Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics


Paisa Vasool Index-25: How are the captains faring?

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur D'Silva | May 06, 2008

Being captain in a 20-20 game requires exceptional skills; the task might be so onerous that captains may even find it difficult to concentrate on their basic cricketing skills involving batting, bowling and fielding.

Who among the DLF IPL captains is exhibiting the best cricketing skills?

A simple calculation based on the most valuable player index (MVPI) and the Paisa Vasool Index (PVI) indicates that Virender Sehwag [Images] of Delhi Daredevils is currently the best performing captain. Sehwag has the highest MVPI and the lowest PVI.

Shane Warne [Images] of Rajasthan Royals and V V S Laxman [Images] of Deccan Chargers offer the next best value for money, partly because they carry smaller price tags than the other captains.

Recall that the MVPI is calculated by considering the runs scored, strike rate, wickets taken, economy rate, catches taken and run outs effected (the MVPI however does not consider runs saved or conceded in the field, catches dropped etc., although it is easily possible to add these variables). The higher the MVPI, the better the player is performing.

The PVI equals: amount paid so far to the player /MVPI of the player. The PVI can be thought of as the amount (in US$) paid to a player for every run-equivalent scored so far. The lower the PVI, the better the value offered by the player.

We must emphasize again that the PVI is only based on a player's on-field performance and does not take into account his past record, popularity, brand value, and crowd-pulling or TRP-influencing abilities.

NameMVPIPVIPrice (US$)
V Sehwag376951833,750
Shane Warne1841048450,000
V V S Laxman1461101375,000
Shaun Pollock [Images]2131107550,000
Harbhajan Singh [Images]1471236850,000
Yuvraj Singh [Images]24921361,063,750
M S Dhoni [Images]22728281,500,000
Rahul Dravid [Images]15234051,035,000
Sourav Ganguly [Images]9449991,092,500

In our next analysis, we will try to figure out which fast bowler is offering the best return on investment.

The full tables (updated till the noon of 6 May 2008) are shown below.

Table 1: The best IPL buys after the first 25 IPL matches (US dollars paid so far for contributing each "run")

