HOME   
   NEWS   
   BUSINESS   
   CRICKET   
   SPORTS   
   MOVIES   
   NET GUIDE   
   SHOPPING   
   BLOGS  
   ASTROLOGY  
   MATCHMAKER  



Search:



The Web

Rediff








Cricket
News
Diary
Specials
Schedule
Interviews
Columns
Gallery
Wallpapers
Statistics
Earlier Tours
Domestic Season



Home > Cricket > NZ Tour > Report

Sehwag, Srinath stand out

The Rediff Team | January 16, 2003 17:26 IST

Sourav Ganguly D

As captain and batsman it was an awful series. He failed to come to terms with the swing and bounce: Time after time he succumbed to his old failing outside the off-stump. The pitches may have been helpful to the bowlers, but 58 runs in seven innings is a poor record for a batsman of his quality. He under-used himself as a bowler in conditions perfect for his seaming variety.

7 matches, 58 runs, 3 wickets

Virender Sehwag A+

The only batsman on both sides to score a century. Sehwag goes for an all or broke policy. When he got in he made it count. His aggregate of 299 runs was nearly double than the next highest scorer, Stephen Fleming (157). The only batsman in the Indian side to increase his career average during the ODI series.

7 matches, 299 runs

Sachin Tendulkar D

An ankle injury ruined his chances of playing the early games in the series. Bad umpiring decisions did him in for the rest. He averaged 0.66 in his three matches.

3 matches, 2 runs

Rahul Dravid B

One of the few Indian batsmen to impress during the Test series, he came a cropper in the one-dayers. With a highest score of just 21, he disappointed his fans. Possibly the pressure of keeping wickets is starting to tell on him.

7 matches, 116 runs, 8 catches

V V S Laxman D

Mid-way through the series Dinesh Mongia took Laxman's place in the the World Cup squad. An indicator of his form: 39 runs in 3 innings spelt doom for this talented batsman.

3 matches, 39 runs

Dinesh Mongia D

Summoned half way through the tour, it was hard to see him make a difference. That's exactly what happened. Given no time to get acclimatised, the left-hander struggled to make an impact.

3 matches, 14 runs

Yuvraj Singh B

As the series wore on, Yuvraj gave the team some quality knocks and was instrumental in getting India its first win. The only batsman other than Sehwag among the Indians to get a score of 50+. The World Cup may be his stage to shine.

7 matches, 134 runs

Mohammad Kaif E

One of the tour's biggest disappointments. Both his technique and temperament were found wanting. He came to the tour in bad form, and nothing improved Down Under. It just got worse.

7 matches, 55 runs

Sanjay Bangar E

A horrid series for the all-rounder who failed with both bat and ball. In conditions that suited his seam bowling, he produced a pathetic performance.

3 matches, 6 runs, no wickets

Harbhajan Singh C

The off-spinner did not have much to do. He played just two matches.

3 matches, 14 runs, 1 wicket

Ajit Agarkar E

How he keeps his place in the team year after year despite poor performances must be one of contemporary cricket's  great mysteries. The selectors say they select him because he is a good batsman and fields well too. But if he cannot bowl, what is his value to the squad?

3 matches, 6 runs, 4 wickets

Anil Kumble C

The conditions were suited for fast bowling and the quickies were the ones expected to take the wickets, not the spinners. So what was the veteran to do?

3 matches, 23 runs, 3 wickets

Javagal Srinath A+

The only player other than Sehwag to gain Kiwi respect. He was spot on in line and length and gave all the New Zealand batsmen a tough time. He got the ball to deviate both ways and realised when conditions are helpful all you need to do is put the ball in the right place. A brilliant series for Srinath, which makes you wonder why he was left out of the Test squad. His haul of 18 wickets was the best by bowlers on either side.

7 matches, 30 runs, 18 wickets

Zaheer Khan B

With each match he grows in confidence. He needs to work on his consistency though. At times his line and length go awry, but when he is in good rhythm, he had the Kiwis jumping for cover. He took 10 wickets but had an economy rate of 4.52. In a series dominated by bowlers that economy rate should have been better.

7 matches, 74 runs, 10 wickets

Ashish Nehra E

It's surprising he continues to play for India. His ability to swing the ball is now past. Had he bowled as well as we know he can India could have a good seam attack. After the early promise shown in his first series against Zimbabwe, the left-armer has flattered to deceive.

