rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Cricket » Steve Davis, Dharmasena umpires for India-Bangladesh opener

Steve Davis, Dharmasena umpires for India-Bangladesh opener

February 02, 2011 14:39 IST

The International Cricket Council has announced umpire and match referee appointments for the warm-up and group stage matches for the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011, which will be staged from February 19 to April 2 in Bangladesh, India and Sri Lanka.

Steve Davis of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires and Kumar Dharmasena of the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires and a former World Cup winner with Sri Lanka in 1996, will stand in the tournament opener, which will be played between Bangladesh and India in Mirpur on Saturday, February 19.

Billy Doctrove and Asad Rauf, both from the elite panel, will be the third and fourth umpires respectively, while Ranjan Madugalle of the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referee will be the match referee.

The 58-year-old Davis has so far umpired in 95 ODIs. If all goes according to plan, on March 9, in New Delhi, he will become the 14th umpire to complete a century of ODIs when he officiates in the India-Netherlands match.

The 39-year-old Dharmasena, who played 31 Tests and 141 ODIs as an off-spinner for Sri Lanka from 1993-2004, has officiated in 19 ODIs to date.

In the ICC Cricket World Cup 1996, Dharmasena was Sri Lanka's second most successful bowler, along with Chaminda Vaas, with six wickets while the table was topped by Muttiah Muralidaran who took seven wickets. In the final against Australia at Lahore, Dharmasena had match figures of 10-0-47-1 as Sri Lanka won by seven wickets with 22 balls to spare.

Besides Davis and Dharmasena, others who will share the on-field responsibilities in the ICC Cricket World Cup 2011 include ICC Umpire of the Year 1009 and 2010, Aleem Dar, Marais Erasmus, Ian Gould, Daryl Harper, Tony Hill, Asoka de Silva, four-time ICC Umpire of the Year Simon Taufel, Rod Tucker (all from the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Umpires), Richard Kettleborough, Nigel Llong, Bruce Oxenford, Amish Saheba and Shahvir Tarapore (all from the Emirates International Panel of ICC Umpires).

The match referees for the event, besides Madugalle, are Chris Broad, Jeff Crowe, Roshan Mahanama and Andy Pycroft (all from the Emirates Elite Panel of ICC Match Referees).

Appointments for the knock-out matches will be announced in due course.

Warm-ups:

Saturday 12 Feb: Zimbabwe v South Africa (d/n), Chennai - Simon Taufel and Rod Tucker, Asoka de Silva (third), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Saturday 12 Feb: West Indies v Kenya (d), Colombo - Nigel Llong and Daryl Harper, Ian Gould (third), Graeme La Brooy (referee)

Saturday 12 Feb: New Zealand v Ireland (d/n), Nagpur - Marais Erasmus and?Buddhi Pradhan, Sanjay Hazare (third)

Saturday 12 Feb: Sri Lanka v Netherlands (d/n), Pallekele - Shahvir Tarapore and Tony Hill, Ranmore Martinesz (third), Alan Hurst (referee)

Saturday 12 Feb: Bangladesh v Canada (d/n), Chittagong - Enamul Hoque-Moni and Kumar Dharmasena, Asad Rauf (third), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Sunday 13 Feb: India v Australia (d/n), Bengaluru - Richard Kettleborough and Aleem Dar, Amish Saheba (third), Sudhir Asnani (fourth) Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 15 Feb: Australia v South Africa (d/n), Bengaluru - Amish Saheba and Aleem Dar, Richard Kettleborough (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 15 Feb: Bangladesh v Pakistan (d/n), Dhaka - Steve Davis and Billy Doctrove, Bruce Oxenford (third),? Jeff Crowe (referee)

Tuesday 15 Feb: Ireland v Zimbabwe (d), Nagpur - Marais Erasmus and?Buddhi Pradhan, Sanjay Hazare (third)

Tuesday 15 Feb: Netherland vs Kenya (d/n), Pallekele - Shahvir Tarapore and Tony Hill, Tyron Wijewardena (third)

Tuesday 15 Feb: Sri Lanka v West Indies (d/n), Colombo - Ian Gould and Nigel Llong, Daryl Harper (third), Chris Broad (referee)

Wednesday 16 Feb: India v New Zealand (d/n), Chennai - Rod Tucker and Asoka de Silva, Simon Taufel (third), Sudhir Asnani (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Wednesday 16 Feb: England v Canada (d), Fatullah - Enamul Hoque-Moni and Asad Rauf, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Wednesday 18 Feb: England v Pakistan (d/n), Fatullah - Bruce Oxenford and Billy Doctrove, Steve Davis (third), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Group stage:

Saturday 19 Feb: Bangladesh v India (d/n), Dhaka - Steve Davis and Kumar Dharmasena, Billy Doctrove (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Sunday 20 Feb: New Zealand v Kenya (d), Chennai - Rod Tucker and Marais Erasmus, Aleem Dar (third), Sudhir Asnani (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Sunday 20 Feb: Sri Lanka v Canada (d/n), Hambantota - Ian Gould and Shahvir Tarapore, Tony Hill (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Monday 21 Feb: Australia v Zimbabwe (d/n), Ahmedabad - Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Amish Saheba (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Tuesday 22 Feb: England v Netherlands (d/n), Nagpur - Asad Rauf and Brice Oxenford, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Wednesday 23 Feb: Pakistan v Kenya (d/n), Hambantota - Tony Hill and Nigel Llong, Daryl Harper (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Thursday 24 Feb: South Africa v West Indies (d/n), New Delhi - Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Friday 25 Feb: Australia v New Zealand (d), Nagpur - Billy Doctrove and Kumar Dharmasena, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Friday 25 Feb: Bangladesh v Ireland (d/n), Dhaka - Aleem Dar and Rod Tucker, Billy Bowden (third),?Marais Erasmus (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Saturday 26 Feb: Sri Lanka v Pakistan (d/n), Colombo - Daryl Harper and Ian Gould, Nigel Llong (third), Tony Hill (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Sunday 27 Feb: India v England (d/n), Bengaluru - Billy Bowden and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Monday 28 Feb: West Indies v Netherlands, (d/n) New Delhi - Amish Saheba and Simon Taufel, Richard Kettleborough (third), Asoka de Silva (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Monday 28 Feb: Zimbabwe v Canada (d), Nagpur - Asad Rauf and Bruce Oxenford, Steve Davis (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 1 Mar: Sri Lanka v Kenya (d), Colombo - Tony Hill and Shahvir Tarapore, Ian Gould (third), Daryl Harper (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Wednesday 2 Mar: England v Ireland (d/n), Bengaluru - Aleem Dar and Billy Bowden,?Marais Erasmus (third), Rod Tucker (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee )

