Search:



The Web

Rediff








 Latest Cricket news on mobile: sms CRI to 7333

Home > Cricket > Report


Wright, Leipus, Le Roux's future uncertain

Faisal Shariff | March 28, 2003 22:10 IST

The morning after the World Cup final at The Wanderers, Adrian Le Roux, the Indian team's physical trainer, was clueless about his future with the Indian team. The 31-year-old South African said since his contract with the Board of Control for Cricket in India is over he would be going home to Bloemfontein.

The story is much the same for physio Andrew Leipus, who also is unsure about an extension with the team. An official word was promised but it never came.

Same for coach John Wright, who had indicated that he would like to continue.

All this for a bunch of professional individuals, who managed to transform the Indian team into one of the most injury free units -- if not the fittest -- at the World Cup.

With BCCI chief Jagmohan Dalmiya in South Africa during the fag end of the tournament, the lack of communication reeked off the unprofessional manner in which the Indian board operates. Not to mention the salary slips which still lie pending. But, then, that habit is as old as the BCCI's inception itself.

A member of the Indian team mentioned that John Wright, Andrew Leipus and Adrian Le Roux had suffered a rather insecure tenure, being put under the magnifying glass repeatedly after England's tour of India in 2002, before their contracts were extended till the World Cup.

Wright is currently in New Zealand beside his ailing father, unsure whether he will get another term with the Indian team.

The players too are uncertain about what the future holds for them vis-a-vis the team's support staff, each of whom they singled out for praise.

Some senior members of the side said they would stand up and fight for Wright if he is replaced.

According to Board of Control for Cricket in India sources in Kolkata, Wright's contract may be extended till April 20. An ad-hoc extension of contracts may also be offered to Leipus and Le Roux.

The BCCI wants to offer the ad-hoc extension to cover the tri-nation tournament, beginning in Dhaka on April 11.

John Wright's record as India coach:

ODIs

YEARVENUEMATCHESWONLOSTNO RESULT
2000Home541--
2001Home523--
2001Away19109--
2002Home1899--
2002Away171043
2003Away1174--
TOTAL 7542303

Tests
YEARVENUEMATCHESWONLOSTNO RESULT
2000Home21--1
2001Home6312
2001Away7241
2002Home54--1
2002Away11254
TOTAL 3112109

Record of Indian coaches for Tests: Home and Away
CoachesFrom ToMatchesWonLostDrawn
Bishen Bedi (Abroad)02-02-199028-08-19906024
Abbas Ali Baig (Abroad)27-11-199105-02-19925041
Ajit Wadekar (Home)29-01-199312-11-199513913
Wadekar (Abroad)18-10-199223-03-19949117
Sandeep Patil (Abroad)06-06-199609-07-19963012
Madan Lal (Home)10-10-199612-12-19964310
Madan Lal (Abroad)26-12-199613-08-199710037
A D Gaekwad (Home)19-11-199728-02-19999333
A D Gaekwad (Abroad)07-10-199813-11-20005122
Kapil Dev (Home)10-10-199906-03-20005122
Kapil Dev (Abroad)10-12-199904-01-20003030

Record of Indian coaches for ODIs: Home and Away
CoachesFromToMatchesWonLostNo ResultTie 
Bedi01-03-199020-07-199083500Abroad
Ashok Mankad18-10-199125-10-199153200Abroad
Baig10-11-199114-11-199132100Home
06-12-199115-03-19921851111Abroad
Wadekar18-01-199313-03-199640271201Home
25-10-199214-04-199528131410Abroad
Sunil Gavaskar19-04-199422-04-199421100Abroad
Patil03-04-199623-09-19961851210Abroad
Madan Lal17-10-199621-05-1997105500Home
23-01-199702-10-19973081741Abroad
Gaekwad22-12-199704-04-19991811610Home
11-12-199729-10-200075373440Abroad
Kapil Dev05-11-199919-03-2000106400Home
10-01-200003-06-20001531200Abroad


7333: The Latest News on Your Mobile!

Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 29




Sub: wright to be retain or not?

wright should be retain or not? one of the silliest question to be asked. He is been the one who had brought professional approach to ...


Posted by rahul





Sub: Retain Wright, Leipus and Adrian

Retain them. Because they are sincere. If board don't want sincere people, then remove and fit according your choice to earn something something from them. ...


Posted by Ravindran





Sub: RE:I hate to see him leave.

Wake up my friend.No one is talking captains here


Posted by Ramon





Sub: RE: Coach NOT Captains' Record

Well that's because if you read the article carefully, it focusses on the coachs' records and not the captains!


Posted by Storm





Sub: Retain Wright, Leipus and Adrian

This is a no-brainer.. these folks deserve at the very least a 2-year contract. The BCCI is so damn unprofessional


Posted by Sam




Disclaimer




Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Write us a letter
Discuss this article



Related Stories


Statistical highlights

Statistical highlights: Ind vs Eng

Fast track awaits Indians at Durban



People Who Read This Also Read


BCCI may extend Wright's contract

Caddick quits ODI cricket

I'm fit for Windies tour: Gillespie








Copyright © 2005 rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.