rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » World Athletics Final - Day 1 results

World Athletics Final - Day 1 results

September 13, 2003 21:43 IST
  • Men's Long Jump
  • Men's Pole Vault
  • Men's Discus Throw
  • Men's 110m Hurdles
  • Men's 400m
  • Men's 3000m
  • Men's Shot Put
  • Men's 800m
  • Men's 100m
  • Women's High Jump
  • Women's Shot Put
  • Women's 200m
  • Women's 1500m
  • Women's Triple Jump
  • Women's Javelin Throw
  • Women's 400m Hurdles
  • Women's 5000m
  • Men's Long Jump
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Phillips Dwight USA 8.31
    2 Al-Sabee Hussein Taher KSA 8.30
    3 Gaisah Ignisious GHA 8.26
    4 Stringfellow Savanté USA 8.17
    5 Lamela Yago ESP 8.00
    6 Zyuskov Volodymyr UKR 7.94
    7 Beckford James JAM 7.93
    8 Tsátoumas Loúis GRE 7.22

    Men's Pole Vault
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Lobinger Tim GER 5.91
    2 Brits Okkert RSA 5.86
    3 Markov Dmitri AUS 5.76
    4 Hartwig Jeff USA 5.70
    5 Miles Derek USA 5.70
    6 Gibilisco Giuseppe ITA 5.60
    7 Mesnil Romain FRA 5.45
      Hysong Nick USA NM

    Men's Discus Throw
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Alekna Virgilijus LTU 68.30
    2 Fazekas Róbert HUN 66.08
    3 Kaptyukh Vasiliy BLR 65.85
    4 Riedel Lars GER 65.74
    5 Möllenbeck Michael GER 64.36
    6 Tammert Aleksander EST 64.02
    7 Kruger Frantz RSA 60.05
    8 Pestano Mario ESP 59.96

    Men's 110m Hurdles
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Johnson Allen USA 13.11
    2 Trammell Terrence USA 13.17
    3 Olijars Stanislavs LAT 13.25
    4 Liu Xiang CHN 13.27
    5 Phillips Chris USA 13.33
    6 Ross Duane USA 13.46
    7 Bramlett Ron USA 13.48
    8 Wade Larry USA 14.10

    Men's 400m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Young Jerome USA 45.04
    2 Blackwood Michael JAM 45.25
    3 Francique Alleyne GRN 45.25
    4 Milazar Eric MRI 45.67
    5 Canal David ESP 45.82
    6 Raquil Marc FRA 45.96
    7 van Branteghem Cedric BEL 46.02
    8 Simpson Brandon JAM 46.02

    Men's 3000m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Bekele Kenenisa ETH 7:36.98
    2 Kibowen John KEN 7:38.21
    3 Chebii Abraham KEN 7:39.28
    4 Maina Leonard Mucheru KEN 7:40.20
    5 Kwalia James KEN 7:41.40
    6 Limo Benjamin KEN 7:44.25
    7 Kipkosgei Luke KEN 7:44.94
    8 Mottram Craig AUS 7:48.76
    9 España Jesús ESP 7:57.33

    Men's Shot Put
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Cantwell Christian USA 20.93
    2 Bilonog Yuriy UKR 20.53
    3 Mikhnevich Andrei BLR 20.51
    4 Martínez Manuel ESP 20.32
    5 Nelson Adam USA 20.15
    6 Anlezark Justin AUS 19.96
    7 Toth Kevin USA 19.50
    8 Haborák Milan SVK 18.97

    Men's 800m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Bungei Wilfred KEN 1:45.97
    2 Mutua Joseph KEN 1:46.13
    3 Bucher André SUI 1:46.28
    4 Kipketer Wilson DEN 1:46.40
    5 Mulaudzi Mbulaeni RSA 1:46.42
    6 Sepeng Hezekiél RSA 1:46.61
    7 Longo Andrea ITA 1:47.12
    8 Borzakovskiy Yuriy RUS 1:47.42

