Advertisement

Help
You are here: Rediff Home » India » Get Ahead » Careers
Search:  Rediff.com The Web
  Discuss this Article   |      Email this Article   |      Print this Article

Does your visa have spelling errors?

Get news updates:What's this?
Advertisement
November 03, 2006

It could happen -- you get the visa you've been trying for, then find that the surname is incorrect. What do you do?

These and other queries, on everything from the right documentation to other formalities involved in applying for a visa, were put to Sally Ironfield, Non-Immigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy, New Delhi, during a recent chat.

Part I: Is a US visa on a lost passport valid?

For those who missed it, here's the transcript:


pradip asked, My son has gone to U.S.A. under H-1 visa. I would like to know whether we can have visas for an year or two to visit him when convenient to him? Could I apply for visa before getting our passports?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, You are welcome to visit your relatives in the United States at any time once you have a visa. However, you are required to have a valid passport at the time of your visa application. When you make your appointment for an interview, you will be required to enter the passport number. I suggest you apply for your passport, as it may take a few months to process.


Hitesh J asked, Hi Sally, I have got student visa (F1 visa) for PhD program starting spring-2007 semester. The study duration mentioned on my I-20 is from Jan 4, 2007 to Dec 20, 2010 but my visa validity is upto Sept 8, 2010. Hence, please let me know whether I have to reapply for new visa for the remaining period or there are some other alternatives for above said period? Thank you.
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, You will only need a new visa if you plan to travel outside the U.S. between September 2010 and the expiration date on your I-20. You do not need a new I-20.


Rajesh asked, Goodafternoon Madam, I have queries regarding my H1 B visa.I am presently based in London and i want to attend the visa interview in India.What do you see in particular is am attending interview in India.My Nationality is Indian
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, Visit www.vfs-usa.co.in to schedule your interview, in whichever district in India you formally reside. You will need to show what you are doing in England as well as your ties to India.


reme asked, hi ,my brother is on h1. so he want to take me as dependent on his visa .am dependent on him , he chose to not get married and he will take me as dependent.Is this possible?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, Only immediate family such as spouse or child of the H1B holder is eligible to travel as a dependent on the H1B visa. Parents, a sister, or brother are not considered immediate family for the purposes of this visa.


Aryaman asked, does it give a Negative impression if you show too much of Liquid & Fixed Assets while appkying for a F1 Visa ?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, No. Any demonstration of assets in any manner are taken positively in consideration of your application.


rama asked, My surname in visa is wrongly printed.Is that going to pose any problems during my travel?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, We use the name as is entered in the passport when issuing the visa. If the name printed on your visa does not match that in your passport, I suggest you contact the consulate that issued the visa for correction. If your name on the visa is correct and the name on the passport is wrong, you should request an amendment at the passport office in your district.


virag asked, i was rejected twice in last 15 mnths, when can i reapply . is there are law tht i cnt reapply more then x no. times
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, You may apply as often as you wish. However, we recommend that you wait to reapply until circumstances in your personal situation have changed substantially, which may indicate stronger ties outside the United States at your next interview.


AshishK asked, Good Afternoon - I am a US Citizen and have been living in India. I plan to travel to US along with my indian wife and would not like to go for Immigrant VISA as we do not plan to live in United States for the next couple of years. In the American Citizen service cell i was told that it is very difficult to get a tourist visa for my wife. What do you suggest ?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, American Citizens living overseas can take a spouse with them to the United States on a visitors visa. You must be able to demonstrate that you are living outside the United States, through such proof as employment or family ties, such as would demonstrate that your current intent is not to return to the United States permanently at the time of application.


vinamp asked, I am on L1 B visa in US. Can it be converted to H1 visa, if any US company employs me ?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, An L1B cannot be converted to an H1B. The new employer may submit a petition on your behalf, which would require you to depart the United States in order to apply for an H1B visa.


oms asked, Hi Sally, I understand that there was a drop-box provision for Indian people re-visiting US , if they had been granted any visa earlier. What was the reason that the drop-box facility was removed and why do Indians need to appear for personal interview everytime they visit US, even if they are visiting on the same type of visa like L1?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, Since 9/11, U.S. visa procdures have changed worldwide. All applicants, not just those resident in India, are required to apply in person for a visa. The only exceptions are for those citizens of visa waiver countries, for short-term business or tourist purposes only.


arunb asked, can two companies apply for H1B VISA for Same candidate?
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, They both can apply on your behalf. However, you must choose your employer before applying for your visa.


gurtej asked, Hi Mam Is it necessary to depost Visa fee before taking appointment with VFS for interview
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, All applicants wishing to make an appointment for a visa interview must first deposit Rs. 4,600 (as of Nov. 13) at designated HDFC branches, a list of which you can find on our website: http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov. With the receipt from HDFC, applicants may then log on to the VFS website http://www.vfs-usa.co.in after 48 hours and schedule a visa appointment time. Appointments are currently available in all categories through the end of this year.


gurtej asked, Hi Mam Is it necessary to depost Visa fee before taking appointment with VFS for interview
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, All applicants wishing to make a visa interview appointment must first deposit Rs. 4,600 (as of Nov. 13) at participating HDFC bank branches. You may find a list at our website: http://newdelhi.usembassy.gov. 48 hours after you receive a receipt from HDFC bank for the application fee, you may log on to the VFS website: http://www.vfs-usa.co.in to schedule a visa interview. Appointments are currently available in all categories and at all consulates through the end of the year.


vinit asked, Hi Sally, I have h1 visa and I am trying to get a visa interview date for my wife in Feb'07, but no dates are available. How correct is the news of VISA INTERVIEW DATES in 6 days ??
Sally Ironfield, NonImmigrant Visa Chief, US Embassy New Delhi answers, Because we have appointments available through the end of 2006, we have not reopened dates in 2007. We encourage her to go online and try to schedule an appointment now for 2006. She can travel whenever she is ready after receiving the visa. She does not need to wait until she is ready to travel to apply for the visa. In fact, we encourage people to wait to purchase their tickets until they have received their visas. Thank you all very much for your questions. If you are planning to travel for New Year's, we encourage you to come in now for your interview. Visa appoitments are currently available countrywide through the end of the year. There are appointments available at all consulates as early as next week. Look forward to seeing you! Sally Ironfield




 Email this Article      Print this Article
Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 6




Sub: Visa name not matching with passport name

hi madam, I got B1 visa however as i dont have surname ( blank in passport), and it was mandatory on 156 form.I gave my ...


Posted by sunil kumar





Sub: urgent

madam i completed masters in electronic product design from UK university.i am intersted to work in USA semicondutor manifacturing companies. as it is difficult to ...


Posted by anilkumar





Sub: Fiancée VISA

Hi Shally! My American Fiancée had filed a petition for a K1 VISA back in May this year and its been approved. I have an ...


Posted by Vikram





Sub: US student visa for higher secondary student

Hi, My cousin who has passed his 10th standared recently is interested to pursue his higher secondary schooling from US. He has already been given ...


Posted by Jitesh





Sub: Continue inquiry.

Hi Sally, In connection to my above querry. Their was some good company in US who has even filled H1B for me as they liked ...


Posted by Raj




Disclaimer

© 2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Feedback