Thursday 3 Mar: South Africa v Netherlands (d), Mohali - Asoka de Silva and Richard Kettleborough, Simon Taufel (third), Amish Saheba (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Thursday 3 Mar: Pakistan v Canada (d/n), Colombo - Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Friday 4 Mar: New Zealand v Zimbabwe (d), Ahmedabad - Aleem Dar and Marais Erasmus, Rod Tucker (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Friday 4 Mar: Bangladesh v West Indies (d/n), Dhaka - Kumar Dharmasena and Steve Davis, Asad Rauf (third), Bruce Oxenford (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Saturday 5 Mar: Sri Lanka v Australia (d/n), Colombo - Tony Hill and Ian Gould, Shahvir Tarapore (third), Nigel Llong (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Sunday 6 Mar: India v Ireland (d/n), Bengaluru - Billy Bowden and Rod Tucker, Marais Erasmus (third), Aleem Dar (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Sunday 6 Mar: England v South Africa (d), Chennai - Simon Taufel and Amish Saheba, Asoka de Silva (third), Richard Kettleborough (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Monday 7 Mar: Kenya v Canada (d/n), New Delhi - Asad Rauf and Billy Doctrove, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Tuesday 8 Mar: Pakistan v New Zealand (d/n), Pallekele - Daryl Harper and Nigel Llong, Ian Gould (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Wednesday 9 Mar: India v Netherlands (d/n), New Delhi - Bruce Oxenford and Steve Davis, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Thursday 10 Mar: Sri Lanka v Zimbabwe (d/n), Pallekele - Marais Erasmus and Nigel Llong, Tony Hill (third), Ranmore Martinesz (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Friday 11 Mar: West Indies v Ireland (d), Mohali - Asoka de Silva and Shahvir Tarapore, Bruce Oxenford (third), Steve Davis (fourth), Roshan Mahnama (referee)

Friday 11 Mar: Bangladesh v England (d/n), Chittagong - Daryl Harper and Rod Tucker, Aleem Dar (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Saturday 12 Mar: India v South Africa (d/n), Nagpur - Ian Gould and Simon Taufel, Billy Doctrove (third), Kumar Dharmasena (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Sunday 13 Mar: New Zealand v Canada (d), Mumbai - Shahvir Tarapore and Bruce Oxenford, Steve Davis (third), Asoka de Silva (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Sunday 13 Mar: Australia v Kenya (d/n), Bengaluru - Asad Rauf and Richard Kettleborough, Billy Bowden (third), Amish Saheba (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)

Monday 14 Mar: Pakistan v Zimbabwe (d/n), Pallekele - Nigel Llong and Tony Hill,?Marais Erasmus?(third),??Ranmore?Martinesz (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Monday 14 Mar: Bangladesh v Netherlands (d), Chittagong - Aleem Dar and Rod Tucker, Daryl Harper (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Tuesday 15 Mar: South Africa v Ireland (d/n), Kolkata - Kumar Dharmasena and Billy Doctrove, Simon Taufel (third), Ian Gould (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Wednesday 16 Mar: Australia v Canada (d/n), Bengaluru - Amish Saheba and Billy Bowden, Richard Kettleborough (third), Asad Rauf (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)

Thursday 17 Mar: England v West Indies (d/n), Chennai - Asoka de Silva and Steve Davis, Shahvir Tarapore (third), Brice Oxenford (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Friday 18 Mar: Sri Lanka v New Zealand (d/n), Mumbai - Richard Kettleborough and Asad Rauf, Amish Saheba (third), Billy Bowden (fourth), Andy Pycroft (referee)

Friday 18 Mar: Ireland v Netherlands (d), Kolkata - Simon Tuafel and Ian Gould, Kumar Dharmasena (third), Billy Doctrove (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Saturday 19 Mar: Australia v Pakistan (d/n), Colombo - Tony Hill and?Marais Erasmus, Nigel Llong (third), Tyron Wijewardena (fourth), Chris Broad (referee)

Saturday 19 Mar: Bangladesh v South Africa (d), Dhaka - Daryl Harper and Aleem Dar, Rod Tucker (third), Enamul Hoque-Moni (fourth), Jeff Crowe (referee)

Sunday 20 Mar: Zimbabwe v Kenya (d), Kolkata - Billy Doctrove and Kumar Dharmasena, Ian Gould (third), Simon Taufel (fourth), Ranjan Madugalle (referee)

Sunday 20 Mar: India v West Indies (d/n), Chennai - Steve Davis and Bruce Oxenford, Asoka de Silva (third), Shahvir Tarapore (fourth), Roshan Mahanama (referee)

Appointments are subject to changes.