rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » World Athletics Final - Day 2

World Athletics Final - Day 2

September 14, 2003 21:12 IST
  • Men's Triple Jump
  • Men's 200m
  • Men's High Jump
  • Men's 400m Hurdles
  • Men's 1500m
  • Men's 5000m
  • Men's Javelin Throw
  • Men's 3000m Steeplechase
  • Women's 100m Hurdles
  • Women's Pole Vault
  • Women's 800m
  • Women's Discus Throw
  • Women's 3000m
  • Women's 400m
  • Women's Long Jump
  • Women's 100m
  • Men's Triple Jump

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Olsson Christian SWE 17.55
    2 Davis Walter USA 17.09
    3 Bell Kenta USA 16.95
    4 Gregório Jadel BRA 16.91
    5 Rusenov Ivaylo BUL 16.70
    6 Martínez Alexander CUB 16.60
    7 Pincemail Sébastien FRA 16.12
    8 Sands Leevan BAH 15.91

    Men's 200m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Johnson Joshua J. USA 20.35
    2 Crawford Shawn USA 20.37
    3 Buckland Stéphane MRI 20.44
    4 Patton Darvis USA 20.46
    5 Devonish Marlon GBR 20.70
    6 Williams Bernard USA 20.80
    7 Clay Ramon USA 21.01
    - Capel John USA DNS

    Men's High Jump

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Rybakov Yaroslav RUS 2.30
    2 Holm Stefan SWE 2.30
    3 Nieto Jamie USA 2.30
    4 Freitag Jacques RSA 2.27
    4 Mason Germaine JAM 2.27
    6 Sokolovskyy Andriy UKR 2.27
    7 Boswell Mark CAN 2.27
    8 Hemingway Matt USA 2.23

    Men's 400m Hurdles

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Sánchez Felix DOM 47.80
    2 Thompson Kemel JAM 48.50
    3 McFarlane Danny JAM 48.66
    4 Woody Joey USA 48.73
    5 Griffiths Dean JAM 49.18
    6 Iakovákis Periklís GRE 49.25
    7 Thomas Eric USA 49.47
    8 Rawlinson Christopher GBR 50.67

    Men's 1500m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Korir Paul KEN 3:40.09
    2 Kipchirchir Alex KEN 3:40.21
    3 Heshko Ivan UKR 3:40.72
    4 Silva Rui POR 3:41.10
    5 Rotich Laban KEN 3:41.12
    6 Chirchir Cornelius KEN 3:41.77
    7 Rono Robert KEN 3:41.89
    8 Kipkurui Benjamin KEN 3:42.27
    9 Shabunin Vyacheslav RUS 3:42.72
    10 Blincoe Adrian NZL 3:43.28
    11 Hachlaf Abdelkader MAR 3:45.48
    El Guerrouj Hicham MAR DNS

    Men's 5000m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Kipchoge Eliud KEN 13:23.34
    2 Limo Richard KEN 13:23.95
    3 Gebremariam Gebre-egziabher ETH 13:24.13
    4 Kipketer Sammy KEN 13:24.19
    5 Sihine Sileshi ETH 13:24.61
    6 Berhanu Dejene ETH 13:24.88
    7 Kemboi Nicholas KEN 13:24.89
    8 Kamathi Charles KEN 13:34.65
    9 Mosop Moses KEN 13:35.51
    10 Hassan Abdullah Ahmad QAT 13:37.44

    Men's Javelin Throw

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Makarov Sergey RUS 85.66
    2 Zelezný Jan CZE 84.33
    3 Henry Boris GER 81.00
    4 Ivanov Alexandr RUS 80.58
    5 Värnik Andrus EST 80.43
    6 Blank Peter GER 77.39
    7 Nicolay Christian GER 77.02
    8 Rags Eriks LAT 72.20

