Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > IPL > Statistics


PVI and MVPI after the IPL league matches

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Soumya Hait | May 31, 2008

MVPI after the league matches
RankPlayerTeamFromRunsBallsBat PtsBbRcWBowl PtsCt StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1S JayasuriyaMISL514309616.0126159473.0224014729
2Shane WatsonRRAUS392263433.328334413241.3212413699
3Shaun Marsh [Images]KXIAUS593424620.70000.0312810649
4V SehwagDDIND403215519.36613333.0234813570
5G GambhirDDIND523364560.70000.020813569
6Yusuf PathanRRIND334183424.0145208565.3211614505
7Rohit SharmaDCIND404273444.02425123.0803213499
8Adam Gilchrist [Images] DCAUS436318448.00000.0714414492
9Irfan Pathan [Images]KXIIND128104117.329432714289.0424813454
10Sohail Tanvir [Images]RRPAK221721.321121021407.321249453
11Yuvraj Singh [Images]KXIIND295176355.35484336.0726014451
12Albie MorkelCSKSA225150250.024034713181.0301211443
13Sourav Ganguly [Images]KKRIND349307288.71201286128.0502013437
14MS Dhoni [Images]CSKIND385293379.30000.0525214431
15K SangakkaraKXISL317194375.30000.041329407
16F MaharoofDDSL11973140.719221512233.021249398
17Shaun Pollock [Images]MISA147111146.026830111232.3211613394
18Suresh RainaCSKIND323231338.02030112.7814014391
19Graeme Smith [Images]RRSA416341377.30000.020810385
20Dwayne Bravo [Images]MIWI178134177.317023211170.741249372
21Shane Warne [Images]RRAUS614956.726434917275.0614013372
22Piyush Chawla [Images]KXIIND784497.324536617232.7614014370
23Rahul Dravid [Images]BRCIND371298344.70000.0211614361
24S DhawanDDIND335283292.70000.0713613329
25David HusseyKKRAUS319259292.77813026.0512813327
26James HopesKXIAUS219143247.3156256764.0301210323
27Robin UthappaMIIND320279268.00000.0914414312
28Venugopal RaoDCIND288210296.08413727.000011303
29Manpreet GonyCSKIND351944.731239914241.0211614302
30S Sreesanth [Images]KXIIND01-1.330743519278.320814285
31Glenn McGrathDDAUS02-2.730031912273.020813278
32Praveen KumarBRCIND1129893.326836611167.3401613277
33Shahid Afridi [Images]DCPAK8146100.71802259159.0401610276
34RP SinghDCIND272422.030844215208.7512814259
35B McCullum KKRNZ18892253.30000.01044257
36Umar GulKKRPAK391952.713518412188.00186249
37Abhishek NayarMIIND206138228.0426814.0401614248
38Prasanta SahaKKRIND159119159.30000.01038812247
39Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND163122163.372124668.0211613247
40Mark Boucher [Images] BRCSA225177214.00000.0413210246
41S BadrinathCSKIND186128201.30000.0524414245
42S AsnodkarRRIND244192232.00000.030127244
43Dale SteynBRCSA25-2.722825210212.0412410233
44Yo MaheshDDIND12171.322932014209.3502010231
45Ashish NehraMIIND313-11.326934812202.7702814219
46Ashok DindaKKRIND24-1.32342609196.0112013215
47Michael HusseyCSKAUS168100202.70000.02084211
48M Jayawardene KXISL171121180.70000.0312812209
49Dinesh Karthik [Images] DDIND13595143.30000.0636412207
50Zaheer Khan [Images]BRCIND344310.724435713176.3112011207
51M HaydenCSKAUS189131203.30000.00004203
52Munaf Patel [Images]RRIND01-1.329438911179.0212413202
53Pragyan OjhaDCIND24-1.322228411188.0301213199
54S FlemingCSKNZ196165172.00000.0212410196
55Jacques Kallis [Images]BRCSA199183154.0206311427.7301211194
56Amit MishraDDIND353720.7961019171.00005192
57Ross TaylorBRCNZ14981190.00000.00004190
58M MuralitharanCSKSL03-4.03003468182.0301213190
59Ajit Agarkar [Images]KKRIND544646.71562078129.011129188
60Kamran Akmal RRPAK12271149.30000.071365185
61Siddharth TrivediRRIND410-5.325835812178.0301213185
62D KulkarniMIIND216-17.317723611176.0212410183
63Salman Butt [Images]KKRPAK193161171.30000.02087179
64D FernandoMISL212.712016010160.021165179
65L PomersbachKXIAUS15299172.00000.01045176
66Parthiv Patel CSKIND213216138.00000.0323611174
67Ravindra JadejaRRIND12897126.712210-5.0525212174