RankPlayerTeamFromMMVPIMoney offered ($)MAMFPVI
1Praveen KumarRCBIND7207.730000715000.072.2
2Prasanta SahaKKRIND5160.730000612857.180.0
3Rajat BhatiaDDIND6150.730000612857.185.3
4Shaun MarshKXIAUS3175.330000715000.085.6
5Shikhar DhawanDDIND6147.330000612857.187.3
6Ravindra JadejaRRIND6140.730000612857.191.4
7Yo MaheshDDIND5126.730000612857.1101.5
8Ashok DindaKKRIND6124.030000612857.1103.7
9Abhishek NayarMIIND6117.330000612857.1109.6
10Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND6113.030000612857.1113.8
11Dhawal KulkarniMIIND6112.730000612857.1114.1
12Manpreet GonyCSKIND6110.730000612857.1116.2
13Ashish NehraMIIND6107.030000612857.1120.2
14Subramaniam BadrinathCSKIND6100.730000612857.1127.7
15Swapnil AsnodkarRRIND298.730000612857.1130.3
16Virat KohliRCBIND7107.730000715000.0139.3
17Pragyan OjhaDCIND686.030000612857.1149.5
18Sanjay BangarDCIND685.030000612857.1151.3
19Shane WatsonRRAUS6342.3125000653571.4156.5
20Vikram SinghKXIIND594.330000715000.0159.0
21Ross TaylorRCBNZ4190.0100000535714.3188.0
22Siddharth TrivediRRIND665.730000612857.1195.8
23Vidyut SivaramakrishnanCSKIND265.330000612857.1196.8
24Palani AmarnathCSKIND462.030000612857.1207.4
25Sohail TanvirRRPAK3135.0100000428571.4211.6
26Luke RonchiMIAUS453.330000612857.1241.1
27Arjun YadavDCIND546.030000612857.1279.5
28Debabrata DasKKRIND343.330000612857.1296.7
29Karan GoelKXIIND650.330000715000.0298.0
30Dominic ThornelyMIAUS242.330000612857.1303.7
31Dwayne Bravo [Images]MIWI5170.7150000553571.4313.9
32Mahesh RawatRRIND440.730000612857.1316.2
33Musavir KhoteMIIND439.730000612857.1324.1
34Pradeep SangwanDDIND237.730000612857.1341.3
35Dinesh SalunkheRRIND437.030000612857.1347.5
36Saurabh TiwaryMIIND229.330000612857.1438.3
37Balachandra AkhilRCBIND333.730000715000.0445.5
39Umar GulKKRPAK295.3150000442857.1449.6
40Michael HusseyCSKAUS4210.73500004100000.0474.7
41Matthew Hayden [Images]CSKAUS3203.33750004107142.9526.9
42Gagandeep SinghKXIIND312.03000036428.6535.7
43Uday KaulKXIIND124.030000715000.0625.0
44Mohammad Hafeez [Images]KKRPAK560.7100000642857.1706.4
45Simon KatichKXIAUS2100.0200000571428.6714.3
46Wasim Jaffer [Images]RCBIND5104.0150000775000.0721.2
47Brendon McCullum KKRNZ4247.37000004200000.0808.6
48Kamran AkmalRRPAK252.7150000442857.1813.7
49Ajit Agarkar [Images]KKRIND6170.03300006141428.6831.9
51Joginder SharmaCSKIND6114.0225000696428.6845.9
52Yusuf PathanRRIND6237.04750006203571.4859.0
53V SehwagDDIND6375.78337506357321.4951.2
54Glenn McGrathDDAUS6157.33500006150000.0953.4
55Graeme Smith [Images]RRSA4138.04750004135714.3983.4
56Zaheer Khan [Images]RCBIND7225.34500007225000.0998.5
57Devraj PatilRCBIND114.730000715000.01022.7
58Piyush ChawlaKXIIND7195.34000007200000.01023.9
59Farveez MaharoofDDSL394.0225000696428.61025.8
60Shane WarneRRAUS6184.04500006192857.11048.1
61Mithun ManhasDDIND112.030000612857.11071.4
62Darren LehmannRRAUS212.030000612857.11071.4
63VVS LaxmanDCIND6146.03750006160714.31100.8
64Shaun PollockMISA6213.05500006235714.31106.6
65James HopesKXIAUS4134.33000007150000.01116.6
66Pinal ShahMIIND211.330000612857.11134.5
67Rohit SharmaDCIND6278.07500006321428.61156.2