6 matches, 3 runs, 5 wickets

Parthiv Patel

Played just one match. Too little to pass judgement.

1 match, 13 runs

Rakesh Patel

Did not play any matches.

India Batting and Fielding
NameMatINORunsHSAveSR10050CtSt
V Sehwag77029911242.7178.472-1-
S S Das110303030.0050.00----
Yuvraj Singh7701345419.1448.20-11-
R Dravid7701162116.5737.90--8-
Z Khan7727434*14.8063.24--1-
V V S Laxman330392013.0040.62--1-
Parthiv Patel110131313.0041.93----
S Ganguly77058238.2842.02--2-
M Kaif77055247.8546.21--4-
A Kumble33023217.6627.71----
J Srinath77330157.5036.58----
Harbhajan Singh22014147.0077.77----
D Mongia33014124.6645.16----
A Nehra65432*3.0015.78----
A Agarkar330662.0037.50--1-
S Bangar330642.0037.50--1-
S Tendulkar330210.666.89----

India Bowling
NameMatOMRWAveBest4w5wSREcon
J Srinath766.2102011811.164-231-22.13.03
A Kumble320.4169323.002-38--41.33.33
A Nehra6526192538.402-16--62.43.69
A Agarkar320.5186421.503-26--31.24.12
S Ganguly722.42100333.331-23--45.34.41
Z Khan75752581025.803-30--34.24.52
S Bangar3120630-----5.25
Harbhajan Singh210056156.001-56--60.05.60

New Zealand Batting and Fielding
NameMatINORunsHSAveSR10050CtSt
Jacob Oram4324127*41.0058.57--1-
L Vincent55212053*40.0062.17-12-
Shane Bond3213131*31.00140.90----
S Styris441924230.6659.35--1-
S Fleming77115760*26.1653.22-110-
Nathan Astle5501237624.6084.24-12-
M Sinclair7711467824.3351.95-11-
A Adams420373518.50105.71----
Chris Cairns330492516.3374.24----
B McCullum761603512.0054.05--181
Kyle Mills63026218.6647.27--2-
C McMillan44031227.7542.46--2-
Daryl Tuffey7301053.3350.00--1-
Chris Harris320110.508.33--1-
Daniel Vettori6333016*-50.84--3-
P Hitchcock21122*-200.00--1-

New Zealand Bowling
NameMatOMRWAveBest4w5wSREcon
Chris Harris330616.001-6--18.02.00
Nathan  Astle55111111.001-11--30.02.20
S Styris432797616.162-23--32.03.03
D Tuffey766.572171218.082-11--33.43.24
K Mills657.48191921.223-45--38.43.31
J Oram436.15126815.755-26-127.13.48
A Adams436.44131149.355-221115.73.57
S Bond323186328.662-34--46.03.73
D Vettori622183327.661-1--44.03.77
P Hitchcock216068417.003-30--24.04.25



News | Venues | Player Profiles | Schedule | Match Reports | Statistics

Share your comments


 What do you think about the story?




Read what others have to say:


Number of User Comments: 6




Sub: Ganguly

Ganguly should be given an E grade instead of D. It was not that he didn't score many runs but the fact that the manner ...


Posted by Somit Gupta





Sub: ajit agarkar

you shouldnt underrate him because what india now needs abowler but an all rounder like him which i think he is


Posted by srichand





Sub: ganguly and tendulkar

they should take the views with lighter vein and in the interest of the game.


Posted by mantha subramanyam





Sub:

Nice comments. Our Players should see these comments and should improve themselves. Yesterday One programme came in ETV in Andhra Pradesh. It was about Ganguly ...


Posted by Sreekanth





Sub: Indian Team

Our players must not play cricket as only a game...they have to it for every INDIAN CRICKET FAN with a confidence.


Posted by Sujay




Disclaimer



Article Tools

Email this Article

Printer-Friendly Format

Letter to the Editor



Related Stories


1983 World Cup/Round two

India unpredictable

New Year, old story!



People Who Read This Also Read


Ganguly gives reporters the slip

England beat Sri Lanka by 19 runs

ICC charge Lehmann for outburst








HOME   
   NEWS   
   BUSINESS   
   CRICKET   
   SPORTS   
   MOVIES   
   NET GUIDE   
   SHOPPING   
   BLOGS  
   ASTROLOGY  
   MATCHMAKER  

Copyright © 2003 rediff.com India Limited. All Rights Reserved.