rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Movies » Avatar, Hurt Locker lead Oscar nominations

Avatar, Hurt Locker lead Oscar nominations

February 02, 2010 19:37 IST

Meryl Streep in Julie & JuliaThe nominations for the 82nd Annual Academy Awards have been announced, and some of our predictions by Aseem Chhabra, Arthur J Pais and Raja Sen did come true!

Here's a look at the nominations:

Actor in a Leading Role

Jeff Bridges in Crazy Heart
George Clooney in Up in the Air
Colin Firth in A Single Man
Morgan Freeman in Invictus
Jeremy Renner in The Hurt Locker
 
Actor in a Supporting Role

Matt Damon in Invictus
Woody Harrelson in The Messenger
Christopher Plummer in The Last Station
Stanley Tucci in The Lovely Bones
Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds
 
Actress in a Leading Role

Sandra Bullock in The Blind Side
Helen Mirren in The Last Station
Carey Mulligan in An Education
Gabourey Sidibe in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
Meryl Streep in Julie & Julia

Actress in a Supporting Role

Penélope Cruz in Nine
Vera Farmiga in Up in the Air
Maggie Gyllenhaal in Crazy Heart
Anna Kendrick in Up in the Air
Mo'Nique in Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire
 
Animated Feature Film

Coraline: Henry Selick
Fantastic Mr Fox: Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog: John Musker and Ron Clements
The Secret of Kells: Tomm Moore
Up: Pete Docter

Art Direction

Avatar
Art Direction: Rick Carter and Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Kim Sinclair

The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Art Direction: Dave Warren and Anastasia Masaro; Set Decoration: Caroline Smith

Nine
Art Direction: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

Sherlock Holmes
Art Direction: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

The Young Victoria
Art Direction: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Maggie Gray

Cinematography

Avatar:
Mauro Fiore
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince: Bruno Delbonnel
The Hurt Locker: Barry Ackroyd
Inglourious Basterds: Robert Richardson
The White Ribbon: Christian Berger

Costume Design

Bright Star: Janet Patterson
Coco before Chanel: Catherine Leterrier
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus: Monique Prudhomme
Nine: Colleen Atwood
The Young Victoria Sandy Powell

Best Director

Avatar: James Cameron
The Hurt Locker: Kathryn Bigelow
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire: Lee Daniels
Up in the Air: Jason Reitman

Documentary (Feature)

Burma VJ: Anders Østergaard and Lise Lense-Møller
The Cove: Nominees to be determined
Food, Inc. Robert Kenner and Elise Pearlstein
The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers" Judith Ehrlich and Rick Goldsmith
Which Way Home: Rebecca Cammisa

Documentary (Short Subject)

China's Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province: Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill
The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner: Daniel Junge and Henry Ansbacher
The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant: Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert
Music by Prudence: Roger Ross Williams and Elinor Burkett
Rabbit à la Berlin: Bartek Konopka and Anna Wydra

A scene from District 9Film Editing

Avatar: Stephen Rivkin, John Refoua and James Cameron
District 9: Julian Clarke
The Hurt Locker: Bob Murawski and Chris Innis
Inglourious Basterds: Sally Menke
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire: Joe Klotz

Foreign Language Film

Ajami: Israel
El Secreto de Sus Ojos: Argentina
The Milk of Sorrow: Peru
Un Prophète: France
The White Ribbon: Germany

Makeup

Il Divo: Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano
Star Trek: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall and Joel Harlow
The Young Victoria: Jon Henry Gordon and Jenny Shircore

Music (Original Score)

Avatar: James Horner
Fantastic Mr Fox: Alexandre Desplat
The Hurt Locker: Marco Beltrami and Buck Sanders
Sherlock Holmes: Hans Zimmer
Up: Michael Giacchino

Music (Original Song)

Almost There from The Princess and the Frog: Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Down in New Orleans from The Princess and the Frog: Music and Lyric by Randy Newman
Loin de Paname from Paris 36: Music by Reinhardt Wagner Lyric by Frank Thomas
Take It All from Nine: Music and Lyric by Maury Yeston
The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart) from Crazy Heart: Music and Lyric by Ryan Bingham and T Bone Burnett

Best Picture

Avatar: James Cameron and Jon Landau
The Blind Side: Nominees to be determined
District 9: Peter Jackson and Carolynne Cunningham
An Education: Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey
The Hurt Locker: Nominees to be determined
Inglourious Basterds: Lawrence Bender
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire: Lee Daniels, Sarah Siegel-Magness and Gary Magness
A Serious Man: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up: Jonas Rivera
Up in the Air: Daniel Dubiecki, Ivan Reitman and Jason Reitman

Short Film (Animated)

French Roast: Fabrice O Joubert
Granny O'Grimm's Sleeping Beauty: Nicky Phelan and Darragh O'Connell
The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte): Javier Recio Gracia
Logorama: Nicolas Schmerkin
A Matter of Loaf and Death: Nick Park

Short Film (Live Action)

The Door: Juanita Wilson and James Flynn
Instead of Abracadabra: Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström
Kavi: Gregg Helvey
Miracle Fish: Luke Doolan and Drew Bailey
The New Tenants: Joachim Back and Tivi Magnusson

Sound Editing

Avatar: Christopher Boyes and Gwendolyn Yates Whittle
The Hurt Locker: Paul N J Ottosson
Inglourious Basterds: Wylie Stateman
Star Trek: Mark Stoeckinger and Alan Rankin
Up: Michael Silvers and Tom Myers

Sound Mixing

Avatar: Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson and Tony Johnson
The Hurt Locker: Paul N J Ottosson and Ray Beckett
Inglourious Basterds: Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti and Mark Ulano
Star Trek: Anna Behlmer, Andy Nelson and Peter J Devlin
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen: Greg P Russell, Gary Summers and Geoffrey Patterson

Visual Effects

Avatar: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham and Andrew R Jones
District 9: Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros and Matt Aitken
Star Trek: Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh and Burt Dalton

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

District 9: Written by Neill Blomkamp and Terri Tatchell
An Education: Screenplay by Nick Hornby
In the Loop: Screenplay by Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Precious: Based on the Novel 'Push' by Sapphire: Screenplay by Geoffrey Fletcher
Up in the Air: Screenplay by Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner

Writing (Original Screenplay)

The Hurt Locker: Mark Boal
Inglourious Basterds: Quentin Tarantino
The Messenger: Alessandro Camon and Oren Moverman
A Serious Man: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
Up: Screenplay by Bob Peterson, Pete Docter, Story by Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthy

rediff Entertainment Bureau
 

Stars spotted!  What's this?

SPOTTED! Shah Rukh's Dilwale team in Iceland
Reader Nikhil Kulkarni sends us photographs.

More stars spotted

Met a celebrity?
Email us photos & videos

Top Videos

See all