Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article

Home > Business > Special



Engineering, not IT the most invested sector

Reena Prince, Moneycontrol.com | December 30, 2006

Exposure to telecom, media, cement and construction sectors showed a sharp surge in the mutual fund portfolios in 2006, while chemicals, services, and banking stocks failed to attract much interest. Food and beverages, and consumer durables turned out to be bitter pills for MFs as the weightage to these sectors dropped by 20 per cent and 10 per cent respectively.

Meanwhile, engineering overtook information technology to become the most invested sector in 2006, while cement and construction barged ahead to the third slot from its sixth position held last year.

Dec '05

Nov '06

Sector

Value (cr)

Wght

Value (cr)

Wght

Change

% Change

Engineering6,89012%12,54713%5,65782%
Cement & Const4,0087%9,22710%5,219130%
Information Tech7,08612%11,06612%3,98056%
Telecom1,2882%4,6655%3,376262%
Oil & Gas4,0127%6,5777%2,56564%
Automotive5,2779%7,6558%2,37845%
Conglomerates1,7173%3,8614%2,144125%
FMCG2,0163%4,0074%1,99199%
Manufacturing3,9127%5,6266%1,71544%
Media1,0372%2,6413%1,604155%
Banking & Finance6,49811%7,9558%1,45722%
Pharmaceuticals3,1915%4,6005%1,40944%
Metals & Mining2,9805%4,2794%1,29944%
Utilities / Power8131%1,5332%72089%
Miscellaneous1,5413%2,2332%69145%
Services1,4923%1,6962%20414%
Chemicals3,1935%3,3614%1685%
Consumer Durables2130%1920%-21-10%
Food & Beverages2,2454%1,7952%-450-20%
Total

59,409

100%

95,515

100%

36,106

1294%

Engineering and cement and construction stocks were the top favourites with fund managers in 2006. A Moneycontrol study reveals that investments in engineering sector stood at Rs 12,547 crore in November 2006 as against Rs 6,890 crore (Rs 68.9 billion) in December 2005 as eight MFs hiked their exposure to this sector, while 11 funds marginally slashed their exposure to the sector. DBS Chola, Deutsche, and JM Financial MF were most bullish on the sector.

Investments in cement and construction sector stood at Rs 9,227 crore in November 2006 as against Rs 4,008 crore in December 2005 as 17 MFs hiked their exposure to this sector, while Deutsche and Principal PNB MF marginally slashed their exposure to the sector. Birla and DSP ML MF were most bullish on the sector.

Telecom, and media sectors too were among the percentage gainers with net MF investments up by more than 100 per cent over the year. Net investments in the IT, oil and gas, power, and FMCG sectors showed a growth in the range of 50-100 per cent, while auto, pharma, metals, and manufacturing sectors showed a growth in the range of 25-50 per cent.

Meanwhile, food & beverages, and consumer durables witnessed a decline in weightage. Exposure to food & beverages sector dropped 20% from Rs 2,245 crore in December 2005 to Rs 1,795 crore as 10 MFs slashed their exposure to this sector, while eight funds hiked their exposure to it. Investments in the consumer durable sector dived by 10% from Rs 213 crore to Rs 192 crore.

Top stocks with MFs in Dec'05Top stocks with MFs in Nov'06
StockValue (Rs cr)StockValue (Rs cr)
Infosys1,820Infosys3,805
Reliance Inds1,669Reliance Inds3,334
SBI1,631Grasim2,260
ONGC1,343Bharti Airtel2,146
BHEL1,216ITC2,133
ICICI Bank1,114Jaiprakash Asc2,029
Tata Motors1,107BHEL2,022
Satyam1,011SBI1,997
ITC951Reliance Commn1,877
Grasim935ONGC1,760
Bharti Airtel904L&T1,565
Jaiprakash Asc879TCS1,516
Siemens875Crompton1,407
Crompton807Zee Telefilms1,333
HCL Tech800Tata Motors1,300
M&M793Satyam1,241
PNB792Hindustan Lever1,157
L&T712M&M1,074
TCS668Siemens1,043
United Phos.661ICICI Bank1,038

Among stocks Grasim moved higher over the year from the tenth slot to become the third top held stock by mutual funds, while Infosys and Reliance Industries continued to hold the top two positions, respectively.

Bharti Airtel, Jaiprakash Associates, and Reliance Communications also attracted the fund managers as they barged into the top 10 list. Telecom giant Bharti Airtel, and construction major Jaiprakash Associates moved higher to the fourth and fifth slot from 11th and 12th positions each.

Meanwhile ICICI Bank, Tata Motors, and Satyam witnessed the steepest fall in this list. Banking major ICICI Bank crashed from its sixth place to 20th position, auto major Tata Motors and IT giant Satyam slipped from the seventh and eighth position to the 15th and 16th position respectively.
 
Reliance Communications, Zee Telefilms, and Hindustan Lever entered the top 20 list, while HCL Technologies, PNB, and United Phosphorous moved out of this list.

For more on mutual funds, log on to www.easymf.com

More Specials

Share your comments


Advertisement






Copyright © 2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.