68H GibbsDCSA167153130.00000.051369166
69S TendulkarMIIND188176141.30000.060247165
70Virat KohliBRCIND165157120.74661232.320813161
71L BalajiCSKIND04-5.315021711159.01047158
72DR SmithMIWI452458.06683585.02084151
73A SymondsDCAUS161105182.0411010-46.330124148
74H SinghMIIND301737.36082578.022323147
75Mohd KaifRRIND152151102.70000.0714414147
76Vikram SinghKXIIND434.027640611138.010412146
77VVS LaxmanDCIND155132134.00000.011126146
78S Vidyut CSKIND12388128.71222110.01047143
79Rajat BhatiaDDIND342830.7132183689.011209140
80Ishant SharmaKKRIND11117.32533297120.320813136
81Scott StyrisDCNZ11212360.0162202362.011128134
82Anil Kumble [Images]BRCIND13173.32293047113.3401610133
83Misbah-ul-HaqBRCPAK11781126.00000.01048130
84D R TejaDCIND10983107.31219113.02087128
85J SharmaCSKIND161117.3148239886.341248128
86Y Takawale MIIND706553.30000.0112687121
87Niraj PatelRRIND10170108.70000.02084117
88T DilshanDDSL715766.063121.051286115
89Manoj TiwaryDDIND1048298.70000.021168115
90Brett Lee [Images]KXIAUS171316.788112469.331284114
91Cameron WhiteBRCAUS11410292.06240-16.032368112
92Wasim Jaffer [Images]BRCIND11510491.30000.031206111
93Sanjay BangarDCIND474928.7150219445.0223211106
94AB de VilliersDDSA959859.30000.052446103
95Vinay KumarBRCIND252220.7118182555.321248100
96Simon KatichKXIAUS9669100.00000.00002100
97Makhaya Ntini [Images]CSKSA1118-2.0162198598.01047100
98S Goswami BRCIND828550.70000.04248499
99Mahesh RawatRRIND323517.30000.083801097
100Murali Kartik [Images]KKRIND302724.088127338.34132694
101B AkhilBRCIND463150.798134228.73012791
102Chaminda Vaas [Images]DCSL211818.0102145571.0000589
103Debabrata DasKKRIND1039480.70000.0018689
104Shoaib Malik [Images]DDPAK524741.35185215.07028784
105D ThornelyMIAUS39537.34240364.03012683
106Shoaib Akhtar [Images]KKRPAK27-5.34254582.0000377
107P SangwanDDIND25-2.7144215557.01120774
108Mohd HafeezKKRPAK648317.36068244.01112873
109Mohd AsifDDPAK01-1.3168264772.0000771
110P VijaykumarDCIND110.7152199467.7000968
111Jacob Oram [Images]CSKNZ181220.096149327.03120467
112Arjun YadavDCIND493946.00000.01120866
113Ramesh Powar [Images]KXIIND000.05463357.0208465
114Chamara SilvaDCSL402645.36210-13.03128360
115P AmarnathCSKIND000.0132236752.0208660
116Luke RonchiMIAUS343225.30000.03128453
117R SarwanKXIWI737546.00000.0104450
118Karan GoelKXIIND767848.012250-9.0208747
119Siddharth ChitnisMIIND181022.73660220.0104347
120D SalunkheRRIND332434.0487812.0208644
121D MascarenhasRRENG987.32429235.0000142
122Daniel Vettori [Images]DDNZ000.04854242.0000242
123Musavir KhoteMIIND242218.73051221.0000440
124Pinal Shah MIIND343521.30000.04016537
125Nuwan ZoysaDCSL11910.06699221.0104335
126T SrivastavaKXIIND8102.70000.02232535
127Tatenda Taibu KKRZIM312627.30000.0104331
128Uday KaulKXIIND01-1.30000.02232531
129Saurabh TiwaryMIIND262025.30000.0104329
130Ajanta MendisKKRSL000.02424124.0000124
131Aakash ChopraKKRIND425214.70000.0208523
132Brad HodgeKKRAUS12171.30000.01120321
133G SinghKXIIND000.084141319.0000419
134Devraj PatilBRCIND13138.70000.0208217
135J ArunkumarBRCIND232315.30000.0000315
136Ricky Ponting [Images]KKRAUS39537.30000.0208415
137PMSarveshKumarDCIND12-0.73042114.0000213
138Ashley NoffkeBRCAUS9104.7244018.0000113
139M ManhasDDIND000.00000.01112112
140D LehmannRRAUS181812.00000.0000212
141Taruwar KohliRRIND10150.00000.03012212
142A MukundCSKIND01-1.30000.03012211
143Bharat ChipliBRCIND20282.70000.0208311
144Manish PandeyMIIND39-6.00000.00116310
145Brett GeevesDDAUS000.048911-11.0312029
146Andre Nel [Images]MISA000.0183119.000019
147Wilkin MotaKXIIND110.7183614.010439
148S ChanderpaulBRCWI25318.70000.000039
149DKalyankrishnaDCIND38-4.7488729.010438
150Iqbal AbdullaKKRIND12-0.7182202.000011
151Younis KhanRRPAK37-3.30000.010411
152Sunil JoshiBRCIND614-6.7558217.300041

