rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » Flag bearers for Opening Ceremony

Flag bearers for Opening Ceremony

August 13, 2004 21:50 IST

The list of flag bearers for the 202 National Olympic Committees participating in the Opening Ceremony of the Games of the XXVIII Olympiad as announced by the International Olympic Committee.

Flag bearers are listed below in order of entry into the stadium.

COUNTRY FIRST NAME LAST NAME SPORT
GREECE Pyrros Dimas Weightlifting
SAINT LUCIA Zephirinus Joseph Athletics
SAINT VINCENT AND THE GRENADINES Natasha Mayers Athletics
SAN MARINO Diego Mularoni Swimming
ANGOLA Angelo Monteiro Dos Santos Victoriano Basketball
AZERBAIJAN Nizani Pashayev Weightlifting
EGYPT Aly Aly Ibrahim Rowing
ETHIOPIA Abel Aferalign Boxing
HAITI Tudor Sanon Taekwondo
CAPE VERDE Wania Monteiro Rhythmic Gymnastics
IVORY COAST Mariam Bah Taekwondo
ALBANIA Klodiana Shala Athletics
ALGERIA Aissa Djabir Said-Guerni Athletics
AMERICAN SAMOA Lisa Misipeka Athletics
ANDORRA Hocine Haciane Swimming
ANTIGUA AND BARBUDA Daniel Bailey Athletics
ARGENTINA Carlos Espinola Sailing
ARMENIA Albert Azaryan Gymnastics
ARUBA Roshendra Vrolijk Swimming
AUSTRALIA Colin Beashel Sailing
AUSTRIA Roman Hagara Sailing
AFGHANISTAN Nina Suratger Coach
VANUATU Moses Kamut Athletics
BELGIUM Jean-Michel Saive Table Tennis
VENEZUELA Julio Luna Weightlifting
BERMUDA Peter Bromby Sailing
VIETNAM Bui Thi Nhung Athletics
BOLIVIA Geovana Irusta Athletics
BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA Nedzad Fazlija Shooting
BULGARIA Maria Grozdeva Shooting
BRAZIL Torben Grael Sailing
BRITISH VIRGIN ISLANDS Dion Crabbe Athletics
FRANCE Jackson Richardson Handball
GERMANY Ludger Beerbaum Equestrian
GEORGIA Zurab Zviadauri Judo
GAMBIA Jaysuma Saidy-Ndure Athletics
GABON Melanie Engoangue Judo
GHANA Andrew Owusu Athletics
GUAM Jeffrey Cobb Wrestling
GUATEMALA Gisela Morales Swimming
GUYANA Aliann Pompey Athletics
GUINEA Nabie Foday Fofana Athletics
GUINEA-BISSAU Leopoldina Ross Davyes Wrestling
GRENADA Alleyne Francique Athletics
DENMARK Eskild Ebbesen Rowing
DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC OF THE CONGO Gary Kikaya Senga Athletics
DOMINICA Chris Lloyd Athletics
DOMINICAN REPUBLIC Felix Sanchez Athletics
EL SALVADOR Evelyn Garcia Cycling
SWITZERLAND Roger Federer Tennis
ERITREA Yonas Kifle Athletics
ESTONIA Erki Nool Athletics
ZAMBIA Davis Mwale Boxing
ZIMBABWE Young Talkmore Nyongani Athletics
UNITED ARAB EMIRATES Saeed Almaktoum Shooting
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA Dawn Staley Basketball
JAPAN Kyoko Hamaguchi Wrestling
INDIA Bobby George Anju Athletics
INDONESIA Krisna Bayu Judo
JORDAN Khalil Al Hanahneh Athletics
IRAQ Hadir Lazame Judo
ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN Arash Miresmaeili Judo
IRELAND Niall Griffin Equestrian
EQUATORIAL GUINEA Emilia Mikue Ondo Athletics
ECUADOR Alexandra Escobar Weightlifting
ICELAND Gudmundur Hrafnkelsson Handball
SPAIN Isabel Fernandez Judo
ISRAEL Ariel Zeevi Judo
ITALY Yuri Chechi Gymnastics
KAZAKHSTAN Askhat Zhitkeyev Judo
CAMEROON Vencelas Dabaya Tientcheu Weightlifting
CAMBODIA Hem Kiri Swimming
CANADA Nicolas Gill Judo
QATAR Khalid Habash Al Suwaidi Athletics
CAYMAN ISLANDS Cydonie Mothersill Athletics
CENTRAL AFRICAN REPUBLIC Ernest Ndjissipou Athletics
KENYA Violet Barasa Volleyball
PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA Ming Yao Basketball
KYRGYZSTAN Mital Sharipov Weightlifting
KIRIBATI Thomas Meameaa Weightlifting
COLOMBIA Carmenza Delgado Weightlifting
COMOROS Djaffar Hadhari Athletics
CONGO Emile Rony Bakale Swimming
KOREA Min Jung Ku Volleyball
KOREA Song Ho Kim NOC Official
COSTA RICA David Fernandez Judo
CUBA Ivan Lazako Pedroso Solgr Athletics
KUWAIT Fehaid Aldeehani Shooting
COOK ISLANDS Sam Pera Weightlifting
CROATIA Dubravko Simenc Water Polo
CYPRUS George Achilleos Shooting
LAO PEOPLE'S DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC Chamleunesouk Ao Oudomphonh Athletics
LESOTHO Lineo Mochesane Taekwondo
LATVIA Vadims Vasilevskis Athletics
