rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Thakur sisters too good

Thakur sisters too good

August 05, 2004 20:20 IST

Mumbai's Thakur sisters, defending champion Anuja and National champion Meenal, were the toast of the day as they cemented their places in the quarter-finals, in the seventh Bombay Gymkhana All India Ladies Open Snooker Tournament, sponsored by CYGNUS, on Thursday.

On a day when fancied players had little trouble, Anuja scored a predictable 59-13, 72-0 victory over MP's Mudra Shastry while Meenal coasted to her fifth win with a 77-14, 61-2 verdict over Suniti Damani of Kolkata.

The quarter-final line-up is: Chitra Magimairaj (Karnataka) vs Sangeeta Hemchand (Mumbai); Anuja Thakur (Mumbai) vs R. Umadevi (Karnataka); Pooja Galundia (Rajasthan) vs Neeta Sanghvi (Mumbai); Vidya Pillai (TN) vs Meenal Thakur (Mumbai).

Wednesday's late night results:

Group 'A': T.V. Sridevi (Ktk) bt Aditi Puranik (MP) 57-19, 24-62, 65-16; Ritu Shrivastava (MP) bt Suniti Damani (Kolkatta) 49-9, 28-58, 39-35.

Group 'B': Pooja Galundia (Raj) bt Mehzabeen Raza (AP) 59-21, 78-27; Anoo Kulkarni (Mumbai) bt Tusha Rastogi (Mumbai) 56-30, 44-23.

Group 'C': Heena Khandelwal (Mumbai) bt Ayesha Aga (Pune) 47-26, 53-11; Dr. Renu Bharkatiya (MP) bt Mudra Shastry (MP) 45-4, 65-2.

Group 'D': Radhika Dalwani (Mumbai) bt Neha Sanghvi (Mumbai) 59-27, 42-10; Ashwini Puranik (MP) bt Vaishali Dholakia (Mumbai) 70-0, 60-11.

Thursday's results:

Group 'A': Meenal Thakur (Mumbai) w/o Gurjeet Nagee; T.V. Sridevi (Ktk) bt Kamala Chandra Babu (TN) 71-42, 54-44; T.V. Sridevi w/o Gurjeet Nagee; Meenal Thakur (Mumbai) bt Suniti Damani (Kolkata) 77-14, 61-2; Chitra Magimairaj w/o Gurjeet Nagee; Aditi Puranik (MP) bt Ritu Shrivastava (MP) 60-51, 41-36.

Group 'B': R. Umadevi (Ktk) bt Mandeep Kaur (Ktk) 66-38, 63-31; R. Umadevi bt Tusha Rastogi (Mumbai) 66-13, 55-08; Pooja Galundia (Raj) bt Lavanya Baskaran (TN) 51-24, 68-33; Sonal Mamoowala (Mumbai) bt Mandeep Kaur 47-35, 46-19; Anoo Kulkarni (Mumbai) bt Mehzabeen Raza (AP) 54-45, 39-30.

Group 'C': Heena Khandelwal (Mumbai) bt Saranya Baskaran (TN) 64-30, 56-8; Anuja Thakur (Mumbai) bt Mudra Shastry (MP) 59-13, 72-0; Neeta Sanghvi (Mumbai) bt Mudra Shastry 69-7, 74-14; Ayesha Aga (Mah) bt Dr. Renu Bharkatiya (MP) 46-40, 54-38.

Group 'D': Ashwini Puranik (MP) bt Shereen Bano (AP) 71-6, 60-15; Ashwini Puranik bt Bhanumati Mendon (Ktk) 58-15, 46-12; Sangeeta Hemchand (Mumbai) bt Neha Sanghvi (Mumbai) 40-49, 62-15, 44-5; Radhika Dalwani (Mumbai) bt Vaishali Dholakia (Mumbai) 66-55, 49-52, 66-29.