HOME   
   NEWS   
   BUSINESS   
   CRICKET   
   MOVIES   
   SPORTS   
   NET GUIDE   
   SHOPPING   
   BLOGS  
   ASTROLOGY  
   MATCHMAKER  


Search:



The Web

Rediff








Cricket
News
Diary
Specials
Schedule
Interviews
Columns
Gallery
Wallpapers
Statistics
Earlier Tours
Domestic Season



Home > Cricket > India 'A' tour of England > Averages



Updated: August 8, 2003

First-class Tour Averages:

Batting and Fielding
NameMINORunsHSAve10050Ct/St
W Jaffer69052221858.00132
SS Das710042812542.80138
S Sriram341322115107.33210
G Gambhir461277130*55.40112
AT Rayudu574262101*87.33111
HK Badani57224813349.60115
PA Patel77323812959.501016/3
RS Gavaskar331216139*108.00111
SS Parab230949031.33010
A Mishra6518952*22.25011
M Kartik430795026.33011
RV Bharadwaj3312012*10.00002
L Balaji64029147.25001
A Bhandari743125*12.00001
IK Pathan542864.00002
AM Salvi430000.00001

Bowling
NameM0vsMdnRWktBestAveR/oS/R510
A Bhandari7119.223424166-3826.503.5544.720
AM Salvi4872526794-9229.663.0658.000
L Balaji613732430123-5835.833.1368.500
A Mishra613422468135-18336.003.4961.810
M Kartik4135.527400104-11240.002.9481.500
IK Pathan51242839494-6043.773.1782.600
HK Badani51100--0.00-00
G Gambhir41030--3.00-00
RS Gavaskar363100--1.66-00
AT Rayudu530130--4.33-00
RV Bharadwaj330130--4.33-00
S Sriram3112430--3.90-00

100s (9)
ScoreBatsmanAgainstvenue
218Wasim JafferWarwickshireBirmingham
139*RS GavaskarNottinghamshireTrent Bridge
133HK BadaniDurhamChester-le-Street
130*G GambhirSurreyOval
129PA PatelYorkshireLeeds
125SS DasDurhamRiverside
115S SriramSurreyOval
104*S SriramWarwickshireBirmingham
101*AT RayuduSurreyOval

5-wkt haul (3)
BestBowlerAgainstvenue
6-38A BhandariGlamorganSwansea
5-54A BhandariSurreyThe Oval
5-183A MishraWarwickshireBirmingham

Limited overs match Averages:

Batting and Fielding
NameMatINORunsHSAveSR10050CtSt
HK Badani442212111*106.00100.001-3-
G Gambhir441216128*72.00100.00113-
L Balaji421271827.0077.14--1-
Irfan Pathan jr4212719*27.0069.23----
S Sriram220515025.5092.72-11-
AT Rayudu430765425.3374.50-11-
Vijay Bharadwaj210232323.0047.91----
PA Patel320412920.5068.33--32
RS Gavaskar440804120.0046.78--1-
M Kartik3313612*18.0055.38----
SS Parab44026176.5036.50----
AM Salvi2112020*-86.95--1-
A Mishra2111010*-71.42--1-
A Bhandari20-------1-

Bowling
NameMatOvMRWAveBest4w5wSRR/o
AM Salvi217.2658511.603-38--20.83.34
Irfan Pathan jr4354113814.134-191-26.33.23
A Mishra220099519.804-411-24.04.95
L Balaji4324143528.603-37--38.44.47
RS Gavaskar412067233.502-31--36.05.58
M Kartik3290133344.333-44--58.04.58
S Sriram211067167.001-39--66.06.09
Vijay Bharadwaj2141560-----4.00
A Bhandari2132660-----5.08
AT Rayudu470360-----5.14
HK Badani41070-----7.00

100s (2)
ScoreBatsmanAgainstvenue
128*G GambhirBritish UniversitiesDurham
111*HK BadaniLeicestershireLeicester

Four wicket hauls (2)
BestBowlerAgainstvenue
4-19Irfan Pathan jrLancashireBlackpool
4-41A MishraBritish UniversitiesDurham


India 'A' team


• Shiv Sunder Das
• Hemang Badani
• Lakshmipathy Balaji
• Amit Bhandari
• Gautam Gambhir
• Rohan Gavaskar
• Murali Kartik
• Amit Mishra
• Satyajit Parab
• Parthiv Patel
• Irfan Pathan jr
• Ambati Rayudu
• Aavishkar Salvi
• Sridharan Sriram
• Vijay Bharadwaj
• Wasim Jaffer


Tour Schedule
DateOpponentVenue
June 25British UniversitiesRacecourse
June 27-30DurhamRiverside
July 2-4NottinghamshireTrent Bridge
July 6LeicestershireGrace Road
July 9-11YorkshireHeadingley
July 13LancashireBlackpool
July 15-17SurreyAMP Oval
July 19-21South AfricansArundel
July 24-26GlamorganSwansea
July 28GloucestershireCheltenham
July 30- Aug 2WarwickshireEdgbaston

Columns


Strange are the ways
of selectors

- Faisal Shariff



Interviews


'As a cricketer,
I'm really tough'

- Ambati Rayudu


'I am not eyeing any post'
- Sandeep Patil






HOME   
   NEWS   
   BUSINESS   
   CRICKET   
   MOVIES   
   SPORTS   
   NET GUIDE   
   SHOPPING   
   BLOGS  
   ASTROLOGY  
   MATCHMAKER  
Copyright © 2003 rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.