rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......

State govts fail to get cracking on cyber crime

Even as hackers attacked more than 5,500 websites in the first six months this year, security agencies are groping in the dark to find a way to tackle the problem. Interestingly, though the Central......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
The Connected Object Revolution

There are currently 25 billion connected objects in the world, making an average of more than 3 objects per person (Cisco survey 1 ). The rapid... ...

http://www.financialexpress.com/article/companies/the-connected-object-revolution/92052/
The Strategic & Economic Dialogue / Consultation on People-to-People Exchange Joint Press Availability

MR KIRBY: Good afternoon, everybody. Since Secretary Kerry and Secretary Lew already made statements closing out the Strategic & Economic Dialogue,... ...

http://www.webnewswire.com/node/3650247
Hack Defined as Two Distinct Breaches

WASHINGTON—Obama administration officials defined the hack of Office of Personnel Management employee documents as two distinct breaches, a... ...

http://in.advfn.com/news_Hack-Defined-as-Two-Distinct-Breaches_67442607.html
Utica College Unveils New Masters in Cyber Policy and Risk Analysis

/PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Today, cyber weapons have replaced traditional warfare, presenting new challenges to existing law, government and... ...

http://www.itnewsonline.com/prnewswire/Utica-College-Unveils-New-Masters-in-Cyber-Policy-and-Risk-Analysis/384841
Background Briefing on the U.S.-China Strategic and Economic Dialogue

MODERATOR: All right, thank you very much, Steve, and thanks to everyone for joining us today. As Steve said, this will be a call on background; it... ...

http://www.webnewswire.com/node/3649819

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z