rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Was the Dadri lynching really about 'eating beef'?

'Even if the media is partisan, the BJP, governing at the Centre, has the most to lose if India descends into widespread communal violence.' 'Fanning the flames either by vested political interests......

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Most wanted in India: Ethical hackers!

Hackers have begun to emerge from the shadows of suspicion, says Dhruv Munjal. IMAGE: Ankit Fadia has written books on cyber-security yet yet his own site has been hacked at least nine times.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
10 ways law firms can make life difficult for hackers

Everybody is a target of cybercrime, but some are more attractive than others. Law firms rank pretty high on the list because of the sensitivity of... ...

http://www.computerworld.in/feature/10-ways-law-firms-can-make-life-difficult-hackers
New Imperva Camouflage Data Masking Reduces Risk of Sensitive Data Theft and Non-Compliance for Global Enterprises

GlobeNewswire 2016-05-17 Technology Alliance with Camouflage Software Adds New Product to the Imperva Security Portfolio REDWOOD SHORES,... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryGNW.php?storyid=119838
Personal data of China's powerful leaked on Twitter

A Twitter account has released the personal information or state ID, like social security number and home address, of China's rich and powerful --... ...

http://www.thestatesman.com/news/world/personal-data-of-china-s-powerful-leaked-on-twitter/142361.html
Lawmakers probe large data breaches at US bank insurance agency

The FDIC saw about 160,000 personal bank records leave the agency on removable media in recent months This cool button delivers CIO stories to... ...

http://www.cio.in/news/lawmakers-probe-large-data-breaches-us-bank-insurance-agency
Metalogix ControlPoint Named Redmond Channel Partner Editor's Choice Award Winner for Best SharePoint Tool

Metalogix ControlPoint 7.0 Recognized as a "Game-Changing" Technology for the Microsoft Channel Metalogix is dedicated to the success of both its... ...

http://www.pressreleasepoint.com/metalogix-controlpoint-named-redmond-channel-partner-editors-choice-award-winner-best-sharepoint-too

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z