rediff.com web
»  »  Asian Games Guangzhou 2010


Images: India shining at the Asian Games
- More Images

   More stories

Medals Tally

Pos Country Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 China19711798412
2 South Korea756391229
3 Japan487394215
4 Iran20142559
5 Kazakhstan18233778
6 India14173364
7 Chinese Taipei13163867
8 Uzbekistan11222356
9 Thailand1193252
10 Malaysia9181441

More

Did you Know...

The Asian Games are also referred to as Asiad. This multi-sport event is held every four years in Asia allowing athletes from all over the Asian contentment to compete. The Asian Games were initially organized by Indian professor Guru Dutt Sondhi. It had been a vision of his to hold such games for a number of years, and this came to be a reality when the first games were held in 1951 in New Delhi. Only 11 countries participated in first games, but the number has grown to as many as 46 competing countries.

More


Advertisement
2010 Rediff.com - Investor Information - Advertise with us - Disclaimer - Privacy Policy - Sitemap - Feedback