    Men's 100m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Williams Bernard USA 10.04
    2 Capel John USA 10.05
    3 Emedolu Uchenna NGR 10.08
    4 Chambers Dwain GBR 10.10
    5 Gatlin Justin USA 10.12
    6 Collins Kim SKN 10.13
    7 Aliu Deji NGR 10.18
    8 Powell Asafa JAM 10.23


    Women's High Jump
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Cloete Hestrie RSA 2.01
    2 Palamar Vita UKR 2.01
    3 Bergqvist Kajsa SWE 1.99
    4 Vlašic Blanka CRO 1.96
    5 Babakova Inha UKR 1.96
    6 Kuptsova Marina RUS 1.92
    7 Yelesina Yelena RUS 1.88
    8 Chicherova Anna RUS 1.83

    Women's Shot Put
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Pavlysh Vita UKR 19.86
    2 Krivelyova Svetlana RUS 19.66
    3 Ostapchuk Nadezhda BLR 19.51
    4 Kumbernuss Astrid GER 18.89
    5 Korzhanenko Irina RUS 18.48
    6 Kleinert Nadine GER 18.15
    7 Adriano Elisângela BRA 17.92
    8 Zabawska Krystyna POL 17.85

    Women's 200m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 White Kelli USA 22.31
    2 Hurtis Muriel FRA 22.41
    3 Kapachinskaya Anastasiya RUS 22.57
    4 Edwards Torri USA 22.58
    5 Gevaert Kim BEL 22.95
    6 Safronnikova Natalya BLR 22.97
    7 McDonald Beverly JAM 23.01
    8 Mothersill Cydonie CAY 23.16

    Women's 1500m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Ayhan Süreyya TUR 3:57.72
    2 Maranga Jackline KEN 4:01.48
    3 Tullett Hayley GBR 4:01.60
    4 Pavey Joanne GBR 4:01.79
    5 Varga Judit HUN 4:02.42
    6 Mugo Naomi KEN 4:02.63
    7 Tomashova Tatyana RUS 4:02.78
    8 Rozenberg Yekaterina RUS 4:02.82
    9 Zadorozhnaya Yelena RUS 4:03.71
    10 Lishchynska Iryna UKR 4:03.89
    11 Turova Alesya BLR 4:04.24
    12 Gorelova Natalya RUS 4:04.31

    Women's Triple Jump
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Lebedeva Tatyana RUS 15.13
    2 Aldama Yamilé CUB 14.99
    3 Mbango Etone Françoise CMR 14.83
    4 Pyatykh Anna RUS 14.55
    5 Martínez Magdelín ITA 14.52
    6 Hovorova Olena UKR 14.46
    7 Gavrila Adelina ROM 14.44
    8 Ndoye Kéné SEN 14.02

    Women's Javelin Throw
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Shikolenko Tatyana RUS 64.47
    2 Nerius Steffi GER 64.25
    3 Szabó Nikolett HUN 62.88
    4 Eve Laverne BAH 62.10
    5 Ingberg Mikaela FIN 61.29
    6 Zabruskova Valeriya RUS 60.67
    7 Coslovich Claudia ITA 58.61
    8 Huhtaniemi Paula FIN 57.36

    Women's 400m Hurdles
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Glover Sandra USA 53.65
    2 Blackett Andrea BAR 54.28
    3 Tirlea Ionela ROM 54.44
    4 Tereschuk-Antipova Tetiana UKR 54.63
    5 Taylor Brenda USA 54.93
    6 Danvers Natasha GBR 55.54
    7 Niederstatter Monika ITA 56.84
      Febbraio Surita RSA DNF

    Women's 5000m
    Pos Athlete Nat Mark
    1 Abeylegesse Elvan TUR 14:56.25
    2 Tulu Derartu ETH 14:56.93
    3 Dibaba Tirunesh ETH 14:57.87
    4 Kidane Werknesh ETH 14:58.13
    5 Ochichi Isabella KEN 15:00.04
    6 Johnson Benita AUS 15:11.69
    7 Ejigu Sentayehu ETH 15:25.60
    8 Zhilyayeva Alla RUS 15:41.86
    9 Chenonge Ines KEN 15:49.14
      Centeno Yesenia ESP DNS