Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Get news updates:
  

Home > India > Cricket > Statistics

   Discuss   |      Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


ODI career stats: Indian squad for Sri Lanka series

Rajneesh Gupta | January 18, 2009

Sri Lanka [Images] bound Indian squad was announced on Sunday. The squad comprises of 15 players with Saurashtra's Ravindra Jadeja being the only new-face. Here are the ODI career stats of the squad:

#BatsmanTypeAge (Yrs-Days)MtsInnsRunsAvgWktsAvgCt/St
1MS Dhoni [Images] (C-Wk)RHB / RM (explained below)27 yrs-195 days125112393546.850-125/40
2Virender Sehwag [Images] (VC)RHB / ROB30-90196191612433.288440.6376
3Gautam Gambhir [Images]LHB / RLB27-966464216237.280-20
4Ravindra JadejaLHB/ SLA20-43Yet to debut
5Praveen KumarRHB/ RMF22-108158418.202130.575
6Pragyan OjhaLHB / SLA22-135532727.00534.604
7Munaf Patel [Images]RHB / RMF25-1903715527.434629.113
8Irfan Pathan [Images]LHB / LMF24-8310577136023.0514829.9618
9Yusuf Pathan [Images]RHB / ROB26-621279624.00646.004
10Suresh RainaLHB / SLA22-525546129234.00159.0024
11Ishant Sharma [Images]RHB / RF20-138206136.502731.485
12Rohit Sharma [Images]RHB / ROB21-263323159324.710-11
13Sachin Tendulkar [Images]RHB / ROB,RLB35-2694194091642244.2615444.12126
14Yuvraj Singh [Images]LHB / SLA27-37222204646637.166440.7267
15Zaheer Khan [Images]RHB / LFM30-1031548667913.3121828.6332

Note:
RHB = Right handed batsman
LHB = Left handed batsman
RM =   Right arm medium
RMF = Right arm medium fast
RFM = Right arm fast medium
LMF = Left arm medium fast
LFM = Left arm fast medium
ROB = Right arm off-break
RLB = Right arm leg-break
SLA = Slow left arm



   Email   |      Print   |   Get latest news on your desktop


Advertisement
Advertisement