PVI after the league matches

RankPlayerTeamFromMMVPIMoney offered ($)PVI
1Shaun MarshKXIAUS106493000046
2Shikhar DhawanDDIND133293000091
3Venugopal RaoDCIND113033000099
4Manpreet GonyCSKIND143023000099
5Abhishek NayarMIIND1424830000121
6Prasanta SahaKKRIND1224730000121
7Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND1324730000121
8S BadrinathCSKIND1424530000122
9Swapnil AsnodkarRRIND724430000123
10Yo MaheshDDIND1023130000130
11Ashok DindaKKRIND1321530000140
12Pragyan OjhaDCIND1319930000151
13Amit MishraDDIND519230000157
14Siddharth TrivediRRIND1318530000162
15Dhawal KulkarniMIIND1018330000164
16Ravindra JadejaRRIND1217430000173
17Ajanta MendisKKRSL12430000179
18Shane WatsonRRAUS13699125000179
19Virat KohliBRCIND1316130000186
20Ross TaylorBRCNZ4190100000188
21Sohail TanvirRRPAK9453100000189
22L BalajiCSKIND715830000190
23Vikram SinghKXIIND1214630000205
24S Vidyut CSKIND714330000210
25Rajat BhatiaDDIND914030000215
26D Ravi Teja [Images]DCIND712830000234
27Niraj PatelRRIND411730000257
28Dwayne BravoMIWI9372150000259
29Sanjay BangarDCIND1110630000284
30Luke PomersbachKXIAUS517650000284
31Vinay KumarBRCIND810030000300
32S Goswami BRCIND49930000304
33Mahesh RawatRRIND109730000308
34Balachandra AkhilBRCIND79130000328
35Debabrata DasKKRIND68930000338
36D ThornelyMIAUS68330000360
37P SangwanDDIND77430000404
38Y Takawale MIIND712150000412
39P VijaykumarDCIND96830000439
40Arjun YadavDCIND86630000455
41Ramesh PowarKXIIND46530000462
42Michael HusseyCSKAUS4211350000475
43Salman ButtKKRPAK7179100000478
44Palani AmarnathCSKIND66030000500
45Umar GulKKRPAK6249150000517
46Matthew Hayden [Images]CSKAUS4203375000527
47Darren LehmannRRAUS21230000536
48Luke RonchiMIAUS45330000563
49F MaharoofDDSL9398225000566
50Karan GoelKXIIND74730000638
51Siddharth ChitnisMIIND34730000643
52DR SmithMIWI4151350000662
53Dinesh SalunkheRRIND64430000682
54Kamran Akmal RRPAK5185150000694
55Simon KatichKXIAUS2100200000714
56Musavir KhoteMIIND44030000756
57B McCullum KKRNZ4257700000777
58Pinal Shah MIIND53730000804
59Misbah-ul-HaqBRCPAK8130125000824
60Dilhara FernandoMISL5179150000840
61T SrivastavaKXIIND53530000865
62James HopesKXIAUS10323300000928
63Yusuf PathanRRIND14505475000940
64Uday KaulKXIIND53130000978
65Saurabh TiwaryMIIND329300001023
66Graeme SmithRRSA103854750001057
67Piyush ChawlaKXIIND143704000001081
68Praveen KumarBRCIND132773000001084
69Gagandeep SinghKXIIND419300001128
70Dale SteynBRCSA102333250001194
71Shane WarneRRAUS133724500001211
72Harbhajan Singh [Images]MIIND31478500001236
73Glenn McGrathDDAUS132783500001257
74Gautam Gambhir [Images]DDIND135697250001275
75Scott StyrisDCNZ81341750001306
76Aakash ChopraKKRIND523300001324
77S JayasuriyaMISL147299750001337
78Wasim JafferBRCIND61111500001347
79Munaf PatelRRIND132022750001364
80Mohd HafeezKKRPAK8731000001364
81Shaun PollockMISA133945500001395
82Stephen Fleming [Images]CSKNZ101963500001403
83Brad HodgeKKRAUS321300001406
84Adam Gilchrist DCAUS144927000001423
85V SehwagDDIND135708337501462
86Albie MorkelCSKSA114436500001467
