rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Trump rolls back Obama climate change measures

IMAGE: US President Donald Trump with Vice President Mike Pence, left, during the signing of an executive order on ‘Energy Independence’, eliminating Obama-era climate change......

Was the Dadri lynching really about 'eating beef'?

'Even if the media is partisan, the BJP, governing at the Centre, has the most to lose if India descends into widespread communal violence.' 'Fanning the flames either by vested political interests......

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

EPFO dumps CSC Aadhaar services after data theft

Unique Identification Authority of India said the alleged data breach took place on a website that does not belong to it Illustration: Uttam Ghosh/Rediff.com Confidential data from one of the......

Hackers can still access your personal data and go scot-free

Since the deadline for Justice B N Srikrishna Committee's feedback is December 31, the government is unlikely to table a data protection Bill in the winter session of Parliament. The Justice......

How best to protect your identity from thieves

Documents such as PAN card, Aadhaar card and I-T return papers, which are used for KYC, can get leaked from a number of sources, says Sanjay Kumar Singh, including the local xerox shop. Recently,......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
Defending hospitals against life-threatening cyberattacks

Like any large company, a modern hospital has hundreds – even thousands – of workers using countless computers, smartphones and other... ...

http://www.sify.com/finance/defending-hospitals-against-life-threatening-cyberattacks-news-health-sfjlwUfhfbhdd.html
EPFO dumps CSC Aadhaar services after data theft

Unique Identification Authority of India said the alleged data breach took place on a website that does not belong to it Illustration: Uttam... ...

http://www.rediff.com/money/report/epfo-dumps-csc-aadhaar-services-after-data-theft/20180503.htm
Cyber experts say 'playground open' for influencing elections

[India], May 01 (ANI): With the Karnataka Assembly elections round the corner, the cyber experts have said that it is quite possible to influence... ...

http://www.sify.com/news/cyber-experts-say-playground-open-for-influencing-elections-news-national-sfbxXldchggjg.html
Zuckerberg meets lawmakers, Congress releases his testimony

[USA], Apr. 10 (ANI): Ahead of his hearing in the Senate and House on Tuesday and Wednesday respectively, Facebook CEO Mark Zuckerberg on Monday... ...

http://www.sify.com/news/data-theft-zuckerberg-meets-lawmakers-congress-releases-his-testimony-news-international-sekdGxajcgehh.html

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z