rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Here's a complete list of Aus Open women's champions

Here's a complete list of Aus Open women's champions

January 27, 2018 18:08 IST

Caroline Woznaicki

IMAGE: Caroline Wozniacki of Denmark poses with the Daphne Akhurst Memorial Cup. Photograph: Clive Brunskill/Getty Images

Caroline Wozniacki outlasted Romanian Simona Halep 7-6(2), 3-6, 6-4 in the women's singles final to win her maiden Grand Slam at the Australian Open.

 

"I'm just taking a second to hug Daphne," a beaming Wozniacki said during the presentation ceremony as she tightly clutched the Daphne Akhurst Memorial Cup.

"I've dreamed of this moment for so many years. Today is a dream come true. I'm shaking right now. I'm going to cry."

List of Australian Open women's singles champions since the event began in 1922 (Australian unless stated):

2018 Caroline Wozniacki (Denmark) bt Simona Halep (Romania) 7-6(2) 3-6 6-4

2017 Serena Williams (U.S.) bt Venus Williams (U.S.) 6-4 6-4

2016 Angelique Kerber (Germany) bt S. Williams (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4

2015 S. Williams (U.S.) bt Maria Sharapova (Russia) 6-3 7-6(5)

2014 Li Na (China) bt Dominika Cibulkova (Slovakia) 7-6(3) 6-0

2013 Victoria Azarenka (Belarus) bt Li 4-6 6-4 6-3

2012 Azarenka bt Sharapova 6-3 6-0

2011 Kim Clijsters (Belgium) bt Li 3-6 6-3 6-3

2010 S. Williams bt Justine Henin (Belgium) 6-4 3-6 6-2

2009 S. Williams bt Dinara Safina (Russia) 6-0 6-3

2008 Sharapova bt Ana Ivanovic (Serbia) 7-5 6-3

2007 S. Williams bt Sharapova 6-1 6-2

2006 Amelie Mauresmo (France) bt Henin 6-1 2-0 (retired)

2005 S. Williams bt Lindsay Davenport (U.S.) 2-6 6-3 6-0

2004 Henin bt Clijsters 6-3 4-6 6-3

2003 S. Williams bt V. Williams (U.S.) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4

2002 Jennifer Capriati (U.S.) bt Martina Hingis (Switzerland) 4-6 7-6(7) 6-2

2001 Capriati bt Hingis 6-4 6-3

2000 Davenport bt Hingis 6-1 7-5

1999 Hingis bt Mauresmo 6-2 6-3

1998 Hingis bt Conchita Martinez (Spain) 6-3 6-3

1997 Hingis bt Mary Pierce (France) 6-2 6-2

1996 Monica Seles (U.S.) bt Anke Huber (Germany) 6-4 6-1

1995 Pierce bt Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (Spain) 6-3 6-2

1994 Steffi Graf (Germany) bt Sanchez Vicario 6-0 6-2

1993 Seles (Yugoslavia) bt Graf 4-6 6-3 6-2

1992 Seles bt Mary Joe Fernandez (U.S.) 6-3 6-4

1991 Seles bt Jana Novotna (Czechoslavakia) 5-7 6-3 6-1

1990 Graf bt Fernandez 6-3 6-4

1989 Graf bt Helena Sukova (Czechoslavakia) 6-4 6-4

1988 Graf bt Chris Evert (U.S.) 6-4 6-4

1987 Hana Mandlikova (Czechoslavakia) bt Martina Navratilova (U.S.) 7-5 7-6(1)

1986 no competition

1985 Navratilova bt Evert 6-2 4-6 6-2

1984 Evert bt Sukova 6-7(4) 6-1 6-3

1983 Navratilova bt Kathy Jordan (U.S.) 6-2 7-6(5)

1982 Evert bt Navratilova 6-3 2-6 6-3

1981 Navratilova bt Evert 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5

1980 Mandlikova bt Wendy Turnbull 6-0 7-5

1979 Barbara Jordan (U.S.) bt Sharon Walsh (U.S.) 6-3 6-3

1978 Chris O'Neil bt Betsy Nagelsen 6-3 7-6(3)

1977 (Dec) Evonne Goolagong Cawley bt Helen Gourlay Cawley 6-3 6-0

1977 (Jan) Kerry Melville Reid bt Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat 7-5 6-2

1976 Goolagong Cawley bt Renata Tomanova (Czechoslavakia) 6-2 6-2

1975 Goolagong Cawley bt Navratilova (Czechoslavakia) 6-3 6-2

1974 Goolagona Cawley bt Evert 7-6(5) 4-6 6-0

1973 Margaret Court bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 7-5

1972 Virgina Wade (Britain) bt Goolagong Cawley 6-4 6-4

1971 Court bt Goolagong Cawley 2-6 7-6(0) 7-5

1970 Court bt Melville Reid 6-1 6-3

1969 Court bt Billie Jean King (U.S.) 6-4 6-1

1968 King bt Court 6-1 6-2

1967 Nancy Richey (U.S.) bt Lesley Turner Bowrey 6-1 6-4

1966 Court bt Richey (walkover)

1965 Court bt Maria Bueno (Brazil) 5-7 6-4 5-2 (retired)

1964 Court bt Turner Bowrey 6-3 6-2

1963 Court bt Jan Lehane O'Neill 6-2 6-2

1962 Court bt Lehane O'Neill 6-0 6-2

1961 Court bt Lehane O'Neill 6-1 6-4

1960 Court bt Lehane O'Neill 7-5 6-2

1959 Mary Carter Reitano bt Renee Schuurman Haygarth (South

Africa) 6-2 6-3

1958 Angela Mortimer Barrett (Britain) bt Lorraine Coghlan

Robinson 6-2 6-4

1957 Shirley Fry Irvin (U.S.) bt Althea Gibson (U.S.) 6-3 6-4

1956 Carter Reitano bt Thelma Coyne Long (U.S.) 3-6 6-2 9-7

1955 Beryl Penrose Collier bt Coyne Long 6-4 6-3

1954 Coyne Long bt Jenny Staley 6-3 6-4

1953 Maureen Connolly Brinker (U.S.) bt Julia Sampson Hayward (U.S.) 6-3 6-2

1952 Coyne Long bt Helen Angwin 6-2 6-3

1951 Nancye Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 6-1 7-5

1950 Louise Brough (U.S.) bt Doris Hart (U.S.) 6-4 3-6 6-4

1949 Hart bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4

1948 Wynne Bolton bt Marie Toomey 6-2 6-1

1947 Wynne Bolton bt Nell Hall Hopman 6-3 6-2

1946 Wynne Bolton bt Joyce Fitch 6-4 6-4

1941-45 No competition

1940 Wynne Bolton bt Coyne Long 5-7 6-4 6-0

1939 Emily Hood Westacott bt Hall Hopman 6-1 6-2

1938 Dorothy Cheney (U.S.) bt Dorothy Stevenson 6-3 6-2

1937 Wynne Bolton by Hood Westacott 6-3 5-7 6-4

1936 Joan Hartigan bt Wynne Bolton 6-4 6-4

1935 Dorothy Round Little (Britain) Nancy Lyle Glover 1-6 6-1 6-3

1934 Hartigan bt Margaret Molesworth 6-1 6-4

1933 Hartigan bt Coral Buttsworth 6-4 6-3

1932 Buttsworth bt Kathleen Le Messurier 9-7 6-4

1931 Buttsworth bt Marjorie Cox Crawford 1-6 6-3 6-4

1930 Daphne Akhurst Cozens bt Sylvia Lance Harper 10-8 2-6 7-5

1929 Akhurst Cozens bt Louise Bickerton 6-1 5-7 6-2

1928 Akhurst Cozens bt Esna Boyd Robertson 7-5 6-2

1927 Boyd Robertson bt Lance Harper 5-7 6-1 6-2

1926 Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 6-3

1925 Akhurst Cozens bt Boyd Robertson 1-6 8-6 6-4

1924 Lance Harper bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 3-6 8-6

1923 Margaret Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-1 7-5

1922 Molesworth bt Boyd Robertson 6-3 10-8

Source:
© Copyright 2018 Reuters Limited. All rights reserved. Republication or redistribution of Reuters content, including by framing or similar means, is expressly prohibited without the prior written consent of Reuters. Reuters shall not be liable for any errors or delays in the content, or for any actions taken in reliance thereon.