    Men's 3000m Steeplechase

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Shaheen Saif Saaeed QAT 7:57.38
    2 Koech Paul KEN 7:57.42
    3 Kemboi Ezekiel KEN 8:11.79
    4 Nyamu Julius KEN 8:14.04
    5 Tahri Bouabdallah FRA 8:15.60
    6 Martín Eliseo ESP 8:16.38
    7 Ezzine Ali MAR 8:18.05
    8 Martín Luis Miguel ESP 8:23.66
    9 Vroemen Simon NED 8:26.97
    10 Cherono Abraham KEN 8:35.67
    11 Boit Kipketer Wilson KEN 8:36.52
    - Misoi Kipkirui KEN DNF

    Women's 100m Hurdles

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Devers Gail USA 12.45
    2 Alozie Glory ESP 12.66
    3 McKelvy Miesha USA 12.69
    4 Adams Jenny USA 12.78
    5 Girard Patricia FRA 13.00
    6 Morrison Melissa USA 13.05
    7 Golding-Clarke Lacena JAM 13.10
    8 Foster Brigitte JAM 13.26

    Women's Pole Vault

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Polnova Tatyana RUS 4.68
    2 Feofanova Svetlana RUS 4.60
    3 Dragila Stacy USA 4.50
    4 Pyrek Monika POL 4.50
    5 Isinbayeva Yelena RUS 4.40
    6 Becker Annika GER 4.40
    7 Boslak Vanessa FRA 4.25
    - Buschbaum Yvonne GER NM

    Women's 800m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Mutola Maria de Lurdes MOZ 1:59.59
    2 Holmes Kelly GBR 1:59.92
    3 Aït Hammou Amina MAR 1:59.97
    4 Macharia Faith KEN 2:00.44
    5 Cummins Diane CAN 2:00.70
    6 Ceplak Jolanda SLO 2:00.91
    7 Khrushchelyova Natalya RUS 2:00.96
    8 Gesell Claudia GER 2:03.66

    Women's Discus Throw

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Pospíšilová Vera CZE 65.42
    2 Hill Aretha USA 65.10
    3 Vóggoli Ekateríni GRE 63.55
    4 Antonova Olena UKR 63.04
    5 Sadova Natalya RUS 62.00
    6 Dietzsch Franka GER 61.88
    7 Faumuina Beatrice NZL 61.81
    8 Yatchenko Irina BLR 60.96

    Women's 3000m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Masai Edith KEN 8:36.82
    2 Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 8:37.40
    3 Pavey Joanne GBR 8:37.89
    4 Defar Meseret ETH 8:38.31
    5 Adere Berhane ETH 8:39.26
    6 Mrisho Zakia TAN 8:46.77
    7 El Kamch Zhor MAR 8:49.52
    8 Poluškina Inna LAT 9:04.23
    9 Sacramento Carla POR 9:23.14

    Women's 400m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Guevara Ana MEX 49.34
    2 Fenton Lorraine JAM 50.29
    3 Williams Tonique BAH 50.87
    4 Thiam Amy Mbacke SEN 51.06
    5 Zykina Olesya RUS 51.81
    6 Nazarova Natalya RUS 51.88
    7 McConnell Lee GBR 52.16
    8 Pospelova Svetlana RUS 53.72

    Women's Long Jump

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Barber Eunice FRA 7.05
    2 Kotova Tatyana RUS 6.92
    3 Upshaw Grace USA 6.60
    4 Rublyova Olga RUS 6.57
    5 George Anju Bobby IND 6.50
    6 Goulbourne Elva JAM 6.49
    7 Montaner Concepción ESP 6.45
    - Vaszi Tünde HUN NM

    Women's 100m

    Pos Athlete Country Mark
    1 Gaines Chryste USA 10.86
    2 Arron Christine FRA 11.04
    3 Edwards Torri USA 11.06
    4 White Kelli USA 11.08
    5 Sturrup Chandra BAH 11.12
    6 Hurtis Muriel FRA 11.24
    7 Block Zhanna UKR 11.27
    8 Williams Angela USA 11.38