Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article
Home > Cricket > England's tour of India > Statistics


Kumble joins 500-club

Rajneesh Gupta | March 11, 2006 17:44 IST

Anil Kumble became the first Indian and only the fifth bowler in Test cricket history to reach the 500-wicket mark when he had Steve Harmison plumb in front on the third day of Mohali Test.

Kumble thus joined the exclusive club of Courtney Walsh, Shane Warne, Muttiah Muralitharan and Glenn McGrath.

A detailed statistical summary of Kumble's Test career:

Performance against each country:
OpponentMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WMSRRpO
Australia14483614923918827.178-1419254.952.97
Bangladesh2341171441014.404-550034.102.53
England15498020721296930.857-1154172.172.56
New Zealand11361019512935025.866-673172.22.15
Pakistan12381513921136333.5410-744260.563.32
South Africa16543822620846631.586-533082.392.3
Sri Lanka15436417319096628.927-594266.152.62
West Indies13335412415465130.315-303065.762.77
Zimbabwe722211088593822.615-632058.452.32
TOTAL1053295913381446850128.8710-7432865.782.63

Bowling summaryMtsBallsMdnsRunsWktsAveBest5WI10WMSRRpO
in Matches at home5517950792750331623.7410-7424756.812.50
in Matches away5015009546696518537.658-1418181.132.78
in the 1st Innings10219906764874027931.328-14117071.352.63
in the 2nd Innings8413053574572822225.8010-7415158.802.63
for a winning team3510985493448024018.6710-7418545.782.45
for a losing team25779823339099142.966-704085.693.01
drawn4413998604600316536.388-1419384.842.57

This is how Kumble got his wickets
Mode of DismissalHomeAwayTOTAL
Bowled492675
Caught in the field14892240
Caught by keeper17623
Caught & bowled16925
Stumped7916
LBW7943122
TOTAL316185501

Kumble's bunnies
Inzamam-ul-Haq (Pak)8 times
Aravinda de Silva (SL)7 times
Roshan Mahanama (SL)7 times
Andrew Hudson (SA)7 times
Hansie Cronje (SA)7 times
Adam Gilchrist (Aus)7 times
Mohammad Yousuf (Pak)7 times
Ricky Ponting (Aus)7 times
Simon Katich (Aus)6 times
Shane Warne (Aus)6 times

Kumble's progression to 500-mark
WicketMatchOpponentVenueVictimDateAge
1st1stEnglandOld TraffordAllan Lamb10 Aug 199019y,297d
50th10thZimbabweDelhiAlistair Campbell17 Mar 199322y, 151d
100th21stNew ZealandBangaloreMartin Crowe18 Oct, 199525y, 1d
150th34thWest IndiesKingstonStuart Williams9 Mar 199726y, 143d
200th47thZimbabweHararePommy Mbangwa7 Oct, 199827y, 355d
250th55thNew ZealandKanpurMatt Horne24 Oct 199929y, 7d
300th66thEnglandBangaloreMatthew Hoggard19 Dec, 200131y, 63d
350th77thNew ZealandAhmedabadJacob Oram10 Oct 200332y, 358d
400th85thAustraliaBangaloreSimon Katich6 Oct, 200433y, 355d
450th93rdPakistanMohaliMohammad Sami12 Mar 200534y, 146d
500th105thEnglandMohaliSteve Harmison 11 Mar 200635y, 145d

Race to 500
WicketsWarneMuraliKumble
100232721
200424247
300635866
400927285
50010887105

This is how the three ace spinners performed in each progressive segment of 10 matches
 WarneMuraliKumble
Match #WktsAveWktsAveWktsAve
1 - 102535.724027.335324.66
11 - 205821.453434.684626.15
21 - 306220.274925.593727.11
31 - 404221.955728.533243.44
41 - 504826.236520.125225.54
51 - 604225.126521.345027.08
61 - 7039357220.214926.37
71 - 803528.976819.15132.47
81 - 904428.37718.146426.47
91 - 1004931.436619.265126.41
101 - 1107318.51720.141174.36
111 - 1204927.73----
121 - 1306818.99----
131 - 1352531.16----
Note: Warne, Murali and Kumble have appeared in 135,101 and 105 Tests respectively

Victims by style
  RHBLHBRHB%LHB%
Warne50415576.4823.52
Murali47212878.6721.33
Kumble37712475.2524.75

Victims by batting order
  Op#3#4#5#6#7#8#9#10#11Top Order %
Warne9656597666627068683853.56
Murali9953585864815253513155.33
Kumble8360544751464850402258.88

- Congratulate Kumble
- A high five for Kumble's 500


England's tour of India: The Complete Coverage

Would you like to join the Cricket and Cricket Lovers Discussion Group and discuss your cricket views with other cricket freaks? Click here. Have fun!

Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 7




Sub: jumbo feat indeed!

Hai Jumbo, Heartiest Congratulations on your well deserving achievement! Another 100 mark to be added to the current tally in no time. You are sure ...


Posted by P.V.CHANDRASEKHAR





Sub: Bravo Kumble

Bravo Kumble, well done!


Posted by Sushanta Bala





Sub: Failure of team India

It is nice to see individual success like Kumble getting 500 wickets, Sachin scoring many centuries. But India is yet to make a mark as ...


Posted by shanbhag





Sub: congrulations

hai anil all the best


Posted by shyju





Sub: congratulations!

congrats!anil you have made india proud by joining the 500 wickets club alongwith shane warne and muthiah muralidharan.one notable point is that all three of ...


Posted by vamsee




Disclaimer



Advertisement