Search:



The Web

Rediff









Home > Cricket > Australia's tour of India > Statistics

McGrath bowls a new record

Rajneesh Gupta | October 07, 2004 17:02 IST

The wicket of Akash Chopra in India's first innings of the first Test in Bangalore on Thursday gave Glenn McGrath a world record, which almost went unnoticed.

This was the 80th instance of McGrath dismissing a batsman on duck. He now holds the world record of dismissing most batsmen on duck in Test cricket.

Chopra's wicket took McGrath past West Indian Courtney Walsh and Pakistani Wasim Akram's tally of 79 duck-dismissals. McGrath then further extended his tally to 81 by giving Dravid his first duck on home soil.

BowlerForDucksWktsTestsDuck %Ducks per Test
GD McGrath*Aus814429818.320.82
CA WalshWI7951913215.220.60
Wasim AkramPak7941410419.080.76
M Muralitharan*SL775329114.470.85
CEL AmbroseWI764059818.770.78
Waqar YounisPak763738720.380.87
SK Warne*Aus7152711313.470.63
Kapil DevInd6843413115.670.52
RJ HadleeNZ664318615.310.77
SM Pollock*SA623498517.770.73
Imran KhanPak613628816.850.69
MD MarshallWI573768115.160.70
RGD WillisEng573259017.540.63
WPUJC Vaas*SL532628020.230.66
FS TruemanEng503076716.290.75


Australia's tour of India: The Complete Coverage


Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 3




Sub: Kudos to rediff.com

It's great that rediff.com goes into minute details like this and never miss an opportunity to tell the same to it's readers.This is one quality ...


Posted by Phals





Sub: never know the ultimate result

Though the Australians did manage to take a big leap in the opening test, still India will manage and salvage their pride by going one ...


Posted by nandakumar





Sub: McGrath bowls a new record

Give credit to our famed indians - our paper Gods- for gifting their wicket playing like school boys. There is no doubt we are number ...


Posted by rohit




Disclaimer





Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Write us a letter
Discuss this article


Related Stories


Aussies romp into last four

Australia humble US

'We have plans for the Indians'



People Who Read This Also Read


Dravid catches a ton

India-Australia: Test encounters

Follow-on: to enforce or not








Copyright © 2004 rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.