rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Asiad: India's medal winners

Asiad: India's medal winners

December 15, 2006 20:19 IST

Indian medal winners at the 15th Asian Games in Doha.

GOLD

Athletics:
Women's 4x400 Relay (Sati Geetha, Manjeet Kaur, K. Chitra and Pinki Paramanik)

Chess:
Women's Rapid (Koneru Humpy)
Mixed Team's Classical (Koneru Humpy, K Sasikiran, P Harikrishna)

Cue Sports:
Men's Billiards Singles (Pankaj Advani)

Kabaddi:
Men's team

Shooting:
Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol (Jaspal Rana)
Men's 25m Standard Pistol (Jaspal Rana)
Men's 25m Centre Fire Pistol Team (Samresh Jung, Vijay Kumar and Jaspal Rana)

Tennis:
Men's Doubles (Leander Paes and Mahesh Bhupathi)
Mixed Doubles (Leander Paes and Sania Mirza)

SILVER

Athletics:
Men's 4x400 Relay (Joseph Abraham, Mathew Binu K, Bhupinder Singh and Thanikkal Aboo Backer)
Women's 400m: Manjeet Kaur
Women's 800m: Santhi Soundarajan
Women's Long Jump: Anju Bobby George
Women's Heptathlon: Soma Biswas.

Cue Sports:
Men's Billiards Singles: Ashok Shandilya

Golf:
Men's Team: Gaganjeet Bhullar, Anirban Lahiri, Chakola Joseph and Chiragh Kumar

Rowing:
Men's Single Sculls: Bajranglal Takhar
Men's Four: Satish Joshi, Krishnan Jenil, Dharmesh Sangwan and Sukhjeet Singh

Sailing:
Beneteau 7.5 - Open: Sanjeev Chauhan, Girdhari Yadav, Nitin Mongia and Mahesh Ramchandran

Shooting:
Men's Trap: Manavjit Singh Sandhu
Men's 25m Standard Pistol Team : Samresh Jung, Ronak Pandit and Jaspal Rana
Men's Trap Team: Manavjit Singh Sandhu, Mansher Singh and Anwer Sultan
Men's Double Trap Team: Vikram Bhatnagar, Rajyavardhan Rathore and Ronjan Sodhi
Women's 10m Air Pistol Team: Shweta Chaudhry, Sonia Rai and Harveen Srao

Tennis:
Women's Singles: Sania Mirza
Women's Team: Sania Mirza, Shikha Uberoi, Ankita Bhambri and Isha Lakhani

Wrestling:
Women's Freestyle 63kg: Geetika Jakhar.

BRONZE

Archery:
Men's Team: Champia Mangal Singh, Tarundeep Rai, Jayanta Talukdar and Vishwas

Athletics:
Women's 1500m: Paulose Sinimole
Women's 5000m: Orchatteri P Jaisha
Women's Discus Throw: Punia Krishna
Women's Heptathlon: J J Shobha

Boxing:
Men's Middle - 75Kg: Vijender Singh
Men's Super Heavy +91Kg: Varghese Johnson

Cue Sports:
Men's Snooker Team: Aditya Mehta, Rupesh Shah and Yasin Merchant
Men's Billiards Doubles: Geet Sethi and Ashok Shandilya

Equestrian:
Eventing - Team: Deep Kumar Ahlawat, Rajesh Pattu, Bhagirath Singh and Palvinder Singh

Hockey:
Women's team

Rowing:
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls: Bijender Singh and Kiran Yalamanchi.

Sailing:
Laser Radial - Open: Rajesh Choudhary

Shooting:
Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol: Vijay Kumar
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions: Gagan Narang
Men's Double Trap: Rathore Rajyavardhan Si
Men's 10m Air Rifle Team: Faratade Navanath Bhanud, Gagan Narang and Padinchare Thermad Raghunath
Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Team: Imran Hasan Khan, Gagan Narang and Sanjeev Rajput
Women's 10m Air Rifle Team: Tejaswini Sawant, Suma Shirur and Avneet Kaur Sidhu

Squash:
Men's Singles: Saurav Ghosal

Wrestling:
Men's Freestyle 60kg: Yogeshwar Dutt
Men's Freestyle 66kg: Sushil Kumar
Men's Freestyle 120kg: Cheema Palwinder Singh
Greco-Roman 55kg: Vinayak Dalvi
Women's Freestyle 55kg: Tomar Alka

Wushu:
Men's - 60kg: Mayanglabam M Bimoljit Singh.

 

© Copyright 2013 PTI. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of PTI content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent.