Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections


The Web

India Abroad

Sign up today!

Get news updates:
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > IPL > Statistics

Marsh, Tanvir emerge on top

Rajneesh Gupta | May 29, 2008

Despite losing the last match of the league stage in the Indian Premier League [Images] Twenty20 tournament, Rajasthan Royals [Images] finished on top of the table with 22 points from 14 matches. Kings XI Punjab finished second with 20 points.

In the first semi-final on Friday, the Rajasthan Royals will take on fourth-placed Delhi Daredevils [Images], while, on Saturday, second-placed Kings XI Punjab meet Chennai Super Kings in the second semi-final.

Shaun Marsh of Kings XI Punjab hit a super century against Rajasthan Royals in the last league match to emerge on top in the batsmen's standings for the Orange Cap with a score of 593 runs from 10 matches. Delhi Daredevils' Gautam Gambhir [Images], who was in the lead for a while, is in second place with 523 runs. Mumbai Indians' [Images] Sanath Jayasuriya is in third place with 514 runs.

Also read: Eight lessons from the IPL auction

Sohail Tanvir of Rajasthan Royals continues to lead the bowlers' standings for the Purple Cap with 21 wickets from nine matches. S. Sreesanth [Images] of Kings XI Punjab is in the second spot with 19 wickets from 14 games. Rajasthan Royals' captain Shane Warne [Images] is in the third place with 17 wickets, the same as fourth placed Piyush Chawla of the Kings XI Punjab but Warne's economy of 7.93 is better than 8.31 of Chawla.

A look at the players' performances after the league stage:

IPL Statistics Highest innings totals

Total Overs For Vs Venue Match

Lowest innings totals (excluding shortened matches)

Total Overs For Vs Venue Match

Highest individual innings

Batsman Score For Vs Venue Match
BB McCullum158*KolBanBangalore1st
A Symonds117*HydJaiHyderabad9th
MEK Hussey116*ChnMohMohali2nd
SE Marsh115MohJaiMohali56th
ST Jayasuriya114*MumChnMumbai36th
AC Gilchrist109*HydMumMumbai14th
V Sehwag94*DelHydHyderabad7th
KC Sangakkara94MohMumMohali10th
SC Ganguly91KolHydHyderabad32nd
GC Smith91JaiChnChennai49th

Leading run-scorers

Batsman For Mts Runs Hs Avg 100s 50s SR
SE MarshMoh1059311574.1215139.85
G GambhirDel135238643.5805143.68
ST JayasuriyaMum14514114*42.8312166.34
AC GilchristHyd14436109*33.5313137.10
GC SmithJai104169152.0003121.99
RG SharmaHyd1340476*36.7204147.98
V SehwagDel1340394*36.6403186.57
SR WatsonJai1339276*49.0003149.04
MS Dhoni [Images]Chn143856538.5002131.39
R DravidBan1437175*28.5302124.49

Most sixes in the tournament

6s Batsman For Inns Sixes/Inns
31ST JayasuriyaMum142.21
25SE MarshMoh102.50
21V SehwagDel131.61
19RG SharmaHyd121.58
19Yuvraj Singh [Images]Moh131.46
19AC GilchristHyd141.35
17DJ HusseyKol131.30
17YK PathanJai131.30
16SR WatsonJai131.23
15BB McCullumKol43.75
15Y Venugopal RaoHyd101.50
15SC GangulyKol131.15

Highest Partnership for each wicket

Wkt Runs Batsmen For Vs Venue Match
1st155*AC Gilchrist & VVS LaxmanHydMumMumbai14th
2nd133G Gambhir & S DhawanDelHydDelhi37th
2nd133JR Hopes & LA PomersbachMohMumMumbai45th
3rd121G Gambhir & S DhawanDelChnDelhi28th
4th113*RV Uthappa & DJ BravoMumKolKolkata16th
5th95S Badrinath & MS DhoniChnMumMumbai36th
6th104DJ Hussey & WP SahaKolMohMohali22nd
7th54TM Dilshan & MF MaharoofDelJaiJaipur33rd
8th41P Kumar & Zaheer Khan [Images]BanJaiBangalore12th
8th41LR Shukla & M KartikKolMumKolkata16th
9th35R Dravid & A KumbleBanJaiJaipur39th
10th14*R Dravid & Abdur RazzakBanJaiJaipur39th

Best bowling in a match

Bowler Wkts Runs For Vs Venue Match
Sohail Tanvir614JaiChnJaipur24th
A Mishra517DelHydDelhi37th
L Balaji524ChnMohChennai31st
Shoaib Akhtar [Images]411KolDelKolkata35th
Sohail Tanvir414JaiMumJaipur53rd
CRD Fernando418MumBanBangalore55th
M Ntini421ChnKolKolkata41st
Umar Gul423KolMohKolkata52nd
GD McGrath429DelBanDelhi17th
JA Morkel432ChnBanChennai46th
VY Mahesh436DelMumDelhi50th

Hat-tricks : 3

Bowler For Vs Venue Match
L Balaji (5-24)ChnMohChennai31st
A Mishra (5-17)DelHydDelhi37th
M Ntini (4-21)ChnKolKolkata41st

Leading wicket-takers

Bowler For Mts Wkts Best Avg SR Econ
Sohail TanvirJai9216-1410.0010.045.97
S SreesanthMoh14193-2922.8915.848.67
SK WarneJai13173-1920.5215.527.93
PP ChawlaMoh14173-2521.5215.528.31
RP SinghHyd14153-3529.4620.538.61
VY MaheshDel10144-3622.8516.358.38
IK PathanMoh13142-1823.2821.006.65
M GonyChn14143-3428.5022.287.67

  • Download special IPL content on your mobile!
  • Complete coverage: Indian Premier League

  • Advertisement