rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Trump rolls back Obama climate change measures

IMAGE: US President Donald Trump with Vice President Mike Pence, left, during the signing of an executive order on ‘Energy Independence’, eliminating Obama-era climate change......

Was the Dadri lynching really about 'eating beef'?

'Even if the media is partisan, the BJP, governing at the Centre, has the most to lose if India descends into widespread communal violence.' 'Fanning the flames either by vested political interests......

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

How best to protect your identity from thieves

Documents such as PAN card, Aadhaar card and I-T return papers, which are used for KYC, can get leaked from a number of sources, says Sanjay Kumar Singh, including the local xerox shop. Recently,......

More steps needed to make e-transactions safer

Absence of comprehensive data protection and privacy laws will be barriers in the government's digitalisation drive, reports Sayan Ghosal/Business Standard.Illustration: Dominic Xavier/Rediff.com......

Most wanted in India: Ethical hackers!

Hackers have begun to emerge from the shadows of suspicion, says Dhruv Munjal. IMAGE: Ankit Fadia has written books on cyber-security yet yet his own site has been hacked at least nine times.......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
How best to protect your identity from thieves

Documents such as PAN card, Aadhaar card and I-T return papers, which are used for KYC, can get leaked from a number of sources, says Sanjay Kumar... ...

http://www.rediff.com/money/report/how-best-to-protect-your-identity-from-thieves/20171114.htm
U.S. SEC says hackers may have traded using stolen insider information

By Michelle Price WASHINGTON (Reuters) - The top U.S. markets regulator said on Wednesday that hackers accessed its corporate disclosure database... ...

http://www.sify.com/news/us-sec-says-hackers-may-have-traded-using-stolen-insider-information-news-crime-rjvtgkbfgiafc.html
How To Handle Your Paperwork Prudently

Posted by Equitymaster Many people find paperwork tedious and procrastinate on organizing their personal, financial, and miscellaneous documents.... ...

http://feeds.equitymaster.com/~r/TheOutsideView/~3/VWfN4oKA6F4/detail.asp

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z