rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......

State govts fail to get cracking on cyber crime

Even as hackers attacked more than 5,500 websites in the first six months this year, security agencies are groping in the dark to find a way to tackle the problem. Interestingly, though the Central......

Information, the new currency, under threat

Information has become the new currency but is under greater threat than before owing to a mobile workforce, consumerisation of IT, heterogenity of enterprise IT environments and entry of criminal......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
Apple updates privacy policy as new iPhones go on sale

Apple Inc updated its privacy policy in an attempt to reassure users that their data is safe, as the iPhone maker moves into health and payment... ...

http://www.business-standard.com/article/companies/apple-updates-privacy-policy-as-new-iphones-go-on-sale-114091900026_1.html
In the Wake of the Most Recent Celebrity Photo Hacking Scandal, MacKeeper Software Announces a New Way for Computer Users to Keep Their Data Safe.

PRWeb 2014-09-18 MacKeeper announces a new and easy way to encrypt private files, pictures, and data. As online security threats continue to... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=293646
U.S. Users Predict Unprecedented Connectivity in 2025, but Security and Privacy Concerns Linger

IT News Online Staff 2014-09-18 McAfee has released findings from its Safeguarding the Future of Digital America in 2025 study, which examines... ...

http://www.itnewsonline.com/news/U.S.-Users-Predict-Unprecedented-Connectivity-in-2025-but-Security-and-Privacy-Concerns-Linger/34802/8/3
How Banks Can Gear Up To Tackle Online Threats

Prashant Kaniker, 40, a media professional, has been operating a bank account for over two decades. Still, he doesn't have a credit card and is not... ...

http://www.cxotoday.com/story/biggest-security-threat-for-banks-is-limited-understanding-of-risks/
DataMotion and Envoy Data Team Up to Help Resellers Take Advantage of Enterprise Demand for Email Encryption Security

FLORHAM PARK, N.J. and GILBERT, Ariz., Sept. 17, 2014 /PRNewswire/ -- DataMotion an email encryption provider with more than 15 years of... ...

http://www.itnewsonline.com/prnewswire/DataMotion-and-Envoy-Data-Team-Up-to-Help-Resellers-Take-Advantage-of-Enterprise-Demand-for-Email-Encryption-Security/342783

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z