BELARUS Alexander Medved Wrestling
LEBANON Jean - Claude Rabbath Athletics
LIBERIA Gladys Thompson Athletics
LIBYAN ARAB JAMAHIRIYA Mohamed Eshtiwi Weightlifting
LITHUANIA Saulius Stombergas Basketball
LIECHTENSTEIN Oliver Geissmann Shooting
LUXEMBOURG Claudine Schaul Tennis
MADAGASCAR Rosa Rakotozafy Athletics
MALAYSIA Nickson Bryan Diving
MALAWI Kondwani Chiwina Athletics
MALDIVES Sultan Saeed Athletics
MALI Kadiatou Camara Athletics
MALTA William Chetcuti Shooting
MOROCCO Nezha Bidouane Athletics
MAURITIUS Michael Medor Boxing
MAURITANIA Youba Ouldhmeida Athletics
GREAT BRITAIN Kate Howey Judo
MEXICO Fernando Platas Diving
FEDERATED STATES OF MICRONESIA Manuel Minginfel Weightlifting
MONGOLIA Damdinsuren Nyamkhuu Judo
MOZAMBIQUE Kurt Couto Athletics
REPUBLIC OF MOLDOVA Oleg Moldovan Shooting
MONACO Sebastien Gattuso Athletics
BANGLADESH Asif Hossain Khan Shooting
BARBADOS Michael Maskell Shooting
BAHAMAS Debbie Ferguson Athletics
BAHRAIN Amhed Hamada Athletics
BELIZE Emma Wade Athletics
BENIN Fabienne Feraeze Athletics
BOTSWANA Khumiso Ikgopoleng Boxing
BURKINA FASO Mamadou Ouedraogo Swimming
BURUNDI Emery Nziyunvira Swimming
BHUTAN Tshering Chhoden Archery
BRUNEI DARUSSALAM Jimmy Anak Ahar Athletics
MYANMAR U Hla Win Weightlifting
NAMIBIA Paulus Ambunda Boxing
NAURU Yukio Peter Weightlifting
NEW ZEALAND Beatrice Faumuina Athletics
NEPAL Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari Athletics
NIGER Abdou Alassane Dji Bo Judo
NIGERIA Mary Onyali - Omagbemi Athletics
NICARAGUA Svitlana Kashchenko Shooting
NORWAY Harald Stenvaag Shooting
SOUTH AFRICA Mbulaeni Mulaudzi Athletics
NETHERLANDS Mark Huizinga Judo
NETHERLANDS ANTILLES Churandy Martina Athletics
OMAN Hamoud Abdallah Al Dalhami Athletics
HONDURAS Izzwa Medina Table Tennis
HUNGARY Antal Kovacs Judo
UGANDA Joseph Lubega Boxing
UZBEKISTAN Abdullo Tangriev Judo
UKRAINE Denys Sylantyev Swimming
URUGUAY Serrana Fernandez Swimming
PAKISTAN Nadeem Muhammad Hockey
PALESTINE Sanna Abubkheet Athletics
PALAU John Tarkong Wrestling
PANAMA Eileen Marie Coparropa Aleman Swimming
PAPUA NEW GUINEA Dika Toua Weightlifting
PARAGUAY Rocio Rivarola Trappe Rowing
VIRGIN ISLANDS La Verne Jones Equestrian
PERU Francisco Boza Shooting
POLAND Bartosz Kizierowski Swimming
PORTUGAL Nuno Delgado Judo
PUERTO RICO Carlos Arroyo Basketball
FORMER YUGOSLAV REPUBLIC OF MACEDONIA Bloago Geurgieuski Basketball
RWANDA Mathias Ntawulikura Athletics
ROMANIA Elisabeta Lipa(- Oleniuc) Rowing
RUSSIAN FEDERATION Alexander Popov Swimming
SAINT KITTS AND NEVIS Kim Collins Athletics
SAMOA Uati Maposua Weightlifting
SAO TOME AND PRINCIPE Fumilay Fonseca Athletics
SAUDI ARABIA Hadi Soua An Al Somaily Athletics
SENEGAL Malick Fall Swimming
SERBIA AND MONTENEGRO Dejan Bodiroga Basketball
SEYCHELLES Allan Julie Sailing
SINGAPORE Ronald Susilo Badminton
SIERRA LEONE Hawanatu Bangura Athletics
SLOVAKIA Michal Martikan Canoe/Kayak Slalom
SLOVENIA Beno Lapajne Handball
SOLOMON ISLANDS Francis Manioru Athletics
SOMALIA Mohamed Ahmed Alim Head coach
SWAZILAND Geinile Moyang Athletics
SUDAN Todd Matthews Jouda Athletics
SWEDEN Lars Frolander Swimming
SURINAME Letitia Vriesde Athletics
SRI LANKA Susanthika Jayasinghe Athletics
SYRIAN ARAB REPUBLIC Mohamad Hazouri Athletics
CHINESE TAIPEI Chih - Yuan Chen Baseball
UNITED REPUBLIC OF TANZANIA Restituta Joseph Athletics
TAJIKISTAN Narguis Nabieva Archery
THAILAND Paradorn Srichaphan Tennis
JAMAICA Sandie Richards Athletics
DJIBOUTI Abdo Abdallah Tennis
TIMOR-LESTE Agueda Amaral Athletics
TONGA Ma'afu Hawke Boxing
TOGO Jan Sekpona Athletics
TURKEY Ali Enver Adakan Sailing
TURKMENISTAN Shohrat Kurbanov Boxing
TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO Ato Boldon Athletics
CHAD Kaltouma Nadjina Athletics
CZECH REPUBLIC Kvetoslav Svoboda Swimming
TUNISIA Noureddine Hfaiedh Volleyball
YEMEN Akram Abdullah Taekwondo
PHILIPPINES Christopher Camat Boxing
FINLAND Thomas Johanson Sailing
FIJI Naisiga Rasokisoki Judo
CHILE Kristel Kobrich Swimming
HONG KONG, CHINA Hiu Wai Sherry Tsai Swimming