Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article


Home > News > PTI

Independence Day gallantry awards

August 15, 2004 16:08 IST

Following is the list of those honoured with Independence Day gallantry awards

Kirti Chakra
    1. Lieutenant Kanavdeep Singh-10 Sikh regiment (posthumous)
    2. Lieutenant Dheerendra Singh Atri, ASC 3 Rajpur (posthumous)
    3. Shri Narindra Nath Dhar Dubey, Border Security force

Shaurya Chakra
    1.  Major Sanjay Singh Tanwar, SM, 16 Punjab
    2.  Major Aditya Chauhan, 6 Mahar
    3.  Major Lalit Prakash, 3 Rajput (posthumous)
    4.  Captain Vivek Mishra, 16 Garhwal Rifles
    5.  Captain Perikalamkattil Abraham Mathew, SM, 3 Sikh
    6.  Subedar Prit Pal singh, 4 Grenadiers
    7.  Subedar Jai Singh Jat/45, Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
    8.  Subedar Khilona Singh, 14 Jat (posthumous)
    9.  Subedar Moshat Lamkang, SM 8 Assam (posthumous)
    10. Naib Subedar Ajit Singh, Punjab/37 Rashtriya Rifles
    11. Naib Subedar Babu Ram, 25 Punjab
    12. Havildar Ramakant Singh, 5 Assam Rifles (posthumous)
    13. Havildar Virendra Singh, Guards/21 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
    14. Havildar S Samy Kannan, 4 Corps INT & FS COY (posthumous)
    15. Naik Munna Lal Mundel, 9 Jat
    16. Naik Anil Kumar, 16 Jat (posthumous)
    17. Lance Naik Deshpal Singh, Rajputana Rifles/9 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
    18. Sepoy Jasbir Singh, 7 Sikh
    19. Sepoy Kiran Kumar, 6 Mahar (posthumous)
    20. Rifleman Lakshman Singh, Rajputana Rifles/9 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
    21. Rifleman Hasta Bahadur Gurung, 4/4 Gorkha Rifles    (posthumous)
    22. Grenadier Arjan Singh, 12 Grenadiers (posthumous)
    23. Sapper G Prakash, Engineers/44 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     24. Paratrooper Chetan Kumar Rana, Para/31 Rashtriya Rifles (Poshumous)
     25. Gunner Bobichen Koyikalam Alex, Artillery/19 Rashtriya Rifles
     26. Labour Shiring Dorjee, Border Road Organisation
     27. Constable Balbir Singh, Border Security Force (posthumous)
     28. Vivek Saxena, Border Security Force (posthumous)
     29. Dilip Agrawal, Indore, Madhya Pradesh (posthumous)
     30. Farooq Ahmed, J&K Police (posthumous)
     31. Abdul Rashid, J&k Police (posthumous)
     32. K Sudarshan Reddy, Border Security force (posthumous)
     33. Miss Udita karmakar, Jalpaiguri, West Bengal.

Bar to Sena Medal (Gallantry)
     1. Major Sukhminder singh, SM, artillery/45 Rashtriya Rifles
     2. Captain Rajeshwar Singh Bazad, SM, Rajput/23 Rashtriya Rifles
     3. Lance Havildar Fazal Hussain, SM, 5 Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry.

