Rediff.com  » Sports » India's schedule at the Asian Games: Day 5

India's schedule at the Asian Games: Day 5

August 22, 2018 20:41 IST

Following is the schedule of Indian contingent on the fifth day of the Asian Games.

PV Sindhu

IMAGE: PV Sindhu of India competes. Photograph: Michael Steele/Getty Images

ARCHERY - Starts 8:30 AM

Men's Individual Recurve - Vishwas, Atanu Das,
Women's Individual Recurve- Promila Daimary, Deepika Kumari

GYMANSTICS - Starts at 3 PM

Women's Vault Event- Aruna Budda Reddy

BADMINTON - Starts 10:30 AM onwards

 

Women's Singles

-PV Sindhu vs Vu Thi Trang (VIE)
-Saina Nehwal vs Soraya Aghaeihajiagha (IRI)

Women's Doubles

-Ashwini Ponnappa/ Sikki Reddy vs Nga Ting Yeung/ Wing Yung NG (HKG)
-Rutaparna Panda/Arathi Sara Sunil vs Chayanit Chaladchalam/Muenwong Phataimas (THA)

Mixed Doubles

-Pranav Jerry Chopra/ Sikki Reddy vs Lui Ying Goh/ Peng Soon Chan (MAS)
-Ashwini Ponnappa/ Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy vs Sapsiree Taerattanachai/ Dechapol Puavaranukroh (THA)

Men's Doubles

-Satvik Sairaj Rankireddy/ Chirag Shetty vs Yonny Chung/ Chun Hei Tam(HKG)
-Manu Attri/ B Sumeeth Reedy vs Rasheed Ajfan Mohamed / Mohamed Ahmed Thoif (MDV)

BASKETBALL - Starts at 5 PM

Women's 5x5 Group A India vs Indonesia

CANOE/KAYAK SLALOM - Starts 8 AM

Women's Singles semifinals - Champa Mourya

GOLF - Starts at 4:30 AM

Men's Individual: Aadil Bedi, Hari Mohan Singh, Rayhan Thomas, Naveed Kshitij Kaul
Women's Individual: Sifat Sagoo, Ridhima Dilawari, Diksha Dagar

ROWING - Starts at 7:30 AM

Men's Singles Sculls Final- Dattu Baban Bhokanal
Men's Double Sculls Final- Om Prakash Sawarn Singh
Women's Pair Final- Sanjukta Dung/ Harpreet Kaur
Women's Doubles Sculls Final- Pooja/ Sayali Shekale
Men's Pair Final- Malkeet Singh/ Gurinder Singh
Men's Lightweight Four Final

SHOOTING

Men's Double Trap Qualification - Shardul Vihan, Ankur Mittal - 9 AM
Women's Double Trap finals- Varsha Varman, Shreyasi Singh- 9:15 AM

SQUASH

Men's singles Round of 32: Saurav Ghosal vs Mukhtar Wakeel Mohomed Shamil (SRI), Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu vs Youngjo Ko (KOR) - 8:30 AM
Women's singles Round of 16: Dipika Pallikal, Joshna Chinappa

SWIMMING

Men's 50m Butterfly Heats- Ankur Kothari, Virdhawal Khade - 7:30 AM
Men's 100m Freestyle Heats- Virdhawal Khade, Aaron Dsouza- 7:50 AM
Men's 200m Backstroke Heats- Srihari Nataraj, Advait Page - 8 AM

TENNIS - Starts at 8:30 AM

Women's Singles Semifinals - Ankita Raina vs Shuai Zhang (CHI)
Mixed Doubles Quartefinals - Rohan Bopanna/ Ankita Raina vs A Sutjiadi/ CB Rungkat (INA)
Men's Doubles Semifinals- Rohan Bopanna/ Divij Sharan vs K Uesugi/ S Shimabukuro (JAP)
Men's Singles Quarterfinals- Prajnesh Gunneswaran vs Soonwoo Kwon (KOR)

VOLLEYBALL

Women's Pool B match
India vs Kazakhstan - 8:30 AM

WEIGHTLIFTING - Starts 9:30 AM

Men's 77kg - Sathish Sivalingam, Ajay Singh.

© Copyright 2019 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.
SHARE THIS STORYCOMMENT