rediff.com

NewsApp (Free)

Read news as it happens
Download NewsApp

Available on  

Rediff News  All News 
Rediff.com  » Sports » India at the Games - Day 1

India at the Games - Day 1

March 16, 2006 18:37 IST

WEIGHTLIFTING

Women - 48kg:

1. Kunjarani Devi (India) [snatch - 72 kg, clean & jerk - 94 kg; Total: 166 kg]

2.Marilou Dozois Provost (Canada) [73 kg, 92 kg; 165 kg]

3.Erika Yamaski (Australia) [69 kg, 84 kg; 153 kg]

Men - 56 kg

1. Faizal Mohd (Malaysia) [115 kg, 140 kg; 255 kg]

2. Vicky Batta (India) [114 kg, 131kg; 245 kg]

3. Guntali Bin Matin (Malaysia) [107 kg, 131 kg; 238 kg]

4. Edwin Raju (India) [105 kg, 130 kg; 235 kg].

- Commonwealth Games coverage

BADMINTON

India beat Trinidad and Tobago 5-0

Aparna Popat (Women's singles) beat Nekeisha Blake 21-7, 21-3
Chetan Anand (Men's singles) beat Darron Charles 21-8, 21-4
Shruti Kurian/ Trupti Murgunde (Women's doubles) beat Kerian Quan Chee/ N Blake 21-7, 21-2
Rupesh Kumar/ Sanave Thomas (Men's doubles) beat Justin Siu/ Darron Charles 21-7, 21-8
Jwala Gutta/ Diju Valiyaveeti MXD) beat K Quan Chee/ Anil Seepaul 21-12, 21-1

Badminton is mixed event, with one each of men's singles, women's singles, men's doubles, women's doubles and mixed doubles matches. The matches are played over best-of-three games with 21 points in each game.

HOCKEY – WOMEN

Defending champions India lost to Australia 2-4 (half time: 2-2)

The team's next match is against South Africa, on March 18

SWIMMING

Heats: Indians failed to qualify for final

Rehan Poncha (200m butterfly) 2:08.72 (4th in his heat)
Arjun Muralidharan (200m butterfly) 2:06.58 (5th in his heat)

TABLE TENNIS

Men's Team event

The Indian team won both pool matches in Pool 4 and are in joint lead at the top of the table with hosts Australia , who also won two matches.

Other teams in the pool are: Australia 2 wins and no losses); Northern Ireland (one win and no loss); St Vincent and Grenada (two losses); Kiribati (2 losses) and Ghana (one loss)

India beat Kiribati 3-0

Soumyadeep Roy beat Ioatene Tokannata 11-2, 11-6, 11-3
Sharath Achanta Kamal beat Allie Johnnie 11-2, 11-6, 11-1
Shubhajit Saha beat Toaaki Taorabo 11-3, 11-2, 11-6

India beat St Vincent and Grenada 3-0

Sharath Achanta Kamal  beat Joseph Carrington 11-2, 11-4, 11-4
Shubhajit Saha beat Sean Stanley 11-2, 11-2, 11-2
Soumyadeep Roy beat Khalique Bailey 11-2, 11-3, 11-4

Women's team event

The Indian team won the first match they played in women's Pool 3 and are lying second to Malaysia, who have two wins.

Other teams in the pool are Malaysia (2 wins); Fiji (2 losses), Mauritius (one win); Wales (one win)

India beat Fiji 3-0

Mouma Das beat Shriti Jeet 11-1, 11-3, 11-3
Poulomi Ghatak beat Kok Venetia 11-2, 11-4, 11-3
Nandita Saha beat Qu Rujuan 11-8, 11-4, 11-6

BASKETBALL - WOMEN

Australia beat India 146-46

GYMNASTICS – MEN

Indian men finished seventh in team qualifying stage