Sena Medal (Gallantry)
     1. Lieutenant Colonel Vijay Mehta, 11 Jat
     2. Major Sujan Singh Kular, Jat/45 Rashtriya Rifles
     3. Major Virender Singh, 12 Grenadiers
     4. Major Arjun Segan, 10 Para (special forces)
     5. Major Sanjay Prakash Sinha, 7 Rajputana Rifles
     6. Major Alok Mathur, Engineers/85 Road Construction Company (posthumous) 
     7. Major Rajender Singh, 28 Madras
     8. Major Rajesh Sethi, 4 Jat
     9. Major Amit Kabthiyal, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     10. Major Jagdeep Singh Mann, artillery/ 2/3 DET EC LU
     11. Major Hrishikesh Bhalchandra Gramopadhye, 11 Maratha Light Infantry
     12. Major Ajit Singh Yadav, artillery/52 Rashtriya Rifles
     13. Major Vikash Slathia, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles/3 Rashtriya Rifles
     14. Major Mandeep Singh, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     15. Major Navneet Vats, 3 Gorkha Rifles/32 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     16. Major Neelesh Anand Pagulwar, 8 Assam
     17. Major Jitender Singh Rathore, Armoured Corps/28 Assam Rifles
     18. Major Nikhil Ganapathy, Armoured Corps/35 Rashtriya Rifles
     19. Major Kundan Sharma, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles/28 Rashtriya Rifles
     20. Major Fazaluddin Jelal, engineers/1 Rashtriya Rifles
     21. Major Sunil Raina, 12 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     22. Major Krishan Singh Badhwar, Rajput/23 Rashtriya Rifles
     23. Major Pankaj kant Khanduri, Jat/5 Rashtriya Rifles
     24. Major Shabbarul Hasan, Arty/14 FD regiment
     25. Major Jaishankar Chaudhari, 8 Assam
     26. Major Ajay Singh, armoured/3 Ladakh Scouts
     27. Major Pawan Pal Singh, Mahar/51 Rashtriya Rifles
     28. Major Sarjeet Yadav, AD arty/17 Rashtriya Rifles
     29. Major Chandar Dev Singh Sambyal, 12 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
     30. Major Aditya Singh, 7 Rajputana Rifles
     31. Major Sameer B Gujar, 19 Garhwal Rifles
     32. Major Amit Dogra, 5 para
     33. Major Sachin Jain, 18 Maratha light infantry
     34. Major Zosangliana Hualngo, 5/3 Gorkha Rifles
     35. Major Piar Singh Attri, 18 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     36. Captain Pathiyeri Sunil Kumar, Mech infantry/28 Assam Rifles
     37. Captain B Shyam Vijaya Simha, Army Service Corps/31 Rashtriya Rifles
     38. Captain Jitesh Bhutani, Armoured/31 Composite Intelligence Unit (posthumous)
     39. Captain Mridul Sharma, Air Defence Artillery/51 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     40. Captain Harish Raman, Artillery/13 Rashtriya Rifles
     41. Captain Amit Ashok Kumar Verma, Artillery/15 Rashtriya Rifles
     42. Captain Arindam Ghosh, 7 Rajputana Rifles
     43. Captain Harsh Kumar Jha, 10 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     44. Captain Vijay Singh Rawat, Army Service Corps/11 Rajasthan Rifles
     45. Captain Sanjeev Bajpai, Maratha Light Infantry/17 Rashtriya Rifles
     46. Captain Ajay Singh Rana, Artillery/60 field regiment (posthumous)
     47. Captain Prasad Santosh Krishna, Artillery/22 Assam Rifles
     48. Captain Pradeep Sharma, engineers/19 Rashtriya Rifles
     49. Lieutenant Sachin Wakankar, artillery/22 Special Forces
     50. Lieutenant Deepak Singh Patwal, 12 Grenadiers
     51. Lieutenant Mushtaq Ahmed Khan, 18 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     52. Lieutenant Mupparty Sanjeev, 21 Jat Regiment
     53. Lieutenant Prashant Shantappa Appaji, Singals/45 Rashtriya Rifles
     54. Lieutenant Inder Pal Singh, 19 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
     55. Lieutenant Shashank Tripathi, 237 Engineer Regiment
     56  Lieutenant Rakesh Madaan, Army Ordinance Corps/2 Jat
     57. Lieutenant Vishesh Arora, 15 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
     58. Lieutenant Joginder Singh, 4 Grenadiers
     59. Lieutenant Ankur Vashishta, 7 Sikh Regiment
     60. Lieutenant Srikant Ramachandran, 14 Jat
     61. Lieutenant Pankaj Kumar Arora, 18 Maratha Light Infantry (posthumous)
     62. Lieutenant Pawanmeet Brar, 18 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles
     63. Lieutenant Nithin Hariram, 9 Jat Regiment
     64. Lieutenant Ravinder Saini, 11 Sikh Regiment
     65. Subedar Anurag Chandra Singh, Grenadiers/29 Rashtriya Rifles
     66. Subedar Gurbachan Singh, 3 Sikh Regiment
     67. Subedar Suresh Kumar Yadav, Artillery/30 Rashtriya Rifles
     68. Subedar Ramesh Kumar, Mech Inf/16/Rashtriya Rifles
     69. Subedar Dhyan Singh, 13 Punjab (posthumous)
     70. Subedar Shankar Ganapati Devkate, Martha Light Infantry/41 Rashtriya Rifles
     71. Subedar Dharampal Singh, 7 Rajputana Rifles
     72. Subedar Bhura Ram, Jat/5 Rashtriya Rifles
     73. Subedar Albel Singh, 21 Jat Regiment
     74. Subedar Khem Singh, Mahar/1 Rashtriya Rifles
     75. Subedar Daulat Ram, 8 Jammu and Kashmir Rifles 
