rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......

State govts fail to get cracking on cyber crime

Even as hackers attacked more than 5,500 websites in the first six months this year, security agencies are groping in the dark to find a way to tackle the problem. Interestingly, though the Central......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
eZanga Discovers Insidious Click-Fraud Threat Harming Advertisers and Consumers

PRWeb 2015-03-05 Digital marketing company eZanga has uncovered a new click-fraud threat that not only steals advertising dollars, but personal... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=374253
IDT911 Fraud Resolution Center Forewarns Sharp Increase in Tax Identity Theft for 2015 Season; Advises Taxpayers to File Early

PRWeb 2015-03-05 The company cites a 221 percent increase in tax identity theft cases to date* versus 2014 Scottsdale, Ariz. (PRWEB) March 05,... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=374274
ACCC Offers 5 Steps to Protect Yourself from Identity Theft

PRWeb 2015-03-04 During National Consumer and Protection Week, national nonprofit American Consumer Credit Counseling provides consumers with... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=373794
Intel Security Extends Protection To ...

Intel Security today announced that it will help protect the LG Watch Urbane LTE with McAfee Mobile Security. Last June, the two companies... ...

http://www.efytimes.com/e1/fullnews.asp?edid=161807
SIKUR to Unveil High-security Smartphone Focussing on Personal and Corporate Privacy at Mobile World Congress..

/PRNewswire/ -- The Brazilian company is launching a GranitePhone package and operating system designed to prevent information leaks. The first... ...

http://in.advfn.com/p.php?pid=nmona&article=65701457

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z