rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Olympics: Timetable of events for August 10

Olympics: Timetable of events for August 10

August 09, 2008 12:55 IST

Olympic timetable of events for Sunday, August 10 (all times IST)

SWIMMING, National Aquatics Centre:

From 0730: Men's 400m individual medley final; Women's 100m butterfly semi-final; Men's 400m freestyle final; Women's 400m individual medley final; Men's 100m breaststroke semi-final; Women's 4 x 100m freestyle relay final; Women's 100m backstroke; Men's 200m freestyle heats; Women's 100m breaststroke heats; Men's 100m backstroke heats; Women's 400m freestyle heats; Men's 4 x 100m freestyle relay heats.

ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS, National Indoor Stadium:

From 0730: Women's qualification - subdivision 1; Women's qualification - subdivision 2; Women's qualification - subdivision 3; Women's qualification - subdivision 4.

BOXING, Beijing Workers' Gymnasium:

1100 Men's light-welterweight (64kg) preliminary bouts; Men's welterweight (69kg) preliminary bouts; Men's light-welterweight (64kg) preliminary bouts; Men's welterweight (69kg) preliminary bouts.

ROAD CYCLING, Road Cycling Course 0600 Women's road race:

TENNIS, Beijing Olympic Green Tennis Centre:

From 0800: Men's/Women's singles first round; Men's/Women's doubles first round; 0230 Men's/Women's singles first Round; Men's/Women's doubles first round

SOCCER, Shanghai Stadium, Tianjin, Shenyang, Qinhuangdao:

1430 Men's preliminaries - Groups A, B, C, D 1145 Men's preliminaries - Groups A, B, C, D

BASKETBALL, Beijing Olympic Basketball Gymnasium

0630 Men's preliminaries groups A, B

SAILING, Qingdao Olympic Sailing Centre

1030 Skiff Dinghy-49er - Race 1, 2, 3; Heavy Weight Dinghy-Finn - Race 3, 4; Women's Keelboat Yngling - Race 3, 4.

WEIGHTLIFTING, Beijing University of Aeronautics & Astronautics Gymnasium

0730 Men's 56kg - Group B; 1000 Women's 53kg - Group B 1300 Women's 53kg - Group A 1100 Men's 56kg - Group A

ROWING, Shunyi Olympic Rowing-Canoeing Park

1200 Women's lightweight double sculls heats 1-3; Men's lightweight double sculls heats 1-4; Men's lightweight four heats 1-3 0830 Women's quadruple sculls heat 1-2 0850 Men's quadruple sculls heat 1-3; Women's eight heat 1-2; Men's eight heat 1-2.

DIVING, National Aquatics Centre:

1130 Women's synchronised 3m springboard final

EQUESTRIAN, Hong Kong Olympic Equestrian Venuem, Shatin

Team Eventing Dressage - day two ; Individual Eventing - Dressage - Day two

FENCING, Fencing Hall of National Convention Centre

0730 Men's individual epee eliminations first round; Men's individual epee eliminations second round; Men's individual epee eliminations third round; Men's individual epee quarter-finals; Men's individual epee semi-finals; Men's individual epee bronze medal match; Men's individual epee final.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL, Chaoyang Park Beach Volleyball Ground

0630 Men's/Women's preliminary round - pools A-F

BADMINTON, Beijing University of Technology Gymnasium

0730 Women's doubles first round; Women's singles second round; Men's singles first round; Women's doubles first round; Women's singles second round; Men's singles first round.

HOCKEY, Beijing Olympic Green Hockey Stadium

0600 Women's preliminaries - pool A, B

WATER POLO, Yingdong Natatorium of National Olympic Sports Center

0700 Men's preliminaries - Group A, B

HANDBALL, Olympic Sports Center Gymnasium

Men's preliminaries, pools A, B

VOLLEYBALL, Beijing Institute of Technology Gymnasium, Capital Gymnasium

0730 Men's preliminaries - pools A, B

JUDO, Beijing Science and Technology University Gymnasium

0930 Women's 52kg preliminaries/repechages; Men's 66kg preliminaries/repechages; Women's 52kg final of repechage A, B; Women's 52kg final of table A, B; Men's 66kg final of repechage A, B; Men's 66kg final of table A, B 1000-1130 Women's 52kg bronze medal contest A, B; Men's 66kg bronze medal contest A, B 1000-1130 Women's 52kg gold medal contest 1000-1130 Men's 66kg gold medal contest.

ARCHERY, Beijing Olympic Green Archery Field

0730 Women's team ¬ elimination matches Group A, B; Women's team ¼ elimination matches; Women's team semi-final matches; Women's team bronze medal match; Women's team gold medal match.

SHOOTING, Beijing Shooting Range

0630 Women's 10m air pistol qualification; Men's trap qualification; Women's 10m air pistol final; Men's trap final.