rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Ritwik and Joshna in semis

Ritwik and Joshna in semis

August 27, 2005 18:12 IST

Top seeds Ritwik Bhattacharya and Joshna Chinappa sailed into the semifinals with convincing victories in the Harish Chandra Golecha memorial squash tournament in Jaipur on Saturday.

Joshna Chinappa, the world number two junior trounced Tanya Ananda (Mayo) 9-0, 9-0, 9-1 to storm into the semifinal.

In the other quarterfinals, second seed Dipika Pallikal overcame Swati Muchhal (Indore) 9-3, 9-3, 9-1 while local girl and third seed Surabhi Mishra beat Shimla's Lydia John 9-0, 9-0, 9-0.

In the last quarter final Tanvi Jain (Indore) got the better of Raghavi Kharel (Mayo) 10-8, 9-7, 10-8 to complete the women's semifinal line up.

In the men's section Ritwik continued his dominance and used his power game and deft placements to beat Naresh Kumar (Delhi) 9-0, 9-1, 9-1.

In other quarterfinal matches Dheeraj Singh overcame stiff resistance from Vikas Jhangra (Indian Navy) 9-5, 10-9, 9-6 to set up semifinal clash with Ritwik Bhattarcharya.

The other two semifinal berths were grabbed by second seed Gaurav Nandrajog (Delhi) and third seed Supreet Singh (Maharashtra).

Gaurav lost the first set 5-9 against top seed in boys under-19 category Sandeep Jhangra but came back strongly to win the next three sets 9-1, 9-0, 9-2.

Supreet Singh got the better of sixth seed Amjad Khan to win 9-2, 9-2, 9-1 to make it to the last four.

In the Boys under-19 category, the title clash was set up between top seed Sandeep Jangra and local lad Partha Sharma.

Sandeep prevailed over Gunraj Singh (Mayo) 9-4, 9-0, 9-0. In the second semifinal Partha Sharma, who recently had won under-17 title at Chennai, toppled second seed Naresh Kumar 9-5, 9-2, 9-2 to reach the final.

Partha made it to the semifinals of the under-17 boys category also by beating Prateek Baweja 9-5, 9-1, 9-1 while Cyril Kuhn beat Abhinav Sinha 9-1, 9-0, 9-4. Sami Jhonson defeated Ravi Dixit 4-9, 9-5, 9-7, 9-4 and Gunraj Singh won 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 against Ashwin Sridhar to make it to the last four.

Local girl Surabhi Mishra also made it to the semifinals of the girls' under-17 event. Surabhi beat Chanda Parikh 9-1, 9-1, 9-1 while Dhiya won 9-3, 9-0, 9-0 against Nikita Mann 9-3, 9-0, 9-0. Deepika Pallikal beat Tanvi Jain 9-0, 9-0, 9-0 to reach the last four.

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.