rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 

Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

Rediff.com  »  News  »   Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  News for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information

  • News
  • Business

Was the Dadri lynching really about 'eating beef'?

'Even if the media is partisan, the BJP, governing at the Centre, has the most to lose if India descends into widespread communal violence.' 'Fanning the flames either by vested political interests......

Lessons for India from the US cyber espionage saga

Today, the biggest challenge for any state is to evolve indigenous hardware options. It is important for the states like Germany, India etc to increase their stakes in the global IT setup and this......

Indian consulate caught dumping visa applications

The Indian Consulate in San Francisco was caught in a controversy when the San Francisco Chronicle reported that it dumped documents and paperwork submitted along with the visa application, in the......

'RTI will lead us to true swaraj before 2010'

The Right to Information Act 2005 is hailed as a revolution in India's evolution as a democracy. It empowers the ordinary citizen who has hither-to been armed with only his vote, with the tools of......

US ask Facebook to block third parties' access

Top US Senators have asked social networking website Facebook to stop plans that could reveal sensitive personal information about its millions of users, warning that such a move could make people......

IT Act: Rs 5 crore fine for data leak

Any company found leaking sensitive information will be liable to pay damages of up to Rs 5 crore (Rs 50 million) to the affected party, says an amendment to the Information Technology Act, 2000.......

Most wanted in India: Ethical hackers!

Hackers have begun to emerge from the shadows of suspicion, says Dhruv Munjal. IMAGE: Ankit Fadia has written books on cyber-security yet yet his own site has been hacked at least nine times.......

Dialling 'home': What your mobile phone may be giving away

When popular Chinese handset maker Xiaomi Inc admitted that its devices were sending users' personal information back to a server in China, it prompted howls of protest and an investigation by......

'Can't submit employee's bank statement in court'

In a judgement delivered by the Adjudicating Officer of Maharashtra, it was observed that an employer cannot get an employee or ex-employee’s bank statement and furnish it in any court case,......
  Web results for Data Theft Of Sensitive Personal Information
Identity Theft Resource Center and the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children Releases Alert to Warn Parents about Child ID Kit Scams

PRWeb 2016-06-28 The organizations want parents to have the knowledge to be able to choose a proper service for their child's ID Kit without... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=528644
´╗┐Online MBA Today Publishes Top 10 Online MBA Degrees in Cybersecurity 2016

From the Wires Jun. 28, 2016 08:35 AM SEATTLE , June 28, 2016 /PRNewswire/ --Comprehensive guide to online MBA programs, Online MBA Today (... ...

http://in.sys-con.com/node/3859500
A New Operating System Enclosed in a USB Key That Encrypts E-Mails, Chats and Calls and Allows Anonymous Navigation Has Been Launched

Secure-K Personal Edition is a mobile device with double encryption: everything you need to protect your network data like a security expert... ...

http://www.itnewsonline.com/prnewswire/A-New-Operating-System-Enclosed-in-a-USB-Key-That-Encrypts-E-Mails-Chats-and-Calls-and-Allows-Anonymous-Navigation-Has-Been-Launched/440900
NACDS Total Store Expo Announces New Vision 2027 Participants

PRWeb 2016-06-24 Companies to showcase future of retailing and trading-partner collaboration at Boston event to be held August 6-9 Arlington,... ...

http://www.bizwireexpress.com/showstoryPRWeb.php?storyid=527878
Apps to keep your smartphone safe

With everything synced to our phones, data theft is a scary reality. Recent reports suggest that hackers worldwide have stolen personal information... ...

http://www.femina.in/life/careers-and-money/apps-to-keep-your-smartphone-safe-%C3%A2%C2%80%C2%93-feminain-7946.html

Related Tags


  1. gujarat
  2. bjp
  3. india
  4. lok sabha
  5. supreme court
  6. upa
  7. bharatiya janata party
  8. congress
  9. new delhi
  10. united progressive alliance
  11. ahmedabad
  12. sonia gandhi
  13. nda
  14. rahul gandhi
  15. rajnath singh
  16. nitin gadkari
  17. delhi
  18. manmohan singh
  19. bihar
  20. national democratic alliance
  21. jd-u
  22. nitish kumar
  23. rashtriya swayamsevak sangh
  24. uttar pradesh
  25. photo
  26. advani
  27. central bureau of investigation
  28. rss
  29. janata dal-united
  30. ips

Top Coverage News


Coming to India and making

Success in manufacturing is not just about being cheap - cheap labour, cheap land, cheap power...
Broswe by: A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z