     76. Subedar Ali Mohammad, Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry/51 Rashtriya Rifles
     77. Subedar Ram Bahadur Roka, 5/8 Gorkha Rifles
     78. Naib Subedar Sultan Singh Rathore, Artillery/45 Rashtriya Rifles
     79. Naib Subedar Dharam Singh, Artillery/17 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     80. Naib Subedar Akbal Ahmed Khan, Grenadiers/29 Rashtriya Rifles
     81. Naib Subedar Shaik Akbar, 11 Maratha Light Infantry (posthumous)
     82. Naib Subedar Prabhu Singh, 3 Rajput (posthumous)
     83. Naib Subedar Bharat Singh Gurjar, 3 Rajput
     84. Naib Subedar Diwan Singh, 12 Garhwal Rifles (posthumous)
     85. Naib Subedar Dharamvir, 6 Mahar Regiment (posthumous)
     86. Naib Subedar Satyapal, 6 Mahar Regiment
     87. Naib Subedar Gopal Singh Saini, 12 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     88. Naib Subedar Pukar Lama, 19 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     89. Naib Subedar Ramesh Chander, Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry/8 Rashtriya Rifles
     90. Naib Subedar Girman Rana, 1 Gorkha Rifles/15 Rashtriya Rifles
     91. Havildar Bhupinder Singh, 9 Para (Special Forces)
     92. Havildar Ramappa Mirji, 18 Maratha Light Infantry (posthumous)
     93. Havildar Sumer Singh, 11 Rajputana Rifles
     94. Havildar Harpal Singh, 9 Jat
     95. Havildar Pratap Singh, 21 Rajputana Rifles
     96. Havildar Shishupal Singh, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     97. Havildar Dabal Singh, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     98. Havildar Trilok Singh, Garhwal Rifles/36 Rashtriya Rifles
     99. Havildar Ramdhan Boro, 6 Assam (posthumous)
     100. Havildar Kesh Bahadur Chhetri, 2/9 Gorkha Rifles
     101. Havildar Manzoor Ahmed, Jammu and Kashmir Light Infantry/23 Rashtriya Rifles
     102. Havildar Badri Prasad, 10 Para (Special Forces)
     103. Havildar Vinod Janardhanan, Madras/8 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     104. Havildar Jaswant Singh, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles/28 Rashtriya Rifle
     105. Havildar Vinod Kumar, 15 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     106. Havildar Rashpal Singh, 15 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     107. Havildar Sunil Dutt, 19 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     108. Havildar Gopal Singh, 8 Kumaon
     109. Lance Havildar Babu Ram, 2 Jat Regiment (posthumous)
     110. Lance Havildar Bharat Singh, 21 Jat
     111. Lance Dafadar Swapan Bera, RVC/33 Rashtriya Rifles (posthumous)
     112. Naik Naresh Singh, 7 Rajputana Rifles
     113. Naik Ram Lakhan Singh, 20 Rajputana Rifles (posthumous)
     114. Naik Hardit Singh, 8 Jat Regiment
     115. Naik Sudesh Kumar, 9 Para (Special Forces) (posthumous)
     116. Naik Mahipal Singh, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     117. Naik Ragubir Singh Bartwal, 7 Garhwal Rifles (posthumous)
     118. Naik Atol Singh Panwar, 16 Garhwal Rifles
     119. Naik Nandan Singh Mehra, 21 Kumaon (posthumous)
     120. Naik Tika Ram Sinjali Thapa, 5/3 Gorkha Rifles
     121. Naik Raju Gurung, 5/8 Gorkha Rifles
     122. Naik Jogendra Singh, 5 Para (posthumous)
     123. Naik Bishan Lal, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles/28 Rashtriya Rifles
     124. Naik Darbar Singh, Jammu & Kashmir Rifles/52 Rashtriya Rifles
     125. Naik Gurbachan Singh, 10 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     126. Naik Amrik Singh, 18 Jammu & Kashmir Rifles
     127. Naik Pintu Ghosh, Air Defence Artillery
     128. Naik Amarnath Chaturvadi, Air Def Artillery/15 Rashtriya Rifles
     129. Lance Naik Kuldip Singh, Punjab/22 Rashtriya Rifles
     130. Lance Naik Randhir Singh, 24 Punjab
     131. Lance Naik Dunger Singh, Grenadiers/12 Rashtriya Rifles
     132. Lance Naik Chandra Bhan Singh, Rajputana Rifles/9 Rashtriya Rifles
     133. Lance Naik Ganpat Singh Rathore, 3 Rajput (posthumous)
     134. Lance Naik Yagya Datt, 21 Jat
     135. Lance Naik Jagdish Prasad Dhinwa, 14 Jat (posthumous)
     136. Lance Naik Nirpal Singh, 5 Sikh
     137. Lance Naik Gabar Singh, 10 Para (Special Forces)

Also Read:
PM's dream of prosperous Bharat



© Copyright 2006 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.
Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 3




Sub: Keep up the good work!!

Its sad that the soldier has to go through hell and high water and what does he get? A piece of metal to flaunt. And ...


Posted by Sandeep Kumar





Sub: Congratulations !

We are with you in your hour of glory.


Posted by Dr.Cajetan Coelho





Sub: Congratulations!!!

Congrats!!to all the winners of these gallantry awards. Hats off to them, for the immense courage & valour. These awards r not just momentoes but ...


Posted by anu




Disclaimer

Advertisement






Copyright © 2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.