rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Nandrajog, Ghosal to clash in final

Nandrajog, Ghosal to clash in final

June 19, 2003 21:59 IST

Top seed Saurav Ghosal of Chennai set up a summit clash with second seed Gaurav Nandrajog of Delhi in the boys' under-19 final in the Rs 300,000 All India Open squash championships at the Otters Club in Mumbai on Thursday.

In the semi-finals, Ghosal sidelined Singapore-based Vivian Rahmanan 9-1, 9-6, 9-0 while Nandrajog dropped the third game before beating local lad and third seed Sahil Vora 9-7, 9-5, 7-9, 9-6.

In the women's semi-finals, top seed Mekhala Subedar of Maharashtra drubbed her statemate and third seed Priyanka Yadav 9-0, 9-3, 9-1 while second seed Joshna Chinappa of Chennai pipped fourth seed Deepali Anvekar of Mumbai 10-8, 9-2, 1-9, 9-6.

The girls' under-19 final will be between top seed Joshna Chinappa and second seed Supriya Balsekar of Mumbai.

Joshna subdued fourth seed Sonali Philip of Chennai 9-4, 9-1, 9-4 while Supriya defeated third seed Alisha Mashruwala 5-9, 9-0, 9-1, 9-2 on the way to the final.

In the boys' under-17 semi-final, fourth seed and local lad Manek Mathur caused a mild flutter when he sent top seed Imran Khan of Dhampur packing 6-9, 9-5, 6-9, 10-9, 10-8 while third seed Sandeep Jangra of Jindal tamed A Parthiban of Chennai 9-4, 9-4, 5-9, 9-3.

Results (all semi-finals):

Professionals: Balamurgan bt Anant More 9-0, 9-1, 9-0; Santosh More bt Sachin Jadav 9-6, 9-6, 10-8.

Boys' under-19: Saurav Ghosal bt Vivian Rahmanan 9-1, 9-6, 9-0; Gaurav Nandrajog bt Sahil Vora 9-7, 9-5, 7-9, 9-6.

Boys' under-17: Manek Mathur bt Imran Khan 6-9, 9-5, 6-9, 9-0; Sandeep Jangra bt A Parthiban 9-4, 9-4, 5-9, 9-3.

Boys' under-15: Harinderpal Sandhu bt Jay Bhagat 9-7, 9-4, 9-0; Vikram Malhotra bt Naishad Lalwani 9-4, 9-3, 9-3.

Boys' under-13: Prashanth Kumar bt Aditya Jagtap 9-4, 9-4, 9-2; Ramit Tandon bt Ravi Dixit 8-10, 9-4, 9-5, 9-6.

Boys' under-11: Ramit Tondon bt Tarun Nambiar 9-3, 9-1, 9-1; Abhishek Pradhan bt Aakash Zhaveri 9-2, 9-4, 9-7.

Women: Mekhala Subedar bt Priyanka Yadav 9-0, 9-3, 9-1; Joshna Chinappa bt Deepali Anvekar 10-8, 9-2, 1-9, 9-6.

Girls' under-19: Supriya Balsekar bt Alisha Mashruwala 5-9, 9-0, 9-1, 9-2; Joshna Chinappa bt Sonali Philip 9-4, 9-1, 9-4.

Girls' under-17: Sonali Philip bt Madhura Paranjpe 9-4, 9-3, 10-9, 9-0; Alisha Mashruwala bt Shibani Philip 9-2, 9-1, 9-1.

Girls' under-15: Shibani Philip bt V Anwesha 9-2, 9-1, 8-10, 9-5; Dipika Pallikal bt Madhura Paranjpe 9-4, 9-6, 9-2.

Girls' under-13: Dipika Pallikal bt Nikita Emanuel 9-0, 9-6, 7-9, 9-0; V Anwesha bt Shivangi Paranjpe 9-6, 9-2, 10-8.

Girls' under-11: Sachika Balwani bt Somiya Karla 9-0, 9-5, 9-0; Dhaiya Somaiya bt Shruti Dugar 9-4, 9-2, 4-9, 9-7.

© Copyright 2014 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.