan singer)
Queennie Rynjah (Social Work), Shillong, Meghalaya
Rahul Dravid (Cricket), Bangalore, Karnataka
Rajan Saxena (Medicine), Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
Rajpal Singh Sirohi (Science & Engineering), Delhi
Ramesh Chandra Shah (Literature & Education), Bhopal
Sadashiv Nimbalkar (Sports - Yoga), Mumbai, Maharashtra
Samuel Paul (Literature & Education), Bangalore, Karnataka
Satish Kumar Kaura (Science & Engineering), Delhi
Sharad Moreshwar Hardikar (Medicine), Pune, Maharashtra
Sharayu Daftary (Trade & Industry), Mumbai, Maharashtra
Shyam Narain Pandey (Literature & Education), Kanpur
Siddartha Mehta (Medicine-Dentistry), Delhi
Sourav Chandidas Ganguly (Cricket), Kolkata
Subhash Chand Manchanda (Medicine), Noida, Uttar Pradesh
Sudha Raghunathan (Carnatic, Vocal), Chennai
Sudhir Tailang (Journalism), Delhi
Sunita Jain (Literature & Education), Delhi
Surinder Singh (Vocal Music), Delhi
Surinder Kumar Sama (Medicine), Delhi
Syed Shah Mohammed Hussaini (Literature, Education), Gulbarga, Karnataka
Tatyana Yakovlevna Elizarenkova (Literature, Education), Moscow, Russia
Tumkur Seetharamaiah Prahlad, (Aerospace), Bangalore, Karnataka
V Kunjumani (Instrumental-Flute), Chennai
Visheshwaraiah Prakash, (Science & Engineering), Mysore

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.