Rediff India Abroad
 Rediff India Abroad Home  |  All the sections

Search:



The Web

India Abroad




Newsletters
Sign up today!

Article Tools
Email this article
Top emailed links
Print this article
Contact the editors
Discuss this article

Home > Cricket > Report


Who clicked, who didn't at the Challengers

Mohandas Menon | September 17, 2003 10:45 IST

Hemang BadaniTamil Nadu middle order batsman Hemang Badani topped the batting averages at last week's TVS Salve Challenger Cup tournament in Bangalore while Punjab batsman and part-time left-arm spinner Dinesh Mongia surprisingly took the bowling honours.

Badani had the stupendous average of 134 from his two innings in the tournament. Yuvraj Singh, who has been selected for the Rest of India side to play against Ranji Trophy champion Bombay in the Irani Cup starting Thursday was second in the batting averages with 94, followed by Rohan Gavaskar, another possible player for Rest of India, with 72.50.Dinesh Mongia

Mongia himself had a good run with the bat, averaging 62.50, and features at the top of the list among the 25 bowlers on show, taking seven wickets for 114 runs for the excellent average of 16.28. Next best was Tamil Nadu pace bowler Lakshmipathy Balaji, who also took seven wickets, but at an average of 18 runs apiece.

The tables below present the batting and bowling statistics of all the players at the Challenger. Players are listed in alphabetical order.

Batting statistics:
NameMINORunsHSAvg10050CtSt
Ajit B Agarkar220585729.00-1--
Hemang K Badani22113473134.00-2--
Sairaj Bahutule3115555*--11-
L Balaji20000---1-
Sanjay B Bangar2201296664.50-2--
Amit Bhandari310888.00--1-
Shib Sundar Das220513325.50--1-
Rahul S Dravid32013410767.001-1-
Gautam Gambhir3301005833.33-1--
Sourav Ganguly220522726.00--1-
Rohan Gavaskar33114579*72.50-21-
Murali Karthik22111*1.00----
Anil Kumble3201085.00----
V V S Laxman220483024.00--3-
Mithun Manhas110383838.00----
Amit Mishra110000.00----
Mohammad Kaif330773825.66--2-
Dinesh Mongia32012512162.501-1-
V S Thilak Naidu3214847*48.00--13
Satyajit Parab110414141.00----
Parthiv Patel A220303015.00----
Irfan Pathan Jr32277*---1-
Ramesh Powar33119109.50----
Ajay Ratra320110.50--11
Ambati T Rayudu220643.00--1-
Aavishkar Salvi310000.00--1-
Harbhajan Singh110141414.00--1-
Sarandeep Singh310111111.00--2-
Yuvraj Singh331188111*94.001-1-
Reetinder Sodhi221655165.00-1--
S Sriram3301767758.66-2--
Sachin Tendulkar3301558851.66-11-
Siddharth Trivedi10000-----
Vijay Bharadwaj3214341*43.00----
Wasim Jaffer220271613.50----
Jai Prakash Yadav321392339.00--2-
Zaheer Khan21111*-----

Bowling statistics
NameOMRWAvgBest5wEcon
Ajit B Agarkar18198198.001-34-5.44
Sairaj Bahutule21.20128432.002-28-6.00
L Balaji200126718.005-5016.30
Sanjay B Bangar13.50770---5.56
Amit Bhandari231144436.002-48-6.26
Sourav Ganguly60330---5.50
Rohan Gavaskar20120---6.00
Murali Karthik18084184.001-47-4.66
Anil Kumble281170628.333-56-6.07
Mithun Manhas40290---7.25
Amit Mishra70510---7.28
Dinesh Mongia230114716.284-31-4.95
Irfan Pathan Jr273158279.001-44-5.85
Ramesh Powar25.10136345.333-29-5.40
Ambati T Rayudu3027127.001-27-9.00
Aavishkar Salvi290158352.662-49-5.44
Harbhajan Singh10147147.001-47-4.70
Sarandeep Singh210133344.331-41-6.33
Reetinder Sodhi70470---6.71
S Sriram40260---6.50
Sachin Tendulkar22096248.001-22-4.36
Siddharth Trivedi4034134.001-34-8.50
Vijay Bharadwaj50360---7.20
Jai Prakash Yadav202107335.661-27-5.35
Zaheer Khan15.1096196.001-26-6.32


Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 3




Sub: Very Poor

Why dont they select hemand badani for upcoming match. This is not a good selection. They prooved once again that their selection is not in ...


Posted by gibbslakers





Sub: s.sriram not selected

on the selection of rest of india team i suggest sridharan sriram as best compared to rohan .he is well experienced and consistent domestic record. ...


Posted by lajeesh





Sub: Challenger series-Cricket

Why Rohan Gavaskar was preferred ahed of S Sriram for Rest of India team


Posted by C.G.Ramaswamy




Disclaimer


Advertisement






Copyright © 2006 Rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.