68Ashley NoffkeRCBAUS112.730000715000.01184.2
69Chaminda Vaas [Images]DCSL369.7200000685714.31230.3
70Harbhajan SinghMIIND3147.38500003182142.91236.3
71Bharat ChipliRCBIND212.030000715000.01250.0
72Nuwan ZoysaDCSL237.3110000647142.91262.8
73Kumar SangakkaraKXISL6268.77000007350000.01302.7
74Gautam Gambhir [Images]DDIND6228.77250006310714.31358.8
75Adam Gilchrist [Images]DCAUS6211.37000006300000.01419.6
76Munaf Patel [Images]RRIND679.02750006117857.11491.9
77Suresh RainaCSKIND6184.06500006278571.41514.0
78Irfan Pathan [Images]KXIIND7302.09250007462500.01531.5
79Doddapaneni KalyankrishnaDCIND38.330000612857.11542.9
80Rohan RajeMIIND18.330000612857.11542.9
81David HusseyKKRAUS6186.06750006289285.71555.3
82Scott StyrisDCNZ246.7175000675000.01607.1
83Mark Boucher [Images]RCBSA6122.04500007225000.01844.3
84Shahid Afridi [Images]DCPAK5129.36750005241071.41864.0
85Parthiv Patel CSKIND673.33250006139285.71899.4
86Sanath JayasuriyaMISL6214.09750006417857.11952.6
87Venugopal RaoDCIND36.330000612857.12030.1
88Robin UthappaMIIND6163.38000006342857.12099.1
89Mahela Jayawardene [Images] KXISL6112.74750007237500.02108.0
90Shoaib Malik [Images]DDPAK583.75000005178571.42134.3
91Yuvraj SinghKXIIND7249.010637507531875.02136.0
92Paidikalva VijaykumarDCIND16.030000612857.12142.9
93S Sreesanth [Images]KXIIND7125.06250007312500.02500.0
94Murali Kartik [Images]KKRIND470.74250006182142.92577.5
95Andrew Symonds [Images]DCAUS4147.713500004385714.32612.1
96Muttiah MuralitharanCSKSL596.06000006257142.92678.6
97AB de VilliersDDSA247.33000006128571.42716.3
98RP SinghDCIND6134.08750006375000.02798.5
99Brett Lee [Images]KXIAUS4114.09000005321428.62819.5
100MS DhoniCSKIND6227.315000006642857.12827.8
101Ramnaresh Sarwan [Images]KXIWI339.32250007112500.02860.2
102Dale SteynRCBSA440.33250005116071.42877.8
103Jacob Oram [Images]CSKNZ467.06750004192857.12878.5
104Dinesh Karthik [Images] DDIND677.35250006225000.02909.5
105Mohammad Asif [Images]DDPAK574.76500005232142.93109.1
106Wilkin MotaKXIIND24.730000715000.03214.3
107Jacques Kallis [Images]RCBSA7132.79000007450000.03392.0
108Rahul DravidRCBIND7152.010350007517500.03404.6
109Albie MorkelCSKSA374.76500006278571.43730.9
110Ishant SharmaKKRIND696.09500006407142.94241.1
111Daniel Vettori [Images]DDNZ242.06250004178571.44251.7
112Makhaya Ntini [Images]CSKSA220.0200000685714.34285.7
113Mohammad KaifRRIND660.76750006289285.74768.4
114Sourav GangulyKKRIND693.710925006468214.34998.7
115Manoj TiwaryDDIND450.76750006289285.75709.6
116Salman Butt [Images]KKRPAK14.7100000428571.46122.4
117Pankaj SinghRRIND22.030000612857.16428.6
118Taruwar KohliRRIND12.030000612857.16428.6
119Brett GeevesDDAUS13.050000621428.67142.9
120Misbah-ul-HaqRCBPAK26.0125000544642.97440.5
121Ricky Ponting [Images]KKRAUS415.34000004114285.77453.4
122Tanmay SrivastavaKXIIND12.030000715000.07500.0
123Dilhara FernandoMISL17.0150000664285.79183.7
124Shivnarine Chanderpaul [Images]RCBWI29.32000007100000.010714.3
125Yogesh Takawale MIIND11.350000621428.616071.4
126Stephen Fleming [Images]CSKNZ26.03500004100000.016666.7
127Sunil JoshiRCBIND40.730000715000.022500.0
128Herschelle Gibbs [Images]DCSA26.75750006246428.636964.3