87Rohit SharmaDCIND134997500001503
88Chamara SilvaDCSL3601000001657
89Suresh RainaCSKIND143916500001664
90K SangakkaraKXISL94077000001718
91Ajit AgarkarKKRIND91883300001758
92Joginder SharmaCSKIND81282250001762
93Devraj PatilBRCIND217300001800
94Ashish NehraMIIND142194000001824
95Mark Boucher BRCSA102464500001829
96Parthiv Patel CSKIND111743250001868
97J ArunkumarBRCIND315300001957
98Makhaya NtiniCSKSA71002000002000
99Irfan PathanKXIIND134549250002036
100David HusseyKKRAUS133276750002066
101Zaheer KhanBRCIND112074500002174
102T DilshanDDSL61152500002174
103S SreesanthKXIIND142856250002193
104Chaminda VaasDCSL5892000002247
105PMSarvesh KumarDCIND213300002250
106Shahid AfridiDCPAK102766750002274
107M Jayawardene KXISL122094750002276
108Yuvraj SinghKXIIND1445110637502357
109D MascarenhasRRENG1421000002362
110Ashley NoffkeBRCAUS113300002368
111Mithun ManhasDDIND112300002500
112Taruwar KohliRRIND212300002500
113Sourav GangulyKKRIND1343710925002502
114Dinesh Karthik DDIND122075250002532
115Robin UthappaMIIND143128000002564
116VVS LaxmanDCIND61463750002568
117Andrew Symonds [Images]DCAUS414813500002612
118Abhinav MukundCSKIND211300002813
119Bharat ChipliBRCIND311300002813
120Brett LeeKXIAUS41149000002820
121Rahul DravidBRCIND1436110350002870
122Jacob OramCSKNZ4676750002878
123AB de VilliersDDSA61033000002903
124Manish PandeyMIIND310300003000
125Nuwan ZoysaDCSL3351100003143
126M MuralitharanCSKSL131906000003158
127Shoaib AkhtarKKRPAK3774250003168
128R SarwanKXIWI4502250003214
129RP SinghDCIND142598750003383
130Wilkin MotaKXIIND39300003462
131H GibbsDCSA91665750003464
132MS DhoniCSKIND1443115000003478
133D KalyankrishnaDCIND38300003600
134Anil KumbleBRCIND101335000003769
135Tatenda Taibu KKRZIM3311250003989
136Daniel VettoriDDNZ2426250004252
137Cameron WhiteBRCAUS81125000004464
138Murali KartikKKRIND6944250004505
139Mohd KaifRRIND141476750004602
140Jacques KallisBRCSA111949000004647
141Shoaib MalikDDPAK7845000005505
142Brett GeevesDDAUS29500005556
143Manoj TiwaryDDIND81156750005887
144Sachin Tendulkar [Images]MIIND716511212506782
145Ishant SharmaKKRIND131369500007002
146Ricky PontingKKRAUS4154000007453
147Mohd AsifDDPAK7716500008541
148S ChanderpaulBRCWI3920000014835
149Iqbal AbdullaKKRIND113000022500
150Andre NelMISA1935000038889
151Sunil JoshiBRCIND413000045000
152Younis KhanRRPAK11225000216964

Statistical trivia:
# The average score of teams batting first was 161.3 runs; so our assumption of a par score of 160 was about right.
# Teams batting second won 58% of the matches; so batting second appears to be a better idea.
# The good teams, in particular, Rajasthan Royals [Images] and Kings XI Punjab [Images], enjoyed a significant home advantage winning 100% and 87% of their home matches respectively. The bad teams lost almost everywhere.
# Shane Warne converted 9 of his 10 toss wins into victories, but then he hardly lost anything.




  • Download special IPL content on your mobile!
  • Complete coverage: Indian Premier League


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement