rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......

State govts fail to get cracking on cyber crime

Even as hackers attacked more than 5,500 websites in the first six months this year, security agencies are groping in the dark to find a way to tackle the problem. Interestingly, though the Central......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
Full Transcript

NDTV : Hello and welcome to the Townhall, our special programme where we bring big newsmakers face to face with a young, live audience as well as... ...

http://m.ndtv.com/india-news/finance-minister-arun-jaitley-on-ndtv-townhall-full-transcript-755869
10 tips to avoid common financial scams

Thinkstock How to protect yourself from common financial scams. Data breaches, identity theft and online scams, oh my! Year after year, a... ...

http://www.msn.com/en-in/money/moneymatters/10-tips-to-avoid-common-financial-scams/ar-AAb3MGL?srcref=rss
POS, HTTPS and SCADA loopholes attract security alarms

Image courtesy of Master isolated images at freedigitalphotos.net Dell's research saw a rise in HTTPS traffic in 2014, which could lead to an... ...

http://www.ciol.com/pos-https-and-scada-loopholes-attract-security-alarms/
Marble Security's AppHawk Mobile Threat Intelligence and Defense Service Guards Enterprises Against iOS and Android Apps That Threaten Security and Data

Custom Search Marble Security's AppHawk Mobile Threat Intelligence and Defense Service Guards Enterprises Against iOS and Android... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryGNW.php?storyid=67064
Verizon '2015 Data Breach Investigations Report' Finds Cyberthreats Are Increasing in Sophistication; Yet Many..

/PRNewswire/ --Verizon's "2015 Data Breach Investigations Report," released today, reveals that cyberattacks are becoming increasingly... ...

http://in.advfn.com/p.php?pid=nmona&article=66421545

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z