DD: Delhi Daredevils | CSK: Chennai Super Kings | DC: Deccan Chargers | RCB: Royal Challengers Bangalore | RR: Rajasthan Royals | KKR: Kolkata Knight Riders | KXI: Kings XI Punjab | MI: Mumbai Indians

M: Matches played | MVPI: Most valuable player index | Money offered; some estimates may be incorrect! | MA: Matches available | MF: Fraction of money earned so far | PVI: Paisa Vasool index; dollars paid for every run equivalent scored

This list does not contain names of players who have still not played, or played in just a match or two without having an opportunity to perform.

Table 2 lists the data required for most valuable player (MVP) calculation. It is easy to see that the index has picked out the top performers so far sufficiently well.

Table 2: IPL's most valuable players (after 25 matches; as on noon of 6 May 2008)

RankPlayerTeamFromRunsBallsBat PtsBBRCWBowl PtsCt|StRun OutsField PtsMMVPI
1V SehwagDDIND247124328.7305333511126376
2Shane WatsonRRAUS1761201921391637134.321166342
3Irfan PathanKXIIND727741.3316417412236.721247302
4Rohit SharmaDCIND235153266000030126278
5K SangakkaraKXISL203124240.7000031286269
6Yuvraj SinghKXIIND170108196121112161327249
7B McCullumKKRNZ18392243.300001044247
8Yusuf PathanRRIND16288206.76183230.330006237
9Gautam GambhirDDIND225169224.700001046229
10MS DhoniCSKIND173110199.3000012286227
11Zaheer KhanRCBIND28331216021212193.311207225
12S JayasuriyaMISL12081132668646621166214
13Shaun PollockMISA13194136.7118165572.331046213
14Adam GilchristDCAUS169104199.3000030126211
15Michael HusseyCSKAUS168100202.700002084211
16Praveen KumarRCBIND726162.6716220781372087208
17M HaydenCSKAUS189131203.300000003203
18Piyush ChawlaKXIIND451964.671161608122.72087195
19Ross TaylorRCBNZ1498119000000004190
20David HusseyKKRAUS180153156549421031206186
21Suresh RainaCSKIND14398155.381000.66751286184
22Shane WarneRRAUS433046114154812630126184
23Shaun MarshKXIAUS163128155.3000011203175
24Dwayne BravoMIWI147112144.7901462631205171
25Ajit AgarkarKKRIND343028120158813011126170
26Robin UthappaMIIND177155147.3000040166163
27Prasanta SahaKKRIND9767104.7000043565161
28Glenn McGrathDDAUS02-2.6714414871561046157
29Rahul DravidRCBIND16413814400002087152
30Rajat BhatiaDDIND342830.677896610401166151
31A SymondsDCAUS161105182411010-46.330124148
32Shikhar DhawanDDIND147125127.3000031206147
33Harbhajan SinghMIIND301737.33608257822323147
34VVS LaxmanDCIND155132134000011126146
35Ravindra JadejaRRIND9970104.7000032366141
36Graeme SmithRRSA15713813000002084138
37Sohail TanvirRRPAK3327275611721163135
38James HopesKXIAUS11065133.3721312-31044134
39RP SinghDCIND451.3331311788124.70186134
40Jacques KallisRCBSA11810398.671382224262087133
41Shahid AfridiDCPAK262025.3310212861040005129
42Yo MaheshDDIND9104.667120150610640165127
43S SreesanthKXIIND01-1.331452038118.32087125
44Ashok DindaKKRIND13-212011851221046124
45Mark BoucherRCBSA10175102000031206122
46Abhishek NayarMIIND10362123.318460-2240166117
47Joginder SharmaCSKIND01-1.33112170791.3341246114
48Brett LeeKXIAUS171316.6788112469.3331284114
49Laxmi ShuklaKKRIND957392.673157216.331046113
50M JayawardeneKXISL10176100.7000011126113
51Dhawal KulkarniMIIND216-17.399122610621246113
52Manpreet GonyCSKIND14-3.3313819881140006111
53Virat KohliRCBIND122106102.76110-32087108
54Ashish NehraMIIND312-10108155710140166107
55Wasim JafferRCBIND1109988000021165104
56S BadrinathCSKIND593472.67000031286101
57Simon KatichKXIAUS966910000000002100
58Swapnil AsnodkarRRIND926498.670000000298.7
59Ishant SharmaKKRIND544.667124142487.33104696
60M MuralitharanCSKSL03-4120132492208596
61Umar GulKKRPAK221.3334858586018295.3
62Vikram SinghKXIIND425.333120167689000594.3
