Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article

Home > India > Business > Special


How they compare

June 09, 2008

HOW THEY COMPARE
 IndexP/E (x)P/BV (x)ROE (%)EPS (Rs)
CY08/FY09CY09/FY10CY08/FY09CY09/FY10CY08/FY09CY09/FY10CY08/FY09CY09/FY10
Brazil68637.1413.1210.662.302.0517.5019.205233.006440.00
Russia 2349.2810.219.132.111.9020.7020.80230.00257.00
China 3341.6521.3617.774.273.6020.0020.30158.00188.00
Korea 1832.3112.8811.251.711.5413.3013.70142.00163.00
Taiwan8738.4613.6712.642.222.0916.3016.50639.00691.00
Thailand801.9510.9010.791.861.7217.1016.0074.0074.00
US-S&P 5001377.2014.9012.642.442.2216.4017.6092.00109.00
UK-FTSE5966.5011.0310.242.011.8418.2018.00541.00583.00
Nikkei14341.1218.2516.891.571.478.608.70786.00849.00
Malaysia1222.8113.0011.781.891.7614.5014.9094.00104.00
Singapore3126.8914.8213.251.911.7812.9013.40211.00236.00
Hong Kong24214.7615.8513.632.212.0414.0015.001529.001776.00
Indonesia2370.8114.2311.903.152.7522.1023.10166.00199.00
Philippines2748.1212.0510.621.761.6214.6015.30226.00259.00
India Sensex15376.7715.7512.683.042.5219.3019.90989.001212.00
Source: Bloomberg

More Specials



Advertisement
Advertisement