Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > IPL > Statistics


Marsh, Tanvir emerge on top

Rajneesh Gupta | May 29, 2008

Despite losing the last match of the league stage in the Indian Premier League [Images] Twenty20 tournament, Rajasthan Royals [Images] finished on top of the table with 22 points from 14 matches. Kings XI Punjab finished second with 20 points.

In the first semi-final on Friday, the Rajasthan Royals will take on fourth-placed Delhi Daredevils [Images], while, on Saturday, second-placed Kings XI Punjab meet Chennai Super Kings in the second semi-final.

Shaun Marsh of Kings XI Punjab hit a super century against Rajasthan Royals in the last league match to emerge on top in the batsmen's standings for the Orange Cap with a score of 593 runs from 10 matches. Delhi Daredevils' Gautam Gambhir [Images], who was in the lead for a while, is in second place with 523 runs. Mumbai Indians' [Images] Sanath Jayasuriya is in third place with 514 runs.

Also read: Eight lessons from the IPL auction

Sohail Tanvir of Rajasthan Royals continues to lead the bowlers' standings for the Purple Cap with 21 wickets from nine matches. S. Sreesanth [Images] of Kings XI Punjab is in the second spot with 19 wickets from 14 games. Rajasthan Royals' captain Shane Warne [Images] is in the third place with 17 wickets, the same as fourth placed Piyush Chawla of the Kings XI Punjab but Warne's economy of 7.93 is better than 8.31 of Chawla.

A look at the players' performances after the league stage:

IPL Statistics Highest innings totals

Total Overs For Vs Venue Match
240-520ChnMohMohali2nd
222-320KolBanBangalore1st
221-320MohJaiMohali56th
217-719.5JaiHydHyderabad9th
214-520HydJaiHyderabad9th
211-520JaiChnChennai49th
208-520ChnMumChennai8th
207-420MohChnMohali2nd
204-420KolHydHyderabad32nd
202-720MumChnChennai8th
201-720ChnJaiChennai49th

Lowest innings totals (excluding shortened matches)

Total Overs For Vs Venue Match
6715.2KolMumMumbai38th
8215.1BanKolBangalore1st
10316.2JaiMumMumbai27th
10919ChnJaiJaipur24th
11018.4HydKolKolkata4th
11017.5DelKolKolkata35th
112-820ChnBanChennai46th
116-920MumMohMohali10th

Highest individual innings

Batsman Score For Vs Venue Match
BB McCullum158*KolBanBangalore1st
A Symonds117*HydJaiHyderabad9th
MEK Hussey116*ChnMohMohali2nd
SE Marsh115MohJaiMohali56th
ST Jayasuriya114*MumChnMumbai36th
AC Gilchrist109*HydMumMumbai14th
V Sehwag94*DelHydHyderabad7th
KC Sangakkara94MohMumMohali10th
SC Ganguly91KolHydHyderabad32nd
GC Smith91JaiChnChennai49th

Leading run-scorers

Batsman For Mts Runs Hs Avg 100s 50s SR
SE MarshMoh1059311574.1215139.85
G GambhirDel135238643.5805143.68
ST JayasuriyaMum14514114*42.8312166.34
AC GilchristHyd14436109*33.5313137.10
GC SmithJai104169152.0003121.99
RG SharmaHyd1340476*36.7204147.98
V SehwagDel1340394*36.6403186.57
SR WatsonJai1339276*49.0003149.04
MS Dhoni [Images]Chn143856538.5002131.39
R DravidBan1437175*28.5302124.49

Most sixes in the tournament

6s Batsman For Inns Sixes/Inns
31ST JayasuriyaMum142.21
25SE MarshMoh102.50
21V SehwagDel131.61
19RG SharmaHyd121.58
19Yuvraj Singh [Images]Moh131.46
19AC GilchristHyd141.35
17DJ HusseyKol131.30
17YK PathanJai131.30
16SR WatsonJai131.23
15BB McCullumKol43.75
15Y Venugopal RaoHyd101.50
15SC GangulyKol131.15

Highest Partnership for each wicket

Wkt Runs Batsmen For Vs Venue Match
1st155*AC Gilchrist & VVS LaxmanHydMumMumbai14th
2nd133G Gambhir & S DhawanDelHydDelhi37th
2nd133JR Hopes & LA PomersbachMohMumMumbai45th
3rd121G Gambhir & S DhawanDelChnDelhi28th
4th113*RV Uthappa & DJ BravoMumKolKolkata16th
5th95S Badrinath & MS DhoniChnMumMumbai36th
6th104DJ Hussey & WP SahaKolMohMohali22nd
7th54TM Dilshan & MF MaharoofDelJaiJaipur33rd
8th41P Kumar & Zaheer Khan [Images]BanJaiBangalore12th
8th41LR Shukla & M KartikKolMumKolkata16th
9th35R Dravid & A KumbleBanJaiJaipur39th
10th14*R Dravid & Abdur RazzakBanJaiJaipur39th

Best bowling in a match

Bowler Wkts Runs For Vs Venue Match
Sohail Tanvir614JaiChnJaipur24th
A Mishra517DelHydDelhi37th
L Balaji524ChnMohChennai31st
Shoaib Akhtar [Images]411KolDelKolkata35th
Sohail Tanvir414JaiMumJaipur53rd
CRD Fernando418MumBanBangalore55th
M Ntini421ChnKolKolkata41st
Umar Gul423KolMohKolkata52nd
GD McGrath429DelBanDelhi17th
JA Morkel432ChnBanChennai46th
VY Mahesh436DelMumDelhi50th

Hat-tricks : 3

Bowler For Vs Venue Match
L Balaji (5-24)ChnMohChennai31st
A Mishra (5-17)DelHydDelhi37th
M Ntini (4-21)ChnKolKolkata41st

Leading wicket-takers

Bowler For Mts Wkts Best Avg SR Econ
Sohail TanvirJai9216-1410.0010.045.97
S SreesanthMoh14193-2922.8915.848.67
SK WarneJai13173-1920.5215.527.93
PP ChawlaMoh14173-2521.5215.528.31
RP SinghHyd14153-3529.4620.538.61
VY MaheshDel10144-3622.8516.358.38
IK PathanMoh13142-1823.2821.006.65
M GonyChn14143-3428.5022.287.67



  • Download special IPL content on your mobile!
  • Complete coverage: Indian Premier League


  • Advertisement
    Advertisement