rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Shivangi shocks Anwesha Reddy

Shivangi shocks Anwesha Reddy

November 09, 2005 21:00 IST

Unseeded Shivangi Paranjpe of Maharashtra fashioned the biggest win of her career when she rallied to shock third seed Anwesha Reddy of Tamil Nadu 3-1 to make a surprise entry into the women's semi-finals, in the 53rd Senior National and 30th Bombay Gymkhana Maharashtra State Open Squash Championships 2005, at the Bombay Gymkhana on Wednesday.

The formidable Reddy, a top junior before just moving into the senior ranks, squandered the advantage of winning the opening game and allowed the petite Paranjpe to snatch a remarkable come-from-behind 1-9, 9-3, 9-7, 10-8 in a thrilling quarter-final that was the match of the day.

Joining Paranjpe in the semi-finals were defending champion and top seed Joshna Chinappa of Tamil Nadu, second seed Dr. Deepali Anwekar-Parikh of Maharashtra and No. 3 Surbhi Misra of Rajasthan.

Men's top seed Ritwik Bhattacharya of Delhi, defending champion and second seed Saurav Ghosal and third seed Gaurav Nandrajog of Delhi booked their places in the last four following convincing wins.

Rohan Vora stole the day's honours when he overcame a spirited Ness Billimoria 10-8, 3-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-7 in a thrilling boys' under-13 quarter-final.

Results:
Sr. Nat. (Quarter-finals): Men: Ritwik Bhattacharya (Del) bt Dhiraj Singh (Raj) 9-1, 9-2, 9-0; Gaurav Nandrajog (Del) bt Supreet Singh (Mah) 9-0, 9-4, 9-0; Harinderpal Singh (TN) bt Vikas Jangra (SSCB) 9-2, 9-0 (Retd); Saurav Ghosal (TN) bt A. Parthiban (TN) 9-3, 9-2, 9-2.

Women's: Joshna Chinappa (TN) bt Harita Omprakash (TN) 9-1, 9-3, 9-4; Surbhi
Mishra (Raj) bt Madhura Paranjpe (Mah) 9-6, 9-6, 9-1; Shivangi Paranjpe (Mah) bt Anwesha Reddy (TN) 1-9, 9-3, 9-7, 10-8.

Professionals: B. Balamurugan (TN) bt Sanjay Pawar (Mah) 9-1, 9-5, 9-1; Rohit More (Mah) bt Rajesh Sonawane (Mah) 9-1, 9-4, 9-1; Vijay M. Sonawane (Mah) bt Gopichand Mohite (Mah) 9-8, 6-9, 9-2, 6-9, 9-6; Dalip Tripathi (WB) bt Sachin Jadhav (Mah) 9-7, 9-4, 10-8.

Maharashtra State Open (Quarter-finals):

Boys' U-19: Sandeep Jangra (Mah) v. Fateh Singh (Mah) ; Naresh Kumar (Del) bt Cyrus Vakil 9-7, 9-4, 2-9, 9-5; Manek Mathur bt Rohit Kulshrestha 9-0, 9-1, 9-2; A. Parthiban (TN) bt Joran Diwan 9-2, 9-2, 9-6.

Boys' U-17: Harinderpal Singh (TN) bt Cyrus Vakil 9-3, 9-4, 9-5; Parth Sharma (TN) bt Amay Merchant 9-1, 9-1, 9-4; Naishad Lalwani bt Ravi Dixit (Del) 9-3, 9-0, 9-5; Vikram Malhotra bt Cyril Kuhn (TN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1.

Boys U-15: Ravi Dixit (Del) bt Mahesh Mangaonkar 9-5, 9-4, 9-1; Aakash Borwankar bt Riyad Seervai 9-7, 1-9, 9-4, 9-7; Amay Merchant bt Pranay Merchant 9-4, 9-0, 9-4; Aditya Gupta bt Abhishek Pradhan 9-6, 9-4, 9-3.

Boys' U-13: Abhishek Pradhan bt Caran Arora 9-3, 9-4, 9-1; Aakash Borwankar bt Arjun Kochhar 9-2, 9-4, 9-2; Rohan A. Vora bt Ness Billimoria 10-8, 3-9, 9-5, 5-9, 9-7; Mahesh Mangaonkar bt Ishaan Advani 9-1, 9-6, 9-0.

Boys U-11: Ishaan Advani bt Mishaal Suhail Nathani 9-0, 9-4, 9-0; Raghav Mehrotra bt Yash Bhansali 9-5, 10-8, 9-6; Aviroop Ghosal bt Shikhar Soni 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Arjun Kochhar bt Kunj Rawani 9-0, 9-0, 9-5.

U-9: Kunj Rawani bt Rajat Agarwal 9-2, 9-5, 9-1; Yohan Pandole (Mah) bt Gautam Suresh 9-6, 9-0, 9-0; Aditya Khatri bt Aditya Singhi 9-3, 9-0, 9-1.

Girls U-19: Shahnaz Dastur bt Shaheda Madraswala 9-1, 9-1, 9-1; Avani Shetty bt Tanya Arora 9-0, 9-1, 9-1; Madhura Paranjpe bt Ashween Anand 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

Girls U-17: Surbhi Misra (Raj) bt Anoushka Patel 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Shaheen Madraswala bt Shyamli Patel 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Harita Omprakash (TN) bt Shaheda Madraswala 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Shivangi Paranjpe bt Akshara Ramabadran (TN) 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

Girls U-15: Shaheen Madraswala bt Akshara Ramabadran (TN) 9-3, 9-0, 9-1; Saumya Karki bt Shria Khatri 9-7, 9-0, 9-2; Sachika Balvani (Mah) bt Tanvi Kanakia 9-2, 9-0, 9-0.

Girls U-13: Sachika Balvani bt Aishwarya Kulkarni 9-0, 9-0, 9-1; Shria Khatri bt Lakshaya Raghavan (TN) 9-4, 9-0, 9-1; Saumya Karki bt Sanjana Merchant 9-0, 9-0, 9-1.

Girls U-11: Nandini Agarwal (Goa) bt Jui V. Kalgutkar 9-1, 9-4, 9-2; Nandini Mullaji bt Rhea Advani 9-0, 9-0, 9-0; Aishwarya Kulkarni bt Hena Kothari 9-3, 9-0, 9-1