Advertisement

Help
You are here: Rediff Home » India » Sports » Doha Asian Games 2006
Search:  Rediff.com The Web

Images from the closing ceremony.
Photograph: Getty Images
More images: Dec 13 | Dec 4 | Nov 30 | Nov 29
  Schedule
The 15-day event starts from December 1. It will feature 39 sports and 46 disciplines.

Complete schedule

  Indian athletes
The Indian contingent is participating in 31 sport disciplines.

Complete list of athletes

  Disciplines
Archery, Artistic Gymnastics, Athletics, Badminton, Baseball, Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Bodybuilding, Bowling, Boxing, Canoe-Kayak, Chess, Cue Sports, Cycling, Diving, Equestrian, Equestrian Endurance, Fencing, Football, Golf, Handball, Hockey, Indoor Volleyball, Judo, Kabaddi, Karate, Rhythmic Gymnastics, Rowing, Rugby, Sailing, Sepaktakraw, Shooting, Soft Tennis, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Synchronised Swimming, Table Tennis, Taekwondo, Tennis, Trampoline, Triathlon, Water Polo, Weightlifting, Wrestling, Wushu
   Email this Page

Sania back in Hyderabad with Asiad medals
More news | Schedule

Spotted

Koneru Humpy at the Asian Games


Special

Drug use leaves stain on Games



  STARS WE SPOTTED

Baichung Bhutia in Sikkim
Leander Paes at the Asian Games
Amit meets Isha Lakhani and Shikha Uberoi
Sania Mirza at the Asian Games
Jyoti Randhawa in Delhi
Rohan meets Martina Hingis
Gagan Deep meets Mike Tyson!
Viren Rasquinha in Hyderabad
Davenport in Disneyland
More

  TOP EMAILED FEATURES

1. Images: Doha Asian Games
2. Spotted! Sania Mirza in a hijab
3. Images: UEFA Champions League
4. Sania, Shikha take India to final
5. Spotted! Sania Mirza at the Asian Games
More

Get news updates: What's this?
Advertisement
  Medals
RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 PR China1648863315
2 Republic of Korea585382193
3 Japan507177198
4 Kazakhstan23194385
5 Thailand13152654
6 Islamic Republic of Iran11152147
7 Uzbekistan11141439
8 India10182654
9 Chinese Taipei9102746
10 Malaysia8171742

As of December 15, 2006

Complete list
  India at the Asian Games
Busan 2002:Rank GoldSilverBronze
7111213
Bangkok 1998:871117
Hiroshima 1994:84315
Beijing 1990:111814
Seoul 1986:55923

Complete list
2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved. Disclaimer | Feedback