rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Was the Dadri lynching really about 'eating beef'?

'Even if the media is partisan, the BJP, governing at the Centre, has the most to lose if India descends into widespread communal violence.' 'Fanning the flames either by vested political interests......

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Most wanted in India: Ethical hackers!

Hackers have begun to emerge from the shadows of suspicion, says Dhruv Munjal. IMAGE: Ankit Fadia has written books on cyber-security yet yet his own site has been hacked at least nine times.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
What did we learn about cybersecurity in 2015?

A data breach can be the biggest kind of crisis an IT leader will have to face. And when an incident occurs, it's an emergency situation typically... ...

http://www.channelworld.in/features/what-did-we-learn-about-cybersecurity-2015
Of honeypots, decoys and red herrings

The number of apps on your phone is directly proportional to how tech-savvy you can be. Ask any millennial and they will app a problem for you.... ...

http://www.thehindubusinessline.com/catalyst/of-honeypots-decoys-and-red-herrings/article8188899.ece?utm_source=RSS_Feed&utm_medium=RSS&utm_campaign=RSS_Syndication
K2 Intelligence Opens in Los Angeles

From the Wires Feb. 3, 2016 11:15 AM LOS ANGELES , Feb. 3, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- K2 Intelligence, an industry-leading investigative,... ...

http://in.sys-con.com/node/3662986
Beware of these top internet or email scams!

Zee Media Bureau New Delhi: If Internet connectivity has made informational available at a click of the mouse, it has also opened another option... ...

http://zeenews.india.com/business/news/technology/beware-of-these-top-internet-or-email-scams_1850556.html
FTC Releases Stats about Identity Theft in 2015; IDShield Supports New FTC Measures

ADA, Okla., Jan. 28, 2016 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Today, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) announced new measures to help victims of identity... ...

http://www.itnewsonline.com/prnewswire/FTC-Releases-Stats-about-Identity-Theft-in-2015;-IDShield-Supports-New-FTC-Measures/417011

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z