rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......

State govts fail to get cracking on cyber crime

Even as hackers attacked more than 5,500 websites in the first six months this year, security agencies are groping in the dark to find a way to tackle the problem. Interestingly, though the Central......

Information, the new currency, under threat

Information has become the new currency but is under greater threat than before owing to a mobile workforce, consumerisation of IT, heterogenity of enterprise IT environments and entry of criminal......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
Deleted Data From Your Smartphone Can Be Easily Recovered!

Avast has proved that deleting data from smartphones while selling them is not enough. Deleted data can be easily recovered. Avast, a security... ...

http://www.efytimes.com/efytimes/fullnewsxml.asp?edid=143187
Chinese Hackers Pursue Key Data on US Workers

Chinese hackers in March broke into the computer networks of the U.S. government agency that houses the personal information of all federal... ...

http://ndtv.com.feedsportal.com/c/33805/f/606689/s/3c5a51ab/sc/1/l/0Lgadgets0Bndtv0N0Cshortlink0Baspx0Darticle0F556182/story01.htm
Watch Dogs (PS3)

An electronic bank heist goes awry following which Aiden's niece is shot in cold blood. Aiden must take matters in his own hands and avenge her... ...

http://www.efytimes.com/e1/fullnews.asp?edid=142929
What powers the Section 498A misuse bandwagon?

Absence of data, save Indian family concerns, and of course, a patriarchal judiciary RNA In 2003, JD Kapur, Delhi High Court judge and... ...

http://www.dnaindia.com/india/standpoint-what-powers-the-section-498a-misuse-bandwagon-1999791
NXP's Security Matters Survey Reveals Consumer Push for Secure Credit Card Technologies

PRWeb 2014-07-02 Survey identifies trends in consumer sentiment towards credit card security, illustrates millennials more likely to pay in cash... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=249449

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Why I love India - Independence Day Special 2013

The Rediff Independence Day Special 2013.

The Programmer Who Came In From The Cold

Whether history will remember Edward Snowden as a traitor to his country or as a champion for...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z