rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Former champ Sridhar concedes tie

Former champ Sridhar concedes tie

October 10, 2006 20:39 IST

Former national champion Vinod Sridhar defaulted out of the DSCL Open National tennis championship on Tuesday when he conceded his match against Tushar Liberhan tied at a set apiece.

There was no sign of things to come when sixth seeded Sridhar won the opening set 6-3.

The second set was more equally contested and did not see any service breaks. Tushar raised his game in the tie-breaker, winning it 7-2.

During the changeover, Sridhar called for the doctor and decided he would not complete the match. The official reason for conceding the match was that Sridhar was "tired and could not continue."

Minor upsets continued in the ladies section.

After the exit of fifth seed Asha Nandakumar on Monday, it was the turn of seventh seed Liza Pereira and eighth seed Sagarika Phadke to end up on the losing side.

While Kelsey Sundaram of Tamil Nadu outlasted Liza 4-6, 6-4, 6-4, qualifier Deepna Vazirani from Maharashtra crushed Sagarika 6-1, 6-3.

Sundaram was victorious in the under-18 girls section also, beating Tejaswini Narayana 6-2, 6-0.

In the corresponding boys' draw, the top two seeds, Sumit Prakash Gupta and Kinshuk Sharma also moved up after comfortable victories.

Results: Men's singles (1st round): Tushar Liberhan bt Vinod Sridhar 3-6, 7-6 (7/2) conceded; Pratim Parekh bt Kiran Kumar 6-4, 7-5; Vishnu Vardhan bt Nishank Mishra 6-4, 6-1; Arjun Goutham bt Arnav Jain 6-4, 6-4.

Ladies' singles (1st round): Esha Sanghvi bt Jilke Nelord 7-6  (7/3), 6-3; Kelsey Sundaram bt Liza Perreria 4-6, 6-4, 6-4; Sweta Solanki bt Anukriti Prasad 6-1, 6-3; Deepna Vazirani bt Sagarika Phadke 6-1, 6-3.

Boys' under-18 (2nd round): Sriram Balaji bt Akshay Bajoria 6-2, 6-7, 6-4; Jacob Tariq bt Abhijeet Tiwari 6-7, 6-4, 6-3; Nikunj Siwach bt Gursher S.Harika 7-5, 6-3; Akash Gujarathi bt Palash Tiwari 6-4, 7-5; Sumit Prakash Gupta bt Irfan Hussain 6-3, 6-0; Rubal Shandilya bt Himanshu Mali 6-3, 6-0; Rahul Belwal bt Deepinder Bains 6-3, 6-1; Ashwin Vijayaraghavan bt Jagadeesan Kumar 6-2, 6-0; Vijayant Malik bt Manav Dhawan 6-3, 7-6; Christopher Marquis bt Rishab Dev Raman 4-6, 6-0, 6-3; Arnav Jain bt Sitaram Sudanwa 7-6,. 6-2; Karanuday Singh bt Allan Gomes 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Faiz Mohammad bt Rohan Shah 6-2, 6-2; Kinshuk Sharma bt Moani Chillar 6-3, 6-1; GP Prajnesh bt Akshay Kohli 6-1, 6-3; Vishnu Rajam bt AS Suresh Krishna 2-6, 6-3, 4-1 (conceded).

Girls' under-18 (2nd round): Jilke Nelord bt Ratnika Batra 6-4, 7-5; Vishaka Sheoran bt Akansha Kohli 6-0, 6-2; Nobva Patel bt Neha Rana 6-1, 6-0; Nupur Kaul bt Garima Vatwani 7-5, 6-3; Shalini Sahoo bt Shivani Singh 6-2, 6-1; Kyra Shroff bt Tejaswini Surya 6-0, 6-0; Hena Ahuja bt Rekha 6-2, 1-6, 6-1; Shweta Solanki bt Divija Mandwa 6-0, 6-4; Madura Ranganathan bt  Deepna Vazirani 6-2, 6-2; Kelsey Sundaram bt Tejaswini Narayana 6-2, 6-0; Ashmita Easwaramurthy bt Vaidehi Patel 6-3, 6-2; Rishika Sunkara bt PV Raja Rajeswari 4-6, 6-4, 7-6; Sanjana Kapur bt Sowjanya 6-3, 6-3.

© Copyright 2014 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.