rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Cricket » Under-19 World Cup squads

Under-19 World Cup squads

December 24, 2009 15:56 IST

Ashok Maneria will lead India in next month's ICC Under-19 World Cup in New Zealand.

Defending champions India are aiming to win the tournament for the third time, having previously won it in Sri Lanka in 2000 and in Malaysia last year.

Pakistan and Australia are the other sides to have won the tournament twice each.

Pakistan won back-to-back titles in 2004 in Bangladesh and 2006 in Sri Lanka while Australia lifted the trophy in 1998, when the event was staged in its backyard, and then in New Zealand in 2002.

England's only title came in South Africa in 1998 when it defeated New Zealand by seven wickets at the Wanderers.

India opens its campaign against qualifier Afghanistan at Bert Sutcliffe Oval, near Christchurch, on the opening day of the competition on January 15, with Pakistan facing the West Indies in Palmerston North and 2008 beaten finalist South Africa taking on Ireland in Queenstown.

The teams are split into four groups with Groups A and C being based in and around Christchurch, Group B teams playing their matches in Queenstown and Group D games taking place in Napier and Palmerston North.

In addition to the 10 Full Members, there are six Associate and Affiliate teams taking part, having won through their respective regional qualifying tournaments as well as the global qualifier, which was held in Canada in September.

The squads are:

Group A

India: Ashok Menaria (captain), Akshath Reddy, Gaurav Jathar, Harmeet Singh, Harpreet Singh, Harshal Patel, Jaydev Unadkad, K.L. Rahul, Manan Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Mayank Agarwal, Sandeep Sharma, Saurav Netrawalkar, Sufiyan Shaikh, Zahid Ali.

England: Azeem Rafiq (captain), Adam Ball, Michael Bates, Paul Best, Danny Briggs, Nathan Buck, Jos Buttler, Chris Dent, Matthew Dunn, Ateeq Javid, Jack Manuel, David Payne, Joe Root, Ben Stokes, James Vince.

Afghanistan: Shir Mohammad Shirzai (captain), Aftab Alam, Afsar Khan, Anwar Anwari, Ayub Khan, Hamza Hotak, Hashmat Shaidi, Izat Dawlatzai, Javed Ahmadi, Khushal Rasooli, M.S. Aminzai, Murad Ali, Noor-ul-Haq, Yamin Ahmadzai, Zakiullah Zak.

Hong Kong: Jamie Atkinson (captain), Aditya Kanthan, Aizaz Khan, Ashish Gadhia, Asif Khan, Harmeet Singh, Irfan Ahmed, Niaz Ali, Nizakat Khan, Mark Chapman, Max Tucker, Alex Smith, Shakeel Haq, Vikash Vaswani, Waqas Barkat.

Group B

South Africa: Josh Richards (captain), Colin Ackermann, Cody Chetty, Dale Deeb, Rabian Engelbrecht, Dominic Hendricks, Graham Hume, Simon Khomari, Kirk Wernars, Samuel Mofokeng, Bokang Mosena, Malcolm Nofal, Jerry Nqolo, Stephan Smith, David White.

Australia: Mitchell Marsh (captain), Tim Armstrong, Tom Beaton, Nick Buchanan, Jackson Coleman, Luke Doran, Ben Dougall, Jason Floros, Josh Hazlewood, Alex Keath, Nic Maddinson, Alister McDermott, Kane Richardson, Tom Triffitt, Adam Zampa.

Ireland: Andrew Balbirnie (captain), Ben Ackland, Jordan Coghlan, Adrian D'Arcy, George Dockrell, Shane Getkate, Graeme McCarter, Graham McDonnell, Lee Nelson, Stuart Poynter, Eddie Richardson, James Shannon, Paul Stirling, Stuart Thompson, Craig Young.

USA: Shiva Vashishat (captain), Salman Ahmad, Regis Burton, Ryan Corns, Muhammad Asad Ghous, Naseer Jamali, Abhijit Joshi, Azurdeen Mohammed, Saqib Saleem, Gregory Sewdial, Yash Shah, Hammad Shahid, Sammi Siddiqui, Steven Taylor, Henry Wardley.

Group C

New Zealand: Craig Cachopa (captain), Corey Anderson, Tom Blundell, Harry Boam, Doug Bracewell, Michael Bracewell, Dane Cleaver, Jono Hickey, Tim Johnston, Tom Latham, Jimmy Neesham, Bevan Small, Mattie Thomas, Logan Van Beek, Ben Wheeler.

Sri Lanka: Chatura Peiris (captain), Andri Berenger, Banuka Rajapaksa, Charith Jayampathi, Danishka Gunathilleke, Denuwan Rajakaruna, Kasun Madushanka, Kithuruwan Vithanage, Kushan Apputhantri, Kankanamge, Lahiru Jayaratne, Maduka Liyanapathiranage, Rumesh Buddika, Rushan Jaleel, Saranga Rajaguru, Udara Jayasundera.

Zimbabwe: Dylon Higgins (captain), Stephen Chimhamhiwa, Gary Chirimuuta, Tendai Chatara, Scott Daly, Andrew Lindsay, Natsai M'Shangwe, Dean Mashawidza, Peter Moor, Simon Mugava, Tinotenda Mutombodzi, Richard Muzhange, Calum Price, Nathan Waller, Mazvita Zambuko.

Canada: Rustam Bhatti (captain), Manny Aulakh, Parth Desai, Darius D'Souza, Ruvindu Gunasekara, Hardik Kotak, Nitish Kumar, Usman Limbada, Zain Mahmood, Asif Manjra, Hiral Patel, Riyazkhan Pathan, Harpreet Singh, Arsalan Qadir, Hamza Tariq.

Group D

Pakistan: Azeem Ghumman (captain), Ahmad Shahzad, Ahsan Ali, Anop Ravi, Fayyaz Butt, Hammad Azam, Kaleem Sana, Muhammad Babar Azam, Muhammad Naeem, Muhammad Waqas, Rameez Aziz, Raza Hassan, Sarmad Bhatti, Shahzaib Ahmed, Usman Qadir.

Bangladesh: Mahmudul Hasan (captain), Alauddin Babu, Amit Majumder, Anamul Haque, Arman Badsha, Hasan Raju, Kamrul Islam, Muminul Hoque Showrav, Nur Hossain, Nurul Hasan, Saikat Ali, Shabbir Rahman, Shaker Ahmed, Soumya Sarkar, Tasamul Hoque.

West Indies: Andre Creary (captain), Jermaine Blackwood, Nelson Bolan, Kraigg Brathwaite, John Campbell, Yannic Cariah, Akeem Dewar, Shane Dowrich, Nicholson Gordon, Trevon Griffiths, Jason Holder, Keon Joseph, Evin Lewis, Yannick Ottley, Jomel Warrican.

Papua New Guinea: John Reva (captain), Charles Amini, Sese Bau, Jonathan Diho, Raymond Haoda, Steven Eno, Jason Kila, Timothy Mou, Vagi Oala, Rogeauka Roge, Heni Siaka, Lega Siaka, Lega Tau, Toua Tom, Tony Ura.