Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  
Mobile Downloads
Text 67333
Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this Article
Home > India > Cricket > Statistics


Tendulkar: facts and figures

Rajneesh Gupta | April 23, 2008

A look at Sachin Tendulkar's [Images] career on the occasion of his 35th birthday, April 24.

Born: April 24, 1973 in Mumbai

Type: Right-handed batsman & right arm medium / leg-break googly / off-break bowler

Test Debut: vs Pakistan at Karachi on November 15, 1989.

ODI debut: vs Pakistan at Gujranwala on December 18, 1989.

T20 International debut: vs South Africa at Johannesburg on December 1, 2006.

(Tendulkar in Test cricket)
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
1472382511782248*55.31394914

Performance against each opponent:
TeamsMtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
v Australia254752352241*56.00994
v Bangladesh562556248*139.00300
v England [Images]22353199419362.316100
v New Zealand [Images]16275106221748.27351
v Pakistan182721057194*42.28272
v South Africa20362120216935.35353
v Sri Lanka [Images]16212131314869.10730
v West Indies [Images]16252132817957.73373
v Zimbabwe9142918201*76.50331

Performance in each country:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
in Australia163041522241*58.53653
in Bangladesh562556248*139.00300
in England13221130219362.00460
in India6310311505621754.9516214
in New Zealand813149811341.50131
in Pakistan10131483194*40.25120
in South Africa1222183516939.76332
in Sri Lanka682670143111.66420
in West Indies1014162011747.69153
in Zimbabwe4712407440.00021

Performance at home and away:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
Home 6310311505621754.9516214
Away 84135146726248*55.58232810

Performance in each calendar year:
YearMtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
19894602155935.83020
19907101373119*41.44121
1991240784019.50000
19927111419148*41.90302
199389264016591.42250
1994711170017970.00230
19953425852*29.00010
1996815062317741.53221
199712171100016962.50430
199859164717780.87310
199910193108821768.00543
20006101575201*63.88210
200110182100315562.68360
200216261139219355.68453
20035901535517.00012
200410155915248*91.50320
2005610044410944.40130
200681212676324.27011
20079162776122*55.42260
2008471416154*69.33211

Performance under each captain:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
K Srikkanth4602155935.83020
M Azharuddin47729376717959.7915155
SR Tendulkar25433205421751.35772
SC Ganguly426883768248*62.8011155
R Dravid213531304194*40.75461
V Sehwag120422321.00000
A Kumble7122632154*63.20241

Performance as a captain and as a player:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
As a captain25433205421751.35772
As a player122195229728248*56.23324212

Performance in each innings of the match:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
1st match innings707054810241*74.0018163
2nd match innings767433781248*53.2512196
3rd match innings51505213117647.357112
4th match innings544412106013633.12233

Performance in won/lost/drawn matches:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
won matches4673123877248*63.5513152
lost matches41821302617737.359128
drawn matches6083124879241*68.7117224

Performance at each batting position:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvg100500
2nd position110151515.00000
4th position124193229810248*57.36344011
5th position18210110916952.80352
6th position13193731148*45.68241
7th position3401174129.25000

(Tendulkar in one-day internationals)

MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
4174073816361186*44.3385.49428920

Performance against each opponent:
TeamMtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
v Australia60601273014346.2784.788142
v Bangladesh109135482*44.2586.97020
v Bermuda1115757*-196.55010
v England343441274105*42.4688.59190
v Ireland110444.00133.33000
v Kenya1093647146107.8397.00410
v Namibia110152152152.00100.66100
v Netherlands110525252.0072.22010
v New Zealand383721460186*41.7193.89474
v Pakistan66644238114139.6887.855145
v South Africa52520165512231.8271.52381
v Sri Lanka69658256613745.0186.897153
v U.A.E.220816340.5079.41010
v West Indies383891571141*54.1778.084115
v Zimbabwe34335137714649.1791.55550

Performance in each country:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
In Australia403931348117*37.4474.551101
In Bangladesh1212062714152.25105.20140
In Canada [Images]1211231389*34.7767.02031
In England262621051140*43.7988.39341
In India142138135766186*46.1286.9816335
In Ireland4402049951.0078.46020
In Kenya4401716942.7583.41010
In Malaysia441222141*74.0080.14110
In New Zealand191905778430.3693.36043
In Pakistan1313048014136.9288.72213
In Singapore55025310050.6088.77111
In South Africa36350141415240.4080.29461
In Sri Lanka38355130212843.4080.76461
In U.A.E.42425177814348.0592.79771
In West Indies99328265*47.0090.38031
In Zimbabwe11114573127*81.8586.68231

Performance at home and away:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Home142138135766186*46.1286.9816335
Away1321319444614136.4480.769238
Neutral14313816614915250.4087.8017337

Performance in each calendar year:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
1989110000.000.00001
1990111002395323.9098.76011
1991141424176234.7574.46041
1992212027048439.1169.08060
19931817431982*24.5373.16010
199425252108911547.3488.60393
199512121444112*40.36101.36110
199632322161113753.7082.44690
199739363101111730.6384.95252
199834334189414365.31102.15970
199922222843186*42.1588.64314
200034340132814639.0581.77360
20011716390414669.5391.31431
20022019574111352.9287.48230
200321211114115257.0587.36381
20042121181214140.6080.07151
20051616141212327.4677.29120
200616162628141*44.8577.05231
2007333221425100*47.5085.581133
200810101399117*44.3385.25121

Performance under each captain:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
K Srikkanth110000.000.00001
M Azharuddin16015617627014345.1087.6918337
RJ Shastri110111.0033.33000
SR Tendulkar737052454186*37.7583.496124
A Jadeja220443322.00107.31000
SC Ganguly101999449015249.8886.2113223
A Kumble110686868.0086.07010
R Dravid535262023141*43.9782.204143
V Sehwag330755525.0057.69010
MS Dhoni [Images]22221936117*44.5783.27162

Performance as a captain and as a player:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
As a captain737052454186*37.7583.496124
As a player344337331390715245.7485.85367716

Performance in each innings of the match:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Batting first200199138480186*45.5982.7926415
Batting second 21220825788114343.0688.60164815

Performance in day-night and day matches:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Day/night match16616314686614646.0884.2621347
Day match251244249495186*43.1586.40215513

Performance in won/lost/tied/ no result matches:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
won matches206203319878186*57.4389.7930538
lost matches1861862599514632.5879.13113511
tied matches330312410.3393.93000
No result22155457105*45.7086.71111

Performance in bilateral series/ODI tournaments:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
Bilateral series178174146166186*38.5385.04113611
3-4 team tournaments17116715739114648.6286.4126347
5+ team tournaments68669280415249.1984.105192

Performance at each batting position:
MtsInnsNORunsHsAvgSR100500
1st position47472162512036.1182.82291
2nd position2482481811620186*50.5288.06365911
3rd position10101923110.2248.16000
4th position616182059140*38.8477.084155
5th position3636879782*28.4681.07053
6th position44114857*49.33134.54010
7th position110202020.0080.00000





Advertisement
Advertisement