63F MaharoofDDSL1812206678474000394
64Sourav GangulyKKRIND9610946.674249239208693.7
65Pragyan OjhaDCIND0007890478208686
66Sanjay BangarDCIND423932841232212232685
67Shoaib MalikDDPAK494340.6739572274016583.7
68Munaf PatelRRIND000132181575104679
69Dinesh KarthikDDIND544153.3300004124677.3
70Albie MorkelCSKSA704974.67548810000374.7
71Mohd AsifDDPAK01-1.33120180676000574.7
72Parthiv PatelCSKIND928669.330000104673.3
73Murali KartikKKRIND13147.3335874351.333012470.7
74C VaasDCSL12714.676073355000369.7
75Jacob OramCSKNZ181220961493273120467
76S TrivediRRIND37-3.33120171569000665.7
77S VidyutCSKIND594755.331222110000265.3
78P AmarnathCSKIND00096166658104462
79Mohd KaifRRIND736756.670000104660.7
80Mohd HafeezKKRPAK495820.6760681281112560.7
81Luke RonchiMIAUS343225.3300003128453.3
82Kamran AkmalRRPAK271928.6700004124252.7
83Manoj TiwaryDDIND504342.670000018450.7
84Karan GoelKXIIND757155.3312250-9104650.3
85AB de VilliersDDSA473843.330000104247.3
86Scott StyrisDCNZ8102.66748481321112246.7
87Arjun YadavDCIND4130420000104546
88Debabrata DasKKRIND454135.330000018343.3
89D ThornelyMIAUS302921.331215117104242.3
90Daniel VettoriDDNZ0004854242000242
91Mahesh RawatRRIND37-3.3300003244440.7
92Dale SteynRCBSA25-2.6796105139104440.3
93Musavir KhoteMIIND242218.673051221000439.7
94R SarwanKXIWI535335.330000104339.3
95P SangwanDDIND24-1.3348611191120237.7
96Nuwan ZoysaDCSL12-0.674862234104237.3
97Dinesh SalunkheRRIND272126244117104437
98B AkhilRCBIND510-3.334251237000333.7
99Saurabh TiwaryMIIND262025.330000104229.3
100Uday KaulKXIIND00000002124124
101Makhaya NtiniCSKSA111264246010104220
102Ricky PontingKKRAUS39537.3330000208415.3
103Devraj PatilRCBIND416.6670000208114.7
104Ashley NoffkeRCBAUS9104.667244018000112.7
105Bharat ChipliRCBIND1818120000000212
106Mithun ManhasDDIND00000001112112
107D LehmannRRAUS1818120000000212
108G SinghKXIIND00066108212000312
109Pinal ShahMIIND19237.3330000104211.3
110S ChanderpaulRCBWI18209.333000000029.33
111D KalyankrishnaDCIND38-4.6748872910438.33
112Rohan RajeMIIND655.33312130300018.33
113Dilhara FernandoMISL00024411700017
114H GibbsDCSA12162.667000010426.67
115Venugopal RaoDCIND29387.333690-100036.33
116S FlemingCSKNZ13156000000026
117Misbah-ul-HaqRCBPAK11126000000026
118P VijaykumarDCIND00018180600016
119Wilkin MotaKXIIND110.66718361400024.67
120Salman ButtKKRPAK774.667000000014.67
121Brett GeevesDDAUS00024410-9111213
122T SrivastavaKXIIND792000000012
123Pankaj SinghRRIND43418260-200022
124Taruwar KohliRRIND712-2000010412
125Y TakawaleMIIND14201.333000000011.33
126Sunil JoshiRCBIND614-6.67558217.33300040.67
127Pankaj DharmaniKXIIND000000000010
128Brad HodgeKKRAUS26-4000010420
129Sunny SohalKXIIND48-2.6700000002-2.67
130Ajinkya RahaneMIIND417-14.7000011122-2.67
131Siddharth ChitnisMIIND00012200-40001-4
132Manish PandeyMIIND03-400000001-4
133Vikrant YeligatiMIIND0006160-80001-8
134Anil Kumble [Images]RCBIND37-3.33681050-14.32083-9.67
135Cameron WhiteRCBAUS611-2.676240-162082-10.7
136Vinay KumarRCBIND110.66728810-43.71043-39

Runs (scored) | Balls (taken) | Bat-pts: Batting points | | Rc: Runs conceded | Bb: Balls bowled | W: Wickets taken | Bowl-pts: Bowling points | Ct/St: Catches taken / Stumpings | Run outs (participated) | Field-pts: fielding points | M: Matches played | Total (points)  = sum of batting, bowling and fielding points | *Run outs are counted as 1 (wicket) for a direct hit, and 0.5 (wicket) if the fielder is an equal participant in a run out dismissal.

Also read: IPL Paisa Vasool Index: The rich and the successful

Srinivas Bhogle, Purnendu Maji and Arthur DSilva work for Cranes Software International [Get Quote] Limited, Bangalore.





Advertisement
Advertisement