rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Asian Games - Day 1

India at the Asian Games - Day 1

December 03, 2006 19:06 IST

India's showing at the Doha Asian Games on the first day that medals were up for grabs.

  • Shooters gun down two bronze
  • World champion Manavjit Singh shares lead in trap event
  • Indians lead in trap event standings
  • Kabaddi teams register two wins
  • Koneru Humpy leads women's chess

It was at the shooting ranges that India opened its account in the medal tally, winning a bronze in the team events of the men's and women's 10m Air Rifle competition.

India's bronze medal-winning men's 10m Air Rifle team comprised Gagan Narang, P D Raghunath and Navnath B Faratade.

The Indian women's team comprised Avneet Kaur Sidhu, Tejaswani Sawant and Suma Shirur.

Commonwealth champions Gagan Narang, in the men's 10m Air Rifle, and Tejaswani Sawant, in the women's 10m Air Rifle, were both fifth, after making it to the six-shooter final.

However, Trap World champion Manavjit Singh Sandhu was in prime position to strike gold; he shared the lead after three rounds and 75 shots. He scored 70 out of 75 and shared the top place with Kuwaiti shooter Naser Meqlad.

Boxing

India made a winning start, all the three boxers on view, including Akhil Kumar, India's gold medallist at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games, fought their way into the pre-quarter-finals.

Results:
51 kg: 1st Round: Jitender Kumar (IND) bt Hyok Ju Kwak (PRK) on points 22-7
54 kg: 1st Round: Akhil Kumar (IND) bt AL GHARAGHIR Ibrahim (JOR) on points 36-16
64 kg: 1st Round: Manoj Kumar (IND) bt Qassim Mohammed Al-Barut (UAE) RSC 3

Chess

Koneru Humpy started with a bang winning her first three matches in women's individual Rapid chess tournament. The top seeded Indian, the current world No. 2 in the women's section and No 1 in the under-20 category, scored two superb victories in the two matches she played.

In the men's section, top seed K Sasikiran was surprisingly held to three draws, while Pentala Harikrishna had one win and two draw.

Results:
Men's Rapid (Round 1): Imad Hakki (SYR) drew with K Sasikiran (IND); P Harikrishna (IND) beat Tsegmed Batchuluun (MGL).

Women's Rapid (Round 1): Samina Akhter lost to Koneru Humpy.

Men's Rapid (Round 2): K Sasikiran (IND) drew with Abdulla Hassan AL Hammadi (UAE); Elshan Moradiabai (IRI) drew with P Harikrishna (IND).

Women's Rapid (Round 2): Koneru Humpy (IND) beat Thi Thanh An Nguyen (VIE).

Men's Rapid (Round 3): Shinya Kojima (JPN) drew with K Sasikiran (IND); P Harikrishna (IND) drew with Enamul Hossain (BAN).

Women's Rapid: (Round 3): Olga Sabirova (UZB) lost to Koneru Humpy (IND).

Koneru humpy leads with three wins. She shares the lead with little-known Atousa Pourkashiyan, who shocked Chinese-born Zhu Chen of Qatar, a former World Cup winner.

Kabaddi

India, defending the gold medal they won at the last four Asian Games, took a firm step in the same direction, scoring two victories.

Results: India bt Bangladesh 40-21; bt Japan 44-25.

Sepak Takraw

Making its debut in the event, India lost its opening match to favourites Malaysia 0-2.

Shooting

Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification:
Gagan Narang qualified for the final, placing fifth - 696.4 (595 + 101.4)
Gold medalwas won by  Liu Tianyou (CHN) 700.8 (598 + 102.8)
P D Raghunath failed to make top 6, placed eighth - 592
Navnath B Faratade failed to make top 6, placed 13th - 589

Team: India (Gagan Narang, PD Raghunath, Navnath B Faratade) - Bronze Medal

Men's Trap:
Manavjit Singh Sandhu shares lead with 70 out of 75 on first day.
Anwer Sultan 11th, with 65 out of 70
Mansher Singh lying 20th, with 62 out of 70

The Indian men's team is leading in trap, with 197. Kuwait (196) and Lebanon (195) are behind them.

Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification:
Avneet Kaur Sidhu entered the six-shooter final, but then missed out on the final and ended fifth.
Avneet Kaur Sidhu qualified for final, placing fifth - 498.6 (396 + 102.6)
Tejaswini Sawant failed to make the top 6, placed eighth - 395
Suma Shirur failed to make top 6, placed 25th - 390

Team: Avneet (396), Tejaswini (395), Suma (390) - BRONZE MEDAL

Table Tennis

Women's singles:
Mouma Das (IND) beat Ma Chao In (MAC) 11-5, 11-4, 11-4, 11-7 in first round .

Swimming 

Men's 200m butterfly Heat 2: Arjun Muralidharan - fifth in heat, in 2 minutes 07.96s
Men's 400 Individual Medley Heat 3: Rehan Poncha - fifth in heat, in 4 minutes 40.69s.