rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Top seeds Divija, Garima ousted

Top seeds Divija, Garima ousted

May 18, 2006 20:24 IST

Girls under-16 top seed M Divija of Andhra Pradesh and under-14 No. 1 Garima Vatwani of Delhi crashed out, in the Xtra Premium National Series Tennis Championship, co-sponsored by Dewan Housing, at Practennis, Andheri on Thursday.

On the fourth successive day of surprise verdicts, unseeded Soniyaa Daayal of Maharashtra kicked off another day of upsets when she shocked Divija 7-5, 4-6, 6-2 in an exciting pre-quarter-final tie.

In contrast, wild card Jenai Billimoria of Maharashtra rallied from 1-3 down in the opening set to shock Vatwani 6-3, 6-1 to ease into the under-14 quarter-finals.

Billimoria enjoyed a rewarding day when she also advanced to the under-16 semi-finals after beating compatriot Rasika Sankpal 6-4, 6-2. Unseeded Billimoria endured a scare after leading 4-1 in the first set before earning a crucial break in the ninth game.

Earlier in the pre-quarter-finals, Billimoria fashioned an impressive 7-5, 6-2 win over unseeded Sharmada Balu of Karnataka.

Results: Boys U-16 (QF): Gaurav Walia (Mah) bt Sagar Ahuja (Mah) 6-2, 6-1; Karun Uday Singh (Del) bt Shantanu Rajput (Del) 7-5, 6-0; 7-Ankit Sachdeva (Del) bt 4-Lakshit Sood (UP) 3-6, 7-5, 6-1; Debendra Das (Mah) bt 8-Sameer Patwardhan (Mah) 6-3, 6-1.

Boys U-14 (QF): 7-Shahbaz Khan (Mah) bt Ryoto Tachi (Mah) 6-3, 6-4; 3-Mohit Mayur (TN) bt Siddharth Rawat (UP) 7-6 (4), 6-1; 4-S.V. Abhishek (AP) bt 9-Tushal Thawani (Mah) 6-4, 6-0; 8-Chetan Pandit (AP) bt Paladugu Saiteja (AP) 6-2, 6-1.

Girls U-16 (QF): Jenai Billimoria (Mah) bt Rasika Sankpal (Mah) 6-4, 6-2.

PQF: Soniyaa Daayal (Mah) bt 1-M. Divija (AP) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; 7-Gopika Kapoor (Del) bt Rashika Sunkara (Del) 6-1, 6-2; Rasika Sankpal (Mah) bt 4-T. Nilaya (AP) 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-4; Jenai Billimoria (Mah) bt Sharmada Balu (Kar) 7-5, 6-2; Tanvi Shah (Mah) bt Dipti Srivastava (WB) 6-2, 6-1; 3-Garima Vatwani (Del) bt Bhavana Suresh (AP) 6-2, 6-3; 8-Nimisha Mohan (Kar) bt Nupur Kaul (Mah) 6-2, 6-3; 2-Prachi Nadkarni (Mah) bt Sharon Paul (TN) 6-3, 6-1.

U-14 (PQF): Jenai Billimoria (Mah) bt 1-Garima Vatwani (Del) 6-3, 6-1; Nupur Kaul (Mah) bt Bhavana Suresh (AP) 6-3, 6-2; 3-Gopika Kapoor (Del) bt Madhuri Patere (Mah) 6-1, 6-2; 7-Ankita Raina (Guj) bt Sharmada Balu (Kar) 6-4, 6-2; 9-Ratnika Batra (Del) bt 5-Shweta Rana (Del) 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-0; 4-Rashika Sunkara (Del) bt Arushi Sharma (Del) 6-4, 6-4; 8-Nova Patel (Guj) bt Vaniya Dhagwal (Guj